SKELWITH, LAKE DISTRICT DISTANCE 29.9KM (18.6 MILES) CLIMBING 1,060M (3,477FT) TIME 3HRS 30MINS TO 5HRS 30MINS
The route: A great low-level route, but it still has plenty of climbs to keep you warm, and some fun, sometimes technical, descents. There are shortcut options available, and refreshments during, and after, the ride
Start: Neaum Crag car park, Skelwith Bridge, B5343 (postcode LA22 9NJ, grid ref NY341/037)
1 Head left out of the car park. When the road bears left, turn right on a path, cross the bridge and follow the cycle track left. At the main road, turn right, climb and take the first left. Descend to a road corner, go right, then fork right after 400m (signed to Hawkshead).
2 Keep left at the next junction, then go right on Bog Lane for 700m, until it bears left and you keep ahead on a bridleway. Join a permissive bridleway uphill to the right after 800m, to Iron Keld. Keep right at the T-junction, through a gate and left on a bridleway for a rocky descent.
3 Go through a gate at the bottom and right at the junction. Ride down to, and over, the A593 on a narrow road. Keep ahead/left, then proceed for 400m past the buildings at High Oxen Fell for an optional loop, and turn left through a gate onto a bridleway. Descend to a road and turn right to the buildings, then go left on a track.
4 Head through another gate, fork right to Pierce How Beck, then go left at the junction with cycle route 637. Follow this to Tibberthwaite Farm, then turn sharply right and follow the track for 1.5km, to a junction. Turn right, onto tarmac. Cross a bridge on the left, to Little Langdale.
5 Turn left on the tarmac, then just after Birk Howe Farm, go right on another road and keep right, uphill, past Dale End Farm. After a gate, turn left, climb, then enjoy a technical descent. Cross a track (right then left) and follow signs through a quarry, over a bridge. Turn left on tarmac, past a pub, then right at the shops in Chapel Stile.
6 Keep right, climb on tarmac, keep left at a fork and pass Langdale YHA. Quickly go left at a T-junction, then right on the bridleway through a gate. Cross the hillside. At the far end, go right and right again on a permissive bridleway – beware of a drop-o at the rocks.
7 Past the caves, descend. Keep right down to a road with a cattle grid and go right, over this. Follow the valley bottom. After nearly 2km (before a bridge on the left), go right on a tarmac bridleway, uphill. Past Brow Head Farm, keep ahead on a rocky bridleway, up then down, to a fork.
8 Keep right on a singletrack downhill, to a track, then continue to a road. Go right on this, then immediately left, down to a junction by the A593. Go right on the B5343 back to the car park, or via Chesters By The River for a bite to eat, and the foot or cycle path.
THE LOCATION The Lake District is full of high, remote, techy riding, but this is a great low-level route that works in most conditions, with great scenery.
GETING THERE Our ride starts on the A593, where you turn o onto the B5343 towards Elterwater. The car park is a little way west of Ambleside, on your right.
FACILITIES Chesters By The River restaurant in Skelwith Bridge is good (015394 34711, www.chestersbytheriver.co.uk). In Chapel Stile, there’s a pub, a Co-op and Brambles Cafe. For accommodation, Ambleside Backpackers (015394 32340) covers the budget end, and there’s a lot more in the town. If you need a bike shop, try Ghyllside Cycles (015394 33592, www.ghyllside.co.uk).
MAPS & BOOKS OS Landranger 90: Penrith & Keswick. Lake District Mountain Biking: Essential Trails by Richard Staton and Chris Gore (Vertebrate Publishing).
DOWNLOAD RIDE & SHARE THIS ROUTE
https://bit.ly/MBUK404-Skelwith