Match play fi­nals un­der way

Mansfield Courier - - Sport - By PHIL CON­WAY

CON­GRAT­U­LA­TIONS to all those who played in the Hos­pi­tal Trade Day, cul­mi­nat­ing in the rais­ing of $19,000 for the day.

Only seven play­ers con­tested the Stable­ford event on Cup Day.

The win­ner was Mark Jones (7) with a score of 37 points from Paul Nor­ris (25) with 35 points.

Near­est the Pin on the 16th was Mike Ir­win, while Paul Nor­ris was NTP sec­ond shot on the 18th.

7KXUVGD\¶V HYHQW VDZ D ¿HOG of 62 mostly happy souls fronting the starter for the reg­u­lar Stable­ford event with some great scores be­ing re­turned.

There were two play­ers con­test­ing the Gold event.

The win­ner of Divi­sion One was Char­lie Heath (19) with a great score of 43 points from Fred Rogers (16) with an­other good score of 42 points.

The win­ner of Divi­sion Two was Peter Dolling (21), with a score of 37 points on a count­back from Dave Haslam (27) also with 39 points.

Ball run down went to 36 points on a count­back.

Near­est the pins were Fred Rogers on the third, Tony Prid­ham on the sev­enth, Gary John­son on the ninth, Don Clut­ter­buck on the 12th and Rod Sar­gent on the 16th.

Near­est the pin sec­ond shot on the 18th was col­lected by Blair St Anne, Domingo Diaz ZDV 173 VHFRQG VKRW RQ WKH ¿UVW while Alan Par­rott col­lected the NTP sec­ond shot on the eighth.

The best score for the even holes went to Char­lie Heath.

The Gold event win­ner was again Keith Mil­lott (33) with 33 points.

There were two rab­bits for the day, be­ing Bob Cullen and Shaun Wade.

Satur­day’s event saw a Stable­ford event be­ing con­tested with 13 teams of 3 play­ers.

The win­ners were the team of Peter Dolling, Neil Walker and Brad Grant with a to­tal of 89 points.

Run­ners-up were the team of Tony Craw­ford, Steve Chisholm and Lau­rie Har­cus with a to­tal of 86 points.

Near­est the pins were Bill Parsons on the third, Rod Sar­gent on the sev­enth, Ross Penny on the ninth, Lau­rie Har­cus on the 12th and Greg Mil­lott on the 16th.

The sec­ond shot on the 18th was Rod Sar­gent.

A few notes of up­com­ing events.

Satur­day, Novem­ber 17 – Open Par – Sec­ond Round of 0DQV¿HOG &XS 3OD\RIIV

Sun­day, Novem­ber 18 – 0HQ¶V 0DWFK 3OD\ ¿QDOV DW DP

‘A’ Grade 36 holes, B, C & D grade 27 holes.

Satur­day, Novem­ber 24 – Stroke Novem­ber Medal Day, spon­sored by De­latite Den­tal, 0DQV¿HOG &XS )LQDO

Sun­day, Novem­ber 25 – Club AGM.

Satur­day, De­cem­ber 1 – Hew Blunt Memo­rial 3 per­son Am­brose.

0DQV¿HOG &XS WRS

First Round Play­offs:

1 Sam Sandhu - 8576 pts; 2 Rob Healy - 7988 pts; 3 Shaun Wade - 7799 pts; 4 Brad Grant - 7789 pts; 5 Alan Par­rott - 7702 pts. Here are the win­ners of the First Round Play­offs:

A Grade: Dean Grin­ing (1Up) and Mark Jones (19th);

B Grade: Brad Grant (W/O) and Clive Mars­den (3/2);

C Grade: Sam Sandhu (4/3) and Alan Par­rott (2Up);

D Grade: Graham Mear (1Up) and Bill Tay­lor (19th). DIWHU

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.