A broad coali­tion of SLO County res­i­dents urges NO on Mea­sure G

The Tribune (SLO) (Sunday) - - Fun & Games - “Mea­sure G would cost our County im­por­tant rev­enue...” Tom Bor­donaro, Jr. San Luis Obispo County Asses­sor “We shouldn’t be do­ing any­thing that hurts our schools and pushes even more jobs out the County. We’ve al­ready had enough of that.” Krista Chaney, S

“…G is just a scare tac­tic. Even pro­mot­ers of Mea­sure G have ad­mit­ted frack­ing isn’t hap­pen­ing in our County.” Burt Gilpin, Cam­bria, Cer­ti­fied En­gi­neer­ing Ge­ol­o­gist and Cer­ti­fied Hy­dro­ge­ol­o­gist “Mea­sure G bans main­te­nance needed for ex­ist­ing pro­duc­tion to con­tinue.” Tim To­evs

Field Op­er­a­tions Tech­ni­cian, Atas­cadero “I care deeply about any­thing that af­fects our schools. Mea­sure G would cause the County to lose even more tax rev­enue, hurt­ing our schools and stu­dents.” Melissa Diedrich-Wil­liams Teacher, Paso Robles USD “We should al­low con­tin­ued pro­duc­tion here, un­der strict en­vi­ron­men­tal reg­u­la­tions.” Chris Dar­way

4th Gen­er­a­tion Fam­ily Farmer

EN­GI­NEER­ING, GE­OL­OGY & EN­VI­RON­MEN­TAL EX­PERTS Alan Ah­erne, En­gi­neer (Ret.)

Cris Asquith, En­gi­neer

Dianna Beck, En­vi­ron­men­tal En­gi­neer­ing Project

Man­ager Rich Heath, Rancher

Daniel Jau­r­egy, Rancher

Kim Kel­ley, US Dept. of Agri­cul­ture, Farm Ser­vice

Agency

JohnW. Lacey, Rancher KylerMag­gio, Farmer

“Mea­sure G will shut down all ex­ist­ing oil and gas pro­duc­tion in our County.” Dr. Ma­son Medi­zade Pro­fes­sor of En­gi­neer­ing, Cal Poly

Craig R. Bitler, Wildlife Bi­ol­o­gist, US Fish & Wildlife

Ser­vice (Ret.)

Wil­liam Buckalew, Chem­i­cal En­gi­neer (Ret.) Stephen Carnes, En­gi­neer

Roy Case, En­gi­neer (Ret.)

Steven Charles, Oil & Gas En­gi­neer (Ret.) Justin A Cur­tis, Aero­space En­gi­neer (Ret.)

Bill Dyer, En­gi­neer

Martin Eski­jian, En­gi­neer

Richard Et­zler, En­gi­neer (Ret.)

John Flem­ing, Ge­ol­o­gist (Ret.)

Eric Flora, Re­search Bi­ol­o­gist

Bur­ton Gilpin, Cer­ti­fied En­gi­neer­ing Ge­ol­o­gist &

Cer­ti­fied Hy­drol­o­gist

Dr. Den­nis Graue, En­gi­neer­ing Con­sul­tant (Ret.) John Grif­fin, En­gi­neer

Brad Hage­mann, En­gi­neer

Doug Honeg­ger, En­gi­neer

Herbert A. Hutchi­son, Aero­nau­ti­cal En­gi­neer (Ret.) Lisa King, Econ­o­mist

Justin King, Op­er­at­ing En­gi­neer

Dan Kramer, Man­u­fac­tur­ing En­gi­neer TomLopez, En­gi­neer

Ja­son Maglinte, En­gi­neer RobinMarks, Elec­tri­cal En­gi­neer RichardMeador, Sci­en­tific Drilling (Ret.)

Rick Minter, En­gi­neer (Ret.)

