Deniliquin Pastoral Times

Almost an upset

- With JIM ZEALLEY

Court Painter came close to providing a major upset at Donald on Sunday.

The Echuca six year-old at $101 went down by a short neck in the Maiden Plate (2000m).

Bazini at his second start edged out Court Painter by a head, to third place Teewaters.

Court Painter, a last start ninth at Benalla, went into the race with just two second placings in 27 starts.

Jarrod Fry rode the Daryl Archard trained gelding.

Fry rode the Gwenda Johnstone trained Calligraph­er ($3 fav) into third place in the Rating 58 (1000m).

●●●

Brooke Sweeney had only one ride at Echuca on Saturday but made the most of the opportunit­y to win on $71 outsider Sokkies.

The Ken Aldous trained four year-old won the Maiden Plate (1200m) by a neck from $1.85 favourite Little Schnitty.

Sokkies was 12th at Wangaratta in June at his only previous start.

●●●

Trainer Clinton McDonald and jockeys Zac Spain and Michael Poy landed winning doubles at Echuca.

McDonald was successful with San Telmos Fire and Misterzee.

San Telmos Fire had strong backing to start $4.20 favourite at debut in the Maiden Plate (1000m).

The filly was impressive defeating A Magic Gust by 23⁄4 lengths.

Danse De La Lune was third across the line but was disqualifi­ed when the jockey weighed in light. Boom Express was promoted to third.

Misterzee ($26) provided a surprise result in the Rating 58 (1600m).

Bon Shadow, third in the Rating 58 (200m) after leading was the only Echuca horse to feature in the placings.

●●●

Swan Hill hosted the Murray Mallee sprinters and stayers’ finals won by horses destined for Melbourne success.

Rainbiel settled third in the sprint over 1200m and gained a rails run to defeat Yulong Storm by three quarters of a length.

The mare had not raced since finishing sixth in the Adelaide Tobin Bronze Stakes in May won by Beau Rossa.

Imported five year-old Taramansou­r followed wins at Ballarat and Pakenham with victory in the stayers’ final (2400m).

He was impressive defeating Prince Ziggy with Marchons Ensemble third.

●●●

Follow – Zouzarella: With two starts for two wins has emerged as a top contender for three year-old fillies’ Group race.

●●●

Coming winners: Sirileo Miss, third in Adelaide Group 3 1800m in April, resumed with Sandown 1300m win.

Rainbiel and Taramansou­r impressed at Swan Hill and can measure up to metropolit­an grade.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia