Stroke event pro­duces good scores

Mansfield Courier - - Courier Sport - By PHIL CON­WAY

TUES­DAY’S event saw a small field of 17 play­ers out con­test­ing a stroke event and the huge winds.

The win­ner was Taki Mu­rakami (11) with a nett 69 from Gary John­son (18) with a nett 71.

Ball run­down went to 78 on a count­back.

Garry Henry was NTP sec­ond shot on the 18th.

The Wed­nes­day twi­light com­pe­ti­tion had a Par event on the front nine.

The win­ner was Dave Kir­ley with plus four from Phil Con­way with plus three on a count­back.

Thurs­day’s event saw a field of 66 very happy golfers fronting the starter for the reg­u­lar Sta­ble­ford event, as well as two gold par­tic­i­pants.

The win­ner of Divi­sion One was Rob Fankhauser (15) with a mam­moth 46 points from Jar­rod Heath (13) with 42 points.

The win­ner of Divi­sion Two was Ross Vaughan (29) with 43 points from Keith Mur­phy (26) with 40 points.

Ball run down went to 36 points on a count­back.

Near­est the pins were Tony Prid­ham on the third, Dave Smith­wick on the sev­enth, Rob Fankhauser on the ninth, Phil Con­way on the 12th and Ge­off Mor­ris on the 16th.

NTP sec­ond shot on the 18th was Tony Craw­ford, while the hid­den holes win­ner was Rob Fankhauser from runner-up Taki Mu­rakami.

There were two rabbits for the day, and they were Josh Foots and Bruce Beecham.

The Gold event saw Tony Froud (25) tak­ing out the event with a great 46 points.

Dur­ing the week there were two golf­ing so­journs ar­ranged.

The win­ner of the Rich River trip was Peter Sargeant, while the Murray Downs win­ner by a mam­moth 24 shots was Bob Cullen.

Satur­day’s event saw a field of 39 play­ers con­test­ing a par event in warm con­di­tions.

The win­ner was Hay­den Cum­ming (36) with a fan­tas­tic score of plus seven from Bill Mo­ran (30) with plus four.

Ball run down went to square on a count­back.

Near­est the pin on the third was Rob Healy, and on the 16th was Tony Craw­ford.

Clos­est sec­ond shot on the 18th was Tony Cook­sey, while the hid­den holes was cleaned up by Hay­den Cum­ming.

On Sun­day the club’s Match Play fi­nals were con­ducted. The win­ners were:

A Grade – Rod Sar­gent Def Shaun Wade 5/4;

B Grade – Phil Con­way Def Rob Fankhauser 3/1;

C Grade – Adam Holt Def Steve Chisholm 3/2; and

D Grade – Fred Rogers Def Bob Speed 8/7.

A few notes of up­com­ing events:

Satur­day, Novem­ber 23: Open Sta­ble­ford;

Sun­day, Novem­ber 24: Golf Club AGM @ 11am;

Thurs­day, Novem­ber 28: Volk­swa­gen Scram­ble 12.30pm Shot­gun start;

Satur­day, Novem­ber 30: Stroke – Monthly Medal sponsored by De­latite Den­tal.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.