Laura Nuzzo, Air Qual­ity En­gi­neer/Con­sul­tant Ran­dall K Parker, Wildlife Spe­cial­ist, USDA Gary Philbrick, Pe­tro­leum Ge­ol­o­gist, DOGGR (Ret.) Fer­nando Por­ras, Elec­tri­cal En­gi­neer

James Poulsen, Rail­road En­gi­neer Nor­man B. Reese, Op­er­at­ing En­gi­neer (Ret.) Frank Scov­ill, Ground­wa­ter Pro­fes­sional

Cliff Se­ward, En­gi­neer (Ret.) Christo­pher Sine, Geo­physi­cist

John Stieg, En­gi­neer

Wlodz­imierz Szpikowski, Aero­space Me­chan­i­cal

En­gi­neer (Ret.) John Thomas, En­gi­neer

Davis Tug­gle, En­gi­neer

Robert Ur­ban, Cer­ti­fied En­gi­neer­ing Ge­ol­o­gist Emi­lyWat­son, Di­ablo Canyon

Carl We­ber, En­gi­neer RobertWet­zel, Con­sult­ing Ge­ol­o­gist BobWil­son, Pro­fes­sional Ge­ol­o­gist Jac­que­lynn Ybarra, Se­nior En­vi­ron­men­tal

Sci­en­tist AGRI­CUL­TURE Steve Arnold, Rancher

Joey Arnold, Wine Maker John Bognuda, Farmer

Billy Bognuda, Farmer & Rancher Pat Boyle, Rancher

Mary Eve Bundy, Rancher

Gail Camp­bell, Farmer

Elena Clark, Rancher

Pete Clark, Rancher & Real Es­tate Marla Clay, Vine­yard Owner Chris Dar­way, Farmer Ger­ald Diefend­er­fer, Rancher Ge­orge Donati, Farmer

Alvin Even­son, Farmer Can­dace Even­son, Farmer Ted J. Gilbert, Rancher Pa­tri­cia Gold­stein, Rancher Richard Gold­sten, Rancher James Gran­tham, Rancher Dale Ham­blin, Ranch Hand Kyle Hardy, Farmer

Brian Har­ris, Agri­cul­ture Chris Mole, Rancher Ken­neth E. Napp, Ranch Man­ager Ryan Pas­coe, Rancher Charles Porter, Farmer

Jean D. Rotta, Rancher

Fran Spencer, RanchMan­ager JoAnn Switzer, Rancher JohnWal­ter, Farmer Kei­thWatkins, Api­arist Charles Z. Whit­ney, Cat­tle Rancher Stan Willems, Rancher Michael Zim­mer­man, Rancher PUB­LIC SAFETY Greg Aber­crom­bie, Law En­force­ment (Ret.) John Allen, Sergeant, Ar­royo Grande PD (Ret.) Theresa Bar­rios, Peace Of­fi­cer (Ret.) Gregg Brown, Peace Of­fi­cer (Ret.)

John Bun­yea, Peace Of­fi­cer (Ret.)

Gary Chung, Law En­force­ment (Ret.) Frances Con­tr­eras, Cor­rec­tional Of­fi­cer Zoe Duty, Cor­rec­tional Of­fi­cer (Ret.) Fe­lix Es­parza, Po­lice Of­fi­cer (Ret.)

Greg Gruich, Po­lice Of­fi­cer

Vin­cent Hazel­ton, Cor­rec­tional Of­fi­cer Jen­nifer Her­nan­dez, Law En­force­ment (Ret.) David Jess, Po­lice Chief (Ret.)

Ty Jime­son, Cor­rec­tional Of­fi­cer Ed­ward A. Kalin, Jr., Po­lice Chief (Ret.) Jen­nifer Man­cilla, State Peace Of­fi­cer (Ret.) Vic­torMitchell, Cor­rec­tional Of­fi­cer (Ret.) JamesMor­ris­sey, Pro­ba­tion Of­fi­cer (Ret.) JamesMul­hall, For­mer Atas­cadero Chief of Po­lice & For­mer Com­man­der for San Luis Obispo County Sher­iff’s Depart­ment

DavidMur­ray, Po­lice Of­fi­cer

Bill Nor­ris, Law En­force­ment

David H. Peter­son, Law En­force­ment (Ret.)

Al Rifkin, Po­lice Of­fi­cer

Joe Rouleau, Law En­force­ment (Ret.)

Tim Smith, CHP Sergeant (Ret.)

Matt Soenksen, Cor­rec­tional Sergeant (Ret.) John Tex­eira, Law En­force­ment (Ret.)

Mja Thies­meyer, Deputy District At­tor­ney Di­ane Yra­cheta, Cor­rec­tional Of­fi­cer ED­U­CA­TION Dr. Dan Howes, Wa­ter En­gi­neer, Pro­fes­sor of

BioRe­sources & Agri­cul­tural En­gi­neer­ing, Cal Poly Greg Lamp­man, Pro­fes­sor of BioRe­sources &

Agri­cul­tural En­gi­neer­ing, Cal Poly Dr. Ma­sonMedi­zade, Pro­fes­sorMe­chan­i­cal

En­gi­neer­ing, Cal Poly

Dr. Ann De­Lay, As­so­ciate Pro­fes­sor of Agri­cul­ture

Ed­u­ca­tion & Com­mu­ni­ca­tion, Cal Poly

Dr. John El­lis, Ad­junct Pro­fes­sor of Fi­nance, Cal Poly Dr. Richard Thomp­son, Pro­fes­sor of Nat­u­ral

Re­sources & En­vi­ron­men­tal Eco­nom­ics, Cal Poly Dr. Zach McFar­lane, Pro­fes­sor of An­i­mal Science

and Agri­cul­ture, Cal Poly

Chuck Bland, Elec­tri­cal En­gi­neer­ing, Cal Poly Brian Ken­nelly, Pro­fes­sor, Cal Poly JamesMur­phy, Pro­fes­sor Emer­i­tus, In­dus­trial

Tech­nol­ogy, Cal Poly

Sing­chouWu, Pro­fes­sor Emer­i­tus, Statis­tics

Cal Poly

Sharon Kuh­len­schmidt, Cal Poly (Ret.) Rox­anne Burke, Teacher (Ret.) San Luis Coastal

Joint USD

Jan­ice Burch, Ed­u­ca­tional Pro­fes­sional Melissa Diedrich-Wil­liams, Ed­u­ca­tion Spe­cial­ist,

Paso Robles USD

Gail Downey, Teacher (Ret.)

Marty Dur­rett, Teacher (Ret.)

Cristy Eck­lund, Teacher (Ret.)

Hol­lie Funkhouser, Spe­cial­ized Aca­demic In­struc­tor He­len Gal­van, Teacher (Ret.)

Dianne Green­away, Drama Teacher

Rena Gunnare Dam­bly, Teacher (Ret.) Ster­ling Heck, Prin­ci­pal, Cayu­cos El­e­men­tary

School (Ret.)

Do­ra­lyn Henry, Mid­dle School Teacher, Paso Robles

Joint USD

Jan Hensley, Speech Pathol­o­gist

Danyale Hicks, Teacher

Keith Jag­ger, Teacher

Kathy Jo­hans­ing, Teacher (Ret.)

Gary Kirk­land, Teacher (Ret.)

Michael Luth, Teacher (Ret.)

Kendra Marke, Spe­cial Ed­u­ca­tion, Lu­cia Mar Uni­fied

School District

Nancy Ma­son, Teacher (Ret.)

Larry P. Mick­el­son, Teacher (Ret.)

Ash­ley Miller, Teacher

Ju­dith M. Money, Teacher (Ret.)

JoAnn Over­bey, 4-H Leader and Ed­u­ca­tion Pro­gram

Re­source Spe­cial­ist

Don Perales, Teacher (Ret.)

Alan Scioc­chetti, Teacher

Bar­bara Smith, Teacher (Ret.) Dan Smith, Teacher, Atas­cadero USD

Di­ana Som­mers, Preschool Teacher

Jan Spar­row, Class­room Aid

Sean Spradley, Teacher

Rodney Stine, Ed­u­ca­tion Pro­fes­sional He­len To­evs, Teacher

Heidi Hostet­ter-Wicka, Tem­ple­tonMid­dle School JamesWebb, Col­lege Pro­fes­sor (Ret.) HEALTH Dr. Rene “Rick” Bravo, Pe­di­a­tri­cian Teresa Bau­danza, So­cialWorker Silivia Bognuda, Phar­macy Tech­ni­cian Kelly Briggs, Care Giver

Eleanor L. Brown, Regis­tered Nurse (Ret.) Cheryl Bur­bach, Den­tal Hy­gien­ist (Ret.) John Cole, Phar­ma­cist

CJ Collins, Psy­chi­atric Tech­ni­cian Ju­dith Cor­reia, Regis­tered Nurse

Sylvie Du­vet, Pub­lic Health Nurse

Mary Firpo, In-Home Care­giver

Darla Glasa, Regis­tered Nurse & Nurse In­struc­tor Dr. Mario Gu­tier­rez, M.D.

