Benalla Ensign

Hungry Owls eye finals

-

With the race to the finals well and truly on, a determined Owls unit have their eyes firmly fixed on a berth.

Owls have moulded into a formidable team this season, making their mark with an inspired 3-2 victory over Plovers in last weeks’ round 10 A-grade clash.

William Tong and Pauline Hooper were in fine touch for Owls, winning a singles each before wrapping up the match with a 13-21, 21-13, 21-17 doubles victory.

Plovers tried hard, with Stephen Lane starring to win both singles in convincing manner.

Ray Grant put in a good effort and was a little unlucky in one singles match up.

A fired-up Wallabies outfit showed no mercy to an out-ofform Taipans, going on to a solid 5-0 victory.

Phil Keast and Rob Erskine were at their best to win all their matches in style.

Meanwhile, top-team Echidnas continued to defy their opponents, extending their winning streak to score a 4-1 victory over Rosellas.

John Bajada comfortabl­y won both singles with Sathya Kancherla in fine touch to win one.

They combined well for straight-sets doubles victory.

Colin Exton won the only singles for Rosellas.

Possums moved into second spot with a convincing 4-1 victory over Kookaburra­s.

The dazzling Mick Kelly gave his opponents little chance, winning both singles in straight sets.

Teammate Steve McCallum played well to snare a singles.

They had no trouble taking the doubles in easy fashion.

Kookaburra­s failed to fire with Brian Harrington winning the only singles.

B-grade

a

The unbeaten Gliders soared to an impressive 4-1 victory over Frogs in a hard-fought contest.

Graeme Sharp starred for Gliders winning both singles in a great performanc­e.

Bruce Forster started slowly, but went on to win a singles before joining with Sharp for a comfortabl­e doubles victory.

Matt Parkinson played strongly to win the only singles.

Numbats produced an outstandin­g performanc­e to outplay the more fancied Bullants for a 4-1 victory.

Heather Crawford produced her best form to win both singles in style.

She had good support from Elliot McCallum, who played strongly to win a singles before combining with Crawford for a hard-fought doubles victory. Beth Grant won the only singles for Bullants.

Wombats were too strong for Redbacks playing brilliantl­y to score a 4-1 victory.

Helen Sharp was in great form to claim both singles with Richard Morton chipping in for one.

They went on to comfortabl­y take out the doubles.

Lois Hermiston played well to win the only singles for Redbacks.

A determined Eagles outfit flew into second spot on the ladder after a convincing 5-0 victory over Mozzies.

Carol Perry and Gilbert Smith were in great touch to win all their matches in a fine performanc­e.

C-grade

Crickets moved into finals contention when they overcame Magpies for a 4-1 victory.

Ian Wise played great table tennis to win both singles with Val Kipping taking one.

They combined well to easily win the doubles.

Colin McFarlane played some good shots to win the only singles for Magpies.

Ladder-leader Hawks put in a powerful performanc­e to outplay Falcons for a 4-1 win.

Sam Prasad and Jessie Kipping won all their singles in a great display, but lost the doubles to Falcons Rhonda Gibbs and Peter Myers.

Robins made a forward move to overcome Wrens for a solid 4-1 victory.

Ann Degan was at her best playing superbly to win both singles.

Trevor Lansley impressed winning a singles before teaming with Degan for a fine doubles victory.

Doves moved into third spot when they easily defeated Koalas for a fine 4-1 victory.

Michael Mafrici was in great form to claim both singles with Perrie Lansley taking one.

They won the doubles tough three setter.

in a

Winter competitio­n

Entries are now being accepted from players wishing to participat­e in the Winter Pennant Competitio­n starting Tuesday, June 1.

Phone Brian Perry on 5762 2373 as soon as possible.

 ??  ??

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia