Great day had for an­nual Mil­lott fam­ily am­brose com­pe­ti­tion

Mansfield Courier - - Sport - By PHIL CON­WAY

TUES­DAY’S event saw a field of 25 play­ers out con­test­ing a stroke event.

The win­ner was Bob Cullen (13) with a fan­tas­tic nett 65 from Al­lan Agar (15) with a nett 70.

Ball run­down went to nett 75 on a count­back.

The near­est the pin on the ninth was Trevor Wright and the sec­ond shot on the 18th was Steve McMahon.

The Wed­nes­day twi­light com­pe­ti­tion had a sta­ble­ford event on the front nine with 31 com­peti­tors.

The win­ner was Shaun Wade with 20 points from Rod Sar­gent also with 20 points on a count­back.

Thurs­day’s event saw field of 67 golfers fronting the starter for the reg­u­lar Sta­ble­ford event in warm and hu­mid con­di­tions, along with two com­peti­tors in the Gold event.

The win­ner of Di­vi­sion One was Mick Grimes (15) with 38 points from Dan Robert­son (+2) with 37 points (three un­der the card).

The win­ner of Di­vi­sion Two was Trevor West (23) with 36 points from Ross Vaughan (25) with 35 points.

Ball run down went to 34 points on a count­back.

The Gold event was won by Ge­off Lowry (20) with 30 points.

Near­est the pins were Trevor Wright on the third, Dan Robert­son on the sev­enth, Michael Cook­sey on the ninth, Rob Dun­das on the 12th and Domingo Diaz on the 16th.

NTP sec­ond shot on the 18th was Mick Grimes.

The NTP third shot on the 15th was Tony Prid­ham, while the NTP third shot on the 17th for hand­i­caps 12-23 was Don Clut­ter­buck.

The NTP third shot on the tenth for hand­i­caps 24+ was Warren Shep­herd.

There were two rab­bits for the day, and they were Adrian Smith and Steve Chisholm.

Satur­day’s event was the an­nual Mil­lott fam­ily’s three-per­son Am­brose com­pe­ti­tion.

With a field of 72 play­ers a great day was had by all.

The win­ners for the men were the team of Mark Jones, Jimmy Her­ridge and Tony Morse with a nett 54.67.

Run­ners-up were the team of Mark

Bet­tany, Mal Edwards and Mic Davis with a nett 57.33.

The mixed and ladies win­ners were Donna Sedg­man, Nick Jones and Dan Robert­son with 57.17 nett, with the team of Jenny and John Ko­raus with Steve Bolitho the run­ners-up with 60.5 nett. Ball run down went to nett 60.5. Near­est the pins on the par threes were on the third Rob Pratt, on the sev­enth was Ben Mil­lott, on the ninth was Paul Lange, the 12th was Mark Jones and on the 16th was Rob Pratt.

Clos­est sec­ond shot on the 18th was Casey Briggs.

The clos­est sec­ond shot on the sixth was Jimmy Her­ridge.

The mixed/ladies NTP was Jenny Ko­raus on the 16th.

A few notes of up­com­ing events: Satur­day, Fe­bru­ary 15 – Open Sta­ble­ford;

Satur­day, Fe­bru­ary 22 – Open Par; Satur­day, Fe­bru­ary 29 – Open Stroke – Monthly Medal, Round 1 Bill Rear­don Match­play, JN Pick­er­ing;

Sun­day, March 1 – Mans­field Hospi­tal Day 3 per­son Am­brose 11.30am shot­gun start.

MIL­LOTT FAM­ILY: (From left) Greg Mil­lott, Char­lie Heath, Keith Mil­lott, Rod Mil­lott and Ben Mil­lott on the sixth tee.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.