Caro­line Guz­man, Regis­tered Nurse

Tony Hall, School Psy­chol­o­gist (Ret.)

Robin Hamby, Home Health­care Giver

Jan Hensley, Speech Pathol­o­gist

Hobert Her­ber, Den­tist

Me­lanie Hol­land, Regis­tered Nurse

An­drea Hughes, Regis­tered Di­eti­tian & Cer­ti­fied

Di­a­betes Ed­u­ca­tor

Micah Jimenez, Health Care Pro­fes­sional Donna Joplin, In-Home Care­giver

Ruth Lamouria, Regis­tered Nurse (Ret.) Mar­i­anna Lav­i­gne, Cer­ti­fied Nurs­ing As­sis­tant Teri Lemm, Regis­tered Nurse (Ret.)

Ruth Love, Care­giver/CNA (Ret.) Deana Lowry, Health Prac­ti­tioner

Pamela McLean, Emer­gency Med­i­cal Tech­ni­cian JoyceMcPher­son, Psy­chi­atric Tech­ni­cian Michael McRae, DDS (Ret.) CindyMe­d­ina, In-Home Sup­port Ser­vice Care­giver Kim­berly Meikle, Regis­tered Nurse

Earl Mills, Dept. State Hospi­tals

Su­san Mo­ran, Regis­tered Nurse; Le­gal Nurse

Con­sul­tant

Bob Moyni­ham, USN/COR/MSC Phys­i­cal

Ther­a­pist (Ret.)

J. Elena Peters, Geri­atric CareMan­ager (Ret.) Stephanie Ponti-Krivinko, Health­careMan­age­ment Cheryl Pritchard, Health As­sis­tant

Donna Ray­mond, Regis­tered Nurse

Robert Savluk, MD (Ret.)

Eileen Smith, Regis­tered Nurse (Ret.)

Moana L. Swaf­ford, In-Home Sup­port­ive Ser­vices Nancy L Tedesco, Regis­tered Nurse (Ret.) Roger To­evs, Phar­ma­cist (Ret.)

Stan Vo­gel, Den­tist (Ret.) Court­neyWales, Regis­tered Nurse

Mark Winekoff, Res­pi­ra­tory Ther­a­pist

Di­ane Zi­den­berg-Opalewski, Regis­tered Nurse (Ret.) FIRE Wil­liam ‘Andy’ An­der­sen, As­sis­tant Fire Chief Don­ald De Young, As­sis­tant Fire Chief Pa­trick Duron, Fire­fighter (Ret.)

Rodney Dyk­house, Fire Cap­tain (Ret.) Melvin D. Flud, Fire­fighter (Ret.)

Robert Flynn, Fire­fighter

Greg Gre­wal, Fire­fighter (Ret.)

Ron­ald Jaeka, Fire­fighter (Ret.)

James R. Jus­tice, Fire­fighter

Keith Kelsey, For­mer Avila Beach Fire Chief & Past

Port San Luis Har­bor Com­mis­sioner

Dan Lip­kowitz, Fire Cap­tain RayMar­torano, Fire­fighter (Ret.) SteveMeikle, Cal Fire Cap­tain (Ret.)

Ross Porter, Fire­fighter

Ward Roney, Fire­fighter

Charles San­til­lan, Fire­fighter (Ret.)

Samuel Secord, Fire­fighter ELECTED OF­FI­CIALS An­drea Seas­trand, For­mer Con­gress­woman Katcho Achad­jian, For­mer Assem­bly­mem­ber TomBor­donaro, Jr., County Asses­sor, San Luis

Obispo County

Deb­bie Arnold, 5th District County Su­per­vi­sor Jerry Len­thall, For­mer SLO County Su­per­vi­sor Bar­bara Har­mon, City Coun­cilmem­ber

Ar­royo Grande

Roberta Fonzi, City Coun­cilmem­ber, Atas­cadero Brian Sturte­vant, City Coun­cilmem­ber, Atas­cadero Jim Reed, City Coun­cilmem­ber, Paso Robles EdWaage, Mayor, Pismo Beach

Ray John­son, For­mer Mayor of Atas­cadero Par­tial list For a full list of coali­tion mem­bers, visit FACTSonG.com. Ti­tles and af­fil­i­a­tions are for iden­ti­fi­ca­tion pur­poses only

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.