Kevin Lomer Memo­rial great suc­cess

Euroa Gazette - - SPORTS -

Pres­i­dent Max in­tro­duced Gary Lomer, Kevin’s son, who thanked ev­ery­one who had come along to play and those who do­nated raf­fle prizes and eats for af­ter­noon tea.

He and Dot, Kevin’s wife, then pre­sented the run­ners up with their prizes and they were Kris­ten Boyce (s), Anne Sut­cliffe and Beth Al­ston.

The win­ners were John Pear­son (s), Judy Jen­nings and Beryl Har­ris.

Both teams had won three games.

John in reply said that it was a priv­i­lege to win as he had in the past played ten­nis with Kevin and Dot and he thanked his team for their ex­cel­lent play.

The run­ners up team also thanked all for the day.

Pres­i­dent Max ac­knowl­edged that this had been a sig­nif­i­cant tour­na­ment and he was sure that ev­ery­one had a mag­nif­i­cent day.

Apolo­gies were re­ceived from C Dinge­mans, B and K Kruse, G Goode, D Llewellyn, B Whitelaw, J Dunne, M Lund and V Wein­berg.

On Satur­day, Oc­to­ber 13, the Satur­day pen­nant sides played a prac­tice match of 21 ends against Sey­mour, Avenel and Vi­o­let Town and all en­joyed their day at Euroa.

Euroa pen­nant or­gan­iser Eric Sel­lenger thanked the vis­it­ing clubs for their par­tic­i­pa­tion and he thanked the green keeper and his many helpers for the con­di­tion of the greens and sur­rounds at Euroa.

Pres­i­dent Max said that the weather was fa­vor­able and he wished all clubs a great sea­son of bowl­ing.

The raf­fle win­ners were D Black­more, Sey­mour, M Howard, Vi­o­let Town, Graeme, Avenel and W Atkins, Sey­mour.

This Satur­day, pen­nant starts and divi­sion two are home to Kyabram, divi­sion four plays at Hill Top and divi­sion seven are home to Sey­mour.

Fri­day night is the start of the sausage siz­zles so come along and en­joy an hour or two at the club.

Wed­nes­day’s so­cial bowls win­ners were B Dif­fey (s), R Goldswor­thy and M Bruce.

Mid­week pen­nant: This past week all three teams were not as suc­cess­ful as they had been on the first day and the weather was not very con­ducive to bowl­ing with driz­zly, in­ter­mit­tent rain mak­ing it hard to bowl.

Divi­sion two played at Kyabram and lost 58/63.

M Cerini (s), B Dif­fey, L Fis­cher, D Lomer de­feated J Wright 23/14.

P Nay­lor (s), T Kingma, K Boyce, C Dinge­mans lost to T Thom­son 18/23.

L Byrne (s), D Cerini, K Stevens, R Goldswor­thy lost to J Bar­rett 17/26.

Divi­sion three played at Hill Top and lost 47/85.

M Steen (s), B Har­ris, P Cun­new, B Al­ston de­feated G Smith 24/22.

J Jen­nings (s), C Wil­liams, M Bruce, D Tiller lost to C Far­rell 12/24.

M Goode (s), N Har­ris, A McIn­tosh, B Har­ri­son lost to S Nhill 11/39.

Divi­sion five were home to Dookie and they lost also 38/52.

N Boz (s), E Har­ri­son, P Boz, J O’Con­nor de­feated M Feldt­mann 22/17.

M David­son (s), V Wein­berg, M Lund, B Kruse lost to G Ex­ton 16/35.

All three sides are home this week and next week Oc­to­ber 23, divi­sion two are away at Avenel, divi­sion four are away at Shep­par­ton Park and divi­sion five are home to East Shep­par­ton.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.