Zim through to Africa T20 semi-fi­nals in SA Two new clubs for Mat South Cricket

Chronicle (Zimbabwe) - - Sport - Ricky Zililo Se­nior Sports Reporter

ZIM­BABWE are through to the Africa T20 Cup semi-fi­nals in South Africa thanks to an elim­i­na­tion draw held in East Lon­don on Sun­day.

The elim­i­na­tion process was im­ple­mented af­ter four matches in Pool C were aban­doned with­out a ball be­ing bowled fol­low­ing heavy rains that left the out­field at the coastal city’s Buf­falo Park un­playable.

The play­ing con­di­tions of the Twenty20 com­pe­ti­tion dic­tate that in the event that four or more of the matches in a week­end are recorded as a “no re­sult”, all matches played will be de­clared null and void.

Zim­babwe had lost to Free State by seven wick­ets in their open­ing Pool C match at Buf­falo Park, but the emerg­ing na­tional side’s next two fix­tures against Border on Satur­day and Easterns on Sun­day were washed out.

The Free State-Easterns and Border-Free State matches were also aban­doned for the same rea­sons, ne­ces­si­tat­ing Sun­day’s elim­i­na­tion draw which was won by Zim­babwe.

Zim­babwe’s team for the Africa T20 Cup is essen­tially an emerg­ing na­tional side that in­cludes as many as six play­ers who were part of the coun­try’s team at the 2016 ICC Un­der-19 Cricket World Cup. Stephen Man­gongo is coach­ing the team. The Africa T20 Cup, or­gan­ised by Cricket South Africa, in­volves South African pro­vin­cial teams and na­tional rep­re­sen­ta­tive sides from Zim­babwe, Namibia and Kenya.

The par­tic­i­pat­ing teams were drawn into four pools, with the group win­ners pro­ceed­ing to the semi-fi­nals sched­uled for 30 Septem­ber at a venue yet to be an­nounced. — zim­cricket TWO clubs from Umz­ing­wane and Plumtree will join the Mata­bele­land South Cricket As­so­ci­a­tion (Masca) for the 2016-17 sea­son that starts on Septem­ber 23, bring­ing the num­ber of teams to five.

The Masca League, which plays 40-overs games, had three teams, Joshua Mqabuko Nkomo Poly­tech­nic, Gwanda Giants and ZRP Gwanda.

Joshua Mqabuko Nkomo Poly­tech­nic won the 201516 ti­tle.

Speak­ing at the in­au­gu­ral Masca end of sea­son awards to hon­our play­ers, clubs and of­fi­cials in Gwanda on Satur­day, pro­vin­cial chair­man Arthur Maphosa said the es­tab­lish­ment of new teams is part of their ef­forts to spread the game in the prov­ince.

He said Masca ac­cepted the clubs from Umz­ing­wane and Plumtree’s ap­pli­ca­tion dur­ing the an­nual gen­eral meet­ing held hours be­fore the awards.

“We’re look­ing for­ward to hav­ing more teams next sea­son, which starts on Septem­ber 23. The two new sides are fi­nal­is­ing on the names they are go­ing to use, but their applications have al­ready been ac­cepted,” said Maphosa.

He said they would play most of their matches in the com­ing sea­son at Plumtree High School as part of their drive to pro­mote cricket in the prov­ince.

Last sea­son they played at Port­land Pri­mary School in Colleen Bawn.

Masca has also set up a com­mit­tee to fundraise for the re­ha­bil­i­ta­tion of Ncema Cricket Val­ley Club.

Maphosa said the re­ha­bil­i­ta­tion of Ncema Cricket Val­ley Club was likely to en­cour­age the spread of the sport in the prov­ince and be­ing a cen­tral venue, it would make it easy for cash-strapped teams to travel for games.

“The prob­lem we are hav­ing is that cricket is be­ing played in Gwanda, Bulil­ima and Mangwe Dis­tricts.

“What we want is for the sport to spread across the prov­ince hence our de­ci­sion to have al­most all the cor­ners of the prov­ince play­ing the sport.

“Our tar­get is to con­sci­en­tise the com­mu­nity and that is why we are hav­ing our coaches do­ing ground­work at schools in the prov­inces so that we have a base for clubs,” said Maphosa.

He said Masca’s in­ten­tion was to see dis­tricts like Beit­bridge and Ma­tobo com­pet­ing in their league.

Mean­while, cham­pi­ons JM Poly­tech­nic won the Best Club award and their player Trynos Map­fumo got the Best bats­man ac­co­lade.

Elvin Nx­u­malo of Gwanda High School se­cured a dou­ble, the Best Bowler and Best Un­der-18 gong. Other win­ners were Tawanda Tamela of Gwanda Giants, De­scent Goronga from ZRP Gwanda, Ryan Shoko of Jahunda Pri­mary and Cyrene’s Adrian Nx­u­malo — @ ZililoR.

Mat South Cricket pro­vin­cial chair­man Arthur Maphosa

Bantu Rovers coach Jo­hannes Ngodzo

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Zimbabwe

© PressReader. All rights reserved.