Mt Buller News

Action from Interschoo­ls

-

MANSFIELD students have placed well overall in the Victorian Interschoo­ls which have been held on Mount Buller recently. Mansfield Secondary College placed 11th overall, and their students - Charlie Newman, Oliver Walker, Olivia Sheldrick, Bella Green, Finley Hann, Elise Empey, Talia Appleton and Emily Gannon - have had a successful ski and snowboard session on the mountain, and will head on through to nationals.

MSC STUDENTS’ RESULTS:

Alpine Giant Slalom Division 1 (male): 26th – Oliver Walker

Division 3 (female): 89th - Saskia Haslau; 169th – Annabelle Turner

Division 3 (male): 20th - Charlie Newman; 90th – Archie O’brien; 103rd – Tom Fox; 132nd – Jed Murray; 169th – Chase Robinson

Moguls Division 1 (male): 2nd Oliver Walker

Division 3 (female): 54th – Annabelle Turner

Division 3 (male): 57th Archie O’brien

Ski Cross Division 1 (male): 54th Fletcher Cooper

Division 3 (female): 65th – Saskia Haslau; 120th – Mia Wadsworth

Division 3 (male): 9th - Charlie Newman; 68th – Archie O’brien; 90th – Kevin Gannon Team - 14th Division 3 (male): 119th – Tom Fox; 172nd – