Com­mu­ni­ties salute Aus­tralia Day re­cip­i­ents

Central and North Burnett Times - - NEWS -

COM­MU­NI­TIES across the North Bur­nett have come to­gether to cel­e­brate what a great na­tion Aus­tralia is and to recog­nise the re­cip­i­ents of the var­i­ous Aus­tralia Day awards.

BIGGEN­DEN

Citizen of the Year: Kevin “Lofty” Wendt Ju­nior Citizen: John Hou­ton Com­mu­nity Event of the Year: The 2018 Biggen­den Apex Rose Fes­ti­val Vol­un­teer of the Year: Roslyn Buczma Ju­nior Cul­tural Award: The Biggen­den State School “Jun­gle Book”

GAYN­DAH

Citizen of the Year: Ken Mogg Young Citizen: Jack­son and Har­ri­son Kemp Com­mu­nity Event of the Year: RSL Gayn­dah Sub Branch – Cen­te­nary Cel­e­bra­tion of Ar­mistice Day Vol­un­teer of the Year: Leah Trott Ju­nior Cul­tural Award: Kirsty Tay­lor Se­nior Cul­tural Award: Su­sanne Capewell Se­nior sports award: Gayn­dah Se­nior Rugby League Team Ju­nior sports award: Cal­lum Evans Sports Ad­min­is­tra­tor: Paula and Peter Wilkin­son

MUN­DUB­BERA

Citizen of the Year: Dot Ford Young Citizen: Kiana Watt Com­mu­nity Event of the Year: Mun­dub­bera So­cial Co­he­sion Com­mit­tee Vol­un­teer of the Year: Gayle Pott Ju­nior Cul­tural Award: Grace Kronk Se­nior Cul­tural Award: Janette Schulte Se­nior sports award: Melinda Thor­burn Ju­nior sports award: Con­nor Pash­ley Sports Ad­min­is­tra­tor: Paul Beu­tel Spe­cial award: Pa­tient Trans­port Driv­ers

EIDSVOLD

Citizen of the Year: Wil­liam (Mar­shall) Langston Young Citizen: Corey Appo Com­mu­nity Event of the Year: NAIDOC Un­der the Stars by Eidsvold State School Vol­un­teer of the Year: Kath­leen Roth Se­nior Cul­tural Award: Cassie Op­per­mann Se­nior sports award: Molly Bly­ton Ju­nior sports award: Pearl Jenk­ins Sports Ad­min­is­tra­tor: Paige Leifels

MONTO

Citizen of the Year: Lyn Woodall Young Citizen: Claire Goody Com­mu­nity Event of the Year: Kalpower Hall Com­mit­tee Fes­ti­val of Small Halls Vol­un­teer of the Year: Jean Wilson Ju­nior Cul­tural Award: Grace Eller­ton Se­nior Cul­tural Award: Don­ald and Amanda Ha­gan Se­nior sports award: Kurt Goody Ju­nior sports award: Ay­lah Sin­clair Sports Ad­min­is­tra­tor: Re­becca Glas­gow

MT PERRY

Citizen of the Year: Des Robin­son Ju­nior Citizen: Abbey Davis Com­mu­nity Event of the Year: 2019 Mel­bourne Cup Tour – joint win­ners Evo­lu­tion Min­ing and Mt Perry Race Club Vol­un­teer of the Year: Roy Bas­sett and Yvette Stephensen McKay Ju­nior Cul­tural Award: Zoie Bas­sett Se­nior Cul­tural Award: Jessica Her­bert Ju­nior sports award: Kim­ber­ley Atkin­son Sports Ad­min­is­tra­tor: Jo­ce­lyn War­rell

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.