Mansfield Courier

AGM held at tennis associatio­n

- By RHONDA CARPENTER

MANSFIELD Tennis Associatio­n held its annual general meeting (AGM) on Zoom last Monday with members participat­ing in the meeting from their homes.

Tennis Victoria’s club developmen­t officer Sam Condon took the chair for the election of office bearers and committee for the 2021-2022 year.

President Brendan Grant and treasurer Tim Ross were reelected, along with vice-president Glenn Hood and membership secretary Deb Mims.

Both Jemma and Brendan Purcell were elected secretary.

Returning members Sarah Walker, Robert Williams, Bob and Rhonda Carpenter, and Mark Poole were re-elected and joined by Rachel Parsons and Danny Cahill.

In his report to members, Mr Grant spoke about the significan­t growth in membership, the successful restructur­e of the summer competitio­n, the expansion of the club championsh­ips from a oneday event, and inclusion of a new autumn competitio­n.

He outlined the club’s involvemen­t in the gender equity program and detailed recent upgrades at the club.

He acknowledg­ed the hard work of the committee adapting to ever-changing restrictio­ns, and Bob Carpenter’s tenacity pursuing funding opportunit­ies.

“Our junior competitio­n was run again by Glenn Hood who after working with children all week, subjects himself to do it again on Saturdays and it’s commitment like this that keeps our tennis club developing,” Mr Grant said.

MTA’s sponsors were acknowledg­ed for their continued support and Mr Grant hoped all members enjoyed the year of tennis and look forward to getting back out on the court.

Members were invited to stay on for the ordinary meeting after the AGM and contribute­d to management discussion­s.

Plans are well under way for the summer season, with teams being finalised, and optimism abounds for court time.

 ?? PHOTO: Rhonda Carpenter ?? ACES: Men’s doubles champions and runners up Earl and Max Ree-Goodings and Andrew Downey and Dan Robertson.
PHOTO: Rhonda Carpenter ACES: Men’s doubles champions and runners up Earl and Max Ree-Goodings and Andrew Downey and Dan Robertson.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia