Sea­son blasts off in style

Mercury (Hobart) - - BOATING - Tassie stars nom­i­nated Poignant me­mo­rial

IT has been a week of won­der­ful sail­ing on the River Der­went as the sea­son kicks, and the ac­tion con­tin­ues to­day.

On Open­ing Day of the sail­ing sea­son last Satur­day, nearly 300 boats, rang­ing from a Laser dinghy to ocean-rac­ing yacht Black Sheep and even a square-rigged ship, backed up by a huge fleet of mo­tor yachts, mo­tor/sail­ing through Sul­li­vans Cove.

Then on Sun­day morn­ing a smart fleet of keel­boats pro­vided a colour­ful sight as they ran down the river un­der spin­nakers in the Royal Yacht Club of Tas­ma­nia’s Chan­nel Race, tra­di­tion­ally the first day race of the sea­son.

The “Wed­nes­day Won­ders’’ were out for a fine sail midweek, and on Wed­nes­day evening Bel­lerive Yacht Club set the pace for twi­light rac­ing with a fleet of 38 keel­boats.

On Thurs­day evening the first com­bined Der­went Sail­ing Squadron/Royal Yacht Club of Tas­ma­nia twi­light event was held, with 36 keel­boats com­pet­ing, plus 10 to near gale-force con­di­tions on at times stormy Syd­ney Har­bour, the Tas­ma­ni­ans, rep­re­sent­ing the RYCT, im­proved with ev­ery flight in what was Will’s first as SB20s also en­joy­ing the first two pen­nant races.

To­day it will be the off-the­beach open­ing day at the Sandy Bay Sail­ing Club, with In­ter­na­tional Cadets, 29ers, Op­ti­mists and Lasers lin­ing up on Nut­grove Beach.

Af­ter the of­fi­cial open­ing, there will be a tro­phy race for all classes.

The Com­bined Clubs Sum­mer Pen­nant Se­ries also be­gins to­day, with a 1.30pm start off Castray Es­planade. AF­TER an­other hugely suc­cess­ful sail­ing sea­son in both Aus­tralia and around the world, ath­letes, clubs, of­fi­cials and con­trib­u­tors will be hon­oured at the 2018 Aus­tralian Sail­ing Awards and Hall of Fame In­duc­tion din­ner in Syd­ney on Fri­day.

Three Tas­ma­ni­ans have been nom­i­nated. Matthew Bugg, from Ho­bart, and Chris Sy­monds, from Wynyard, are both in line for the Aus­tralian Dis­abled Sailor of the Year award, while Royal Yacht Club of Tas­ma­nia’s sail­ing man­ager Nick Hutton is a fi­nal­ist for helms­man in an open matchrac­ing re­gatta.

Will Al­li­son sent the Mer­cury’s yacht­ing writer Peter Camp­bell a brief up­date af­ter two round-robins, in the Sport Pro­fes­sional award.

Aus­tralian Sail­ing re­ceived a record num­ber of nom­i­na­tions for the Fe­male Sailor of the Year, with 49er team Natasha Bryant and An­nie Wilmot again nom­i­nated af­ter a stel­lar year as part of the Aus­tralian sail­ing team.

The first fe­male skip­per to ever win an ocean race, Wendy Tuck, who won the Clip­per Round the World Race, is also nom­i­nated.

Last year’s Male Sailor of the Year, Glen Ashby, has again been nom­i­nated for the award. The Amer­ica’s Cup sailor will face tough com­pe­ti­tion from Aus­tralian Sail­ing Team mem­bers Nathan Out­teridge and Matt Wearn, world match-rac­ing which they fin­ished fifth, just one point from mak­ing the semi-fi­nals.

“We had only one loss to­day and nearly com­pleted a re­ally good come­back,” Will cham­pion Harry Price, and renowned ocean sailor Matt Allen.

The para-sail­ing scene has been big across the world, with Aus­tralians be­ing front and cen­tre of the ac­tion. Last year’s win­ner, Tas­ma­nian Matthew Bugg, has been nom­i­nated again for his out­stand­ing per­for­mance through­out the year in the 2.4mR class.

Bugg, a mem­ber of the Royal Yacht Club of Tas­ma­nia and the Der­went Sail­ing Squadron, will face com­pe­ti­tion from Vic­to­rian 2.4m cham­pion Neil Pat­ter­son and HANSA 303 world cham­pion Chris Sy­monds (Wynyard Yacht Club).

This year the awards will also fea­ture the Off­shore Sailor of the Year Award. re­ported. “Be­ing the youngest helm in the re­gatta, it has been a re­ally [good] re­gatta, it has been a great ex­pe­ri­ence in rac­ing against the best from Aus­tralia and the world.

Wendy Tuck’s ef­forts in win­ning the Clip­per Round the World Race have seen her earn a nom­i­na­tion, along with So­phie Ciszek, who was aboard the Volvo Ocean Race sec­ond place-get­ter MAPFRE.

Matt Allen, who set race records in win­ning both the Syd­ney to Ho­bart and Bris­bane to Glad­stone races, as well as post­ing wins in the IRC and ORC Aus­tralian cham­pi­onships, is also nom­i­nated, along with Mel­bourne to Osaka win­ners Ru­pert Henry and Greg O’Shea.

A hot field for the Youth Sailor of the Year Awards in­cludes Laser Ra­dial world cham­pion Zac Lit­tle­wood, 420 World Youth Cham­pi­onship sil­ver medal­list Otto Henry, AST 49er skip­per Natasha Bryant, and Aus­tralian 420 cham­pion Cole Tap­per.

Fi­nal­ists for the Sport Pro­fes­sional Award in­clude Nick Hutton for his amaz­ing work for the sport around his home state of Tas­ma­nia, Jor­dan Reece for his suc­cesses as the head coach of the Cruis­ing Yacht Club of

“As an in­ex­pe­ri­enced team we were more than happy with that re­sult and pleased to know that be­fore now the best Tas­ma­nia had done at this re­gatta was sev­enth.” Aus­tralia’s Youth Sail­ing Academy, and Pam Scrivenor for her ded­i­ca­tion to build­ing the CYCA’s Youth Sail­ing Academy to the suc­cess­ful pro­gram that it is to­day.

The gala din­ner will also fea­ture the in­duc­tion of five new in­ductees to the Aus­tralian Sail­ing Hall of Fame.

Chris Sy­monds Matthew Bugg Nick Hutton

WHAT has be­come an im­por­tant and poignant date on Tas­ma­nia’s mar­itime cal­en­dar will be cel­e­brated on the East Coast next week­end.

The 22nd Tas­ma­nian Sea­far­ers Me­mo­rial Ser­vice and Bless­ing of the Fleet will be held on the Tri­abunna wa­ter­front from 11am next Sun­day (Oc­to­ber 21).

An­other plaque will be added to the me­mo­rial wall, which hon­ours Tas­ma­nian sea­far­ers lost at sea any­where in the world, as well as sea­far­ers from all coun­tries lost in Tas­ma­nian wa­ters.

For more in­for­ma­tion phone Kath Fer­gus­son on 6257 1667, or Ch­eryl Arnol on 0419 533 615.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.