Great­est show in Mans­field

Mansfield Courier - - Mansfield Show -

THIS year’s was a highly suc­cess­ful show for the Mans­field Agri­cul­tural and Pas­toral So­ci­ety with lots of pos­i­tive feed­back and re­ceiv­ing praise for be­ing “one of the best shows” around with a great vibe.

The lo­cal show means dif­fer­ent things to dif­fer­ent peo­ple but over­all the com­mit­tee is happy to host a coun­try com­mu­nity event that show­cases our pro­duce and tal­ents.

Lachie Cos­sor’s Out­back Stock­man’s Show was a crowd pleaser and with three shows spread over the day there was plenty of op­por­tu­nity to catch one of them.

Com­ments from show pa­trons re­flected the fact that they ap­pre­ci­ated the ef­forts of all the hard­work­ing vol­un­teers to host an en­joy­able and well­run agri­cul­tural show.

The fol­low­ing re­sults have been sup­plied by the A&P So­ci­ety and while all care has been taken in com­pil­ing these re­sults any er­rors or omis­sions are not in­ten­tional.

Re­sults by Class for 2019 An­nual Show

P1 : Dwarf Green Peas - plate of 6 1 Steve Ware (ex­hibit# 1)

P2: Broad Beans - plate of 6

1 Steve Ware (ex­hibit# 2)

2 Sue McGor­lick (ex­hibit# 4)

P3: Col­lec­tion of 6 Fresh Herbs staged in wa­ter

1 So­nia Lewis (ex­hibit# 1)

2 Mans­field Pri­mary School (ex­hibit# 3)

P4: Col­lec­tion of Root Veg­eta­bles min­i­mum 3

1 (ex­hibit# 1)

P5: One Let­tuce

1 Pri­mary School Mans­field (ex­hibit# 2)

P7: Rhubarb - 3 sticks with 10cm of leaf show­ing in con­tainer of wa­ter

1 Sue McGor­lick (ex­hibit# 2)

2 Hunter Brod­ley (ex­hibit# 1)

P8: Dish of 6 Straw­ber­ries

1 Pri­mary School Mans­field (ex­hibit# 2) 4)

P11: 3 Stalks of Sil­ver Beet in con­tainer of wa­ter

1 Steve Ware (ex­hibit# 1)

P12: 3 Lemons - stems at­tached 1 Isla Robin­son (ex­hibit# 1)

P16: 3 Grape­fruit - stems at­tached 1 Chris­tine Swaney (ex­hibit# 1) P17: 3 Or­anges - any va­ri­ety, stems at­tached

1 Dianne Coates (ex­hibit# 1) P21: Bunch of As­para­gus - min­i­mum 6 stalks

1 Sue McGor­lick (ex­hibit# 1) P22: 3 Leeks

1 Pri­mary School Mans­field (ex­hibit# 2)

Sec­tion: P Gar­den Pro­duce Sub­sec­tion: Main Classes- Any Age

P9: 3 Po­ta­toes any va­ri­ety

1 Isla Robin­son (ex­hibit# 2)

2 Pri­mary School Mans­field (ex­hibit#

P24: Fresh Gar­lic - 3 stalks 1 Isla Robin­son (ex­hibit# 2) 2 Louise mer­ce­ica (ex­hibit# 1)

P26: Plate of 6 Snow or Su­gar Peas 1 Louise mer­ce­ica (ex­hibit# 1) P28: Small plate of Wal­nuts, Chest­nuts or Hazel­nuts

1Dianne Coates (ex­hibit# 1) Sub­sec­tion:

Chil­dren’s Classes - up to 13 years of age

P29: Long­est Pea Pod - small plate 15cm

1 Kate mer­ce­ica (ex­hibit# 1)

P30: Long­est Broad­bean Pod - small plate 15cm

1 Judd Har­rop (ex­hibit# 1)

P31: Sin­gle Veg­etable Plant - grown in a pot

1 Jack Hur­ley (ex­hibit# 1)

P32: Best Dec­o­rated Pump­kin - may be bought

1 Jack Hur­ley (ex­hibit# 1)

1 Judd Har­rop (ex­hibit# 2)

P35: 3 Lemons, 3 Limes, 3 Or­anges or 3 Man­darins or 1 of each stems at­tached

1 Thomas McFad­den (ex­hibit# 2) 2 Jack Hur­ley (ex­hibit# 1)

P36: 4 Stems of Curly Pars­ley - cut at base staged in a glass of wa­ter

1 Jack McCor­mack (ex­hibit# 3) 2 Tahlia Mid­dle­ton (ex­hibit# 2) P37: 1 Fancy Let­tuce any va­ri­ety (roots in wa­ter)

1 Daina Har­rop (ex­hibit# 3)

2 Jack Hur­ley (ex­hibit# 1)

P38: 6 Broad Beans - on a small plate 15cm

1 Judd Har­rop (ex­hibit# 1)

Sec­tion: A Young Cit­i­zens Com­pe­ti­tions Sub­sec­tion: Young Cit­i­zens

A2: Ju­nior Am­bas­sador Young men and women aged 16-19 show day 1 Con­nie Ja­co­tine

A5: Mans­field Ju­nior Cit­i­zen Open to boys and girls aged 4-7 Show Day 1Kim­ber­ley Cana­van

A6: Miss Tiny Tot Open to girls aged 1-3 Show Day

1Jody Mer­cieca

Sec­tion: C Cat­tle Sub­sec­tion: Cat­tle Han­dling

1: Ju­nior Cat­tle Han­dling Com­pe­ti­tion 1Ava Gryle­nilz & Rosie Bar­bar Sub­sec­tion: Ju­nior Cat­tle Rear­ing 1 Kai Fri­day – Here­ford Cross calf 2 Amelia Carroll – An­gus calf

3 Alex Crad­dock – Black Baldy

Sec­tion: D

Dog & Var­i­ous Pet Events No re­sults avail­able

Sec­tion: H Sheep Sub­sec­tion:

Skirted Fleeces

HH1: Su­perfine

1 Mr Greg O’Brien (ex­hibit# 5)

2 Mr Greg O’Brien (ex­hibit# 8) HH2: Fine Merino

1 Mr Greg O’Brien (ex­hibit# 13)

2 Mr Greg O’Brien (ex­hibit# 10) HH3: Medium Merino

1 Tom Fox (ex­hibit# 4)

2 Youngs (ex­hibit# 1)

2 Youngs (ex­hibit# 2)

HH6: Come­back

2FJ, MD & JW McCor­mack (ex­hibit#

1 Youngs (ex­hibit# 6) 1)

HH7: Fine Cross­bred

2 Mr Lau­rie Tan­ner (ex­hibit# 12) HH8: Medium Cross­bred

1 Mr Lau­rie Tan­ner (ex­hibit# 1)

2 Fox (ex­hibit# 2)

HH9: Strong Cross­bred

1 FJ, MD & JW McCor­mack (ex­hibit#

HH11: Best Rams Fleece - Bri­tish Short Wool

1 E&B Har­ris (ex­hibit# 1)

Sub­sec­tion: Coloured Fleeces HK1: One Coloured Fleece - Fine 1Tom Fox (ex­hibit# 1)

Sec­tion: I Am­a­teur Wine Mak­ing Best Grapevine Wine in Show: 1 Mar­got & David Pope with 2017 caber­net sau­vi­gnon with to­tal of 19 points (Gold). Awarded in­au­gu­ral tro­phy from Mans­field Wine­mak­ers Group.

Best Coun­try Wine:

1 David Hart with mango wine and score of 19 points.

Over­all 13 bronze, 8 sil­ver and 8 gold cer­tifi­cates awarded.

Sec­tion: J Poul­try

Best wa­ter­fowl and re­serve: Michael and Kathy Homes’ Rouen Best Ju­nior: Alex Crad­dock’s Ply­mouth hen Best Back­yard chook: Alan Jones’ Robert

Sec­tion: L Cook­ery Sub­sec­tion: Open Cook­ery Classes

L1: VAS Ltd Se­nior Rich Fruit Cake Com­pe­ti­tion 1 Mrs Val Kir­ley (ex­hibit# 1)

2 So­nia Lewis (ex­hibit# 3)

L2: VAS Ltd Car­rot Cake Com­pe­ti­tion 1 Tanya Monichino (ex­hibit# 4)

2 So­nia Lewis (ex­hibit# 5)

L 3: Rich Fruit Cake - own recipe round or square tin

1 Mrs Val Kir­ley (ex­hibit# 1)

2 Tanya Monichino (ex­hibit# 3)

L4: Christ­mas Pud­ding - not more than 1kg

1 Mrs Val Kir­ley (ex­hibit# 1)

L5: Plain Sponge - in two tins (sub­mit­ted with pa­per be­tween) 4 eggs (Group Qual­i­fier)

1 Sarah Hensell (ex­hibit# 2)

2 Gil­lian Marsh­man (ex­hibit# 3)

L6: Ginger Fluff Sponge - in 2 tins (both with pa­per be­tween) 4 eggs

1 Sarah Hensell (ex­hibit# 2)

2 Amanda Bryant (ex­hibit# 3)

L7: Gluten free and wheat free, cake of choice

1 Chelsea Hodge (ex­hibit# 1)

L8: Boiled Fruit Cake - round or square tin

1 Mrs Val Kir­ley (ex­hibit# 1)

2 Gil­lian Marsh­man (ex­hibit# 4) L10: Tea Cake - topped with cin­na­mon su­gar

1 Sarah Hensell (ex­hibit# 2)

L11: Ap­ple pie made in foil dish 1 Amanda Bryant (ex­hibit# 1)

L12: Choco­late Cake iced - tin of choice

1 Emily Reynolds (ex­hibit# 1)

2 Mary Henry (ex­hibit# 3)

L13: Mud cake top and sides iced no larger than 21cm

1 Re­becca Kir­ley (ex­hibit# 1)

L14: Packet Cake Mix (own choice) in­clude packet la­bel with ex­hibit 1 Re­becca Kir­ley (ex­hibit# 1)

2 Jade Rau (ex­hibit# 2)

L15: Vanilla Slice, present 2 rec­tan­gle slices - iced

1 Mary Henry (ex­hibit# 4)

L16: Nov­elty Dec­o­rated Cake (own choice) Can be gin­ger­bread house, birth­day cake, cel­e­bra­tion cake etc 1 Olivia Monichino (ex­hibit# 5) 2 Re­becca Kir­ley (ex­hibit# 1)

2 Sarah Hensell (ex­hibit# 3)

L17: 4 Plain Scones (Group Qual­i­fier) small plate 15cm

1 Amanda Bryant (ex­hibit# 5)

2 Sarah Hensell (ex­hibit# 4)

L18: 4 Fruit Yo-Yos - (weigh 15 gram balls be­fore cook­ing) VAS Ltd State Con­ven­tion 2020

1 Sarah Hensell (ex­hibit# 3)

2 Amanda Bryant (ex­hibit# 5)

L19: 4 An­zac Bis­cuits - small plate 15cm

1 Sarah Hensell (ex­hibit# 3)

2 Amanda Bryant (ex­hibit# 4)

L22: 4 Choco­late Chip cook­ies - small plate 15cm

1 Re­becca Kir­ley (ex­hibit# 1)

2 Tanya Monichino (ex­hibit# 4) L23: 4 Cup Cakes iced - small plate 15cm

1 Sarah Hensell (ex­hibit# 4)

2 Olivia Monichino (ex­hibit# 6) L24: 4 Sausage Rolls puff pas­try home­made or from the su­per­mar­ket small plate 15cm

1 So­phie Brod­ley (ex­hibit# 3) 2 Char­lotte Brod­ley (ex­hibit# 2)

FULL BLOOM: Flow­ers, and in par­tic­u­lar roses, are a large fea­ture of the Mans­field A&P So­ci­ety ex­hi­bi­tions.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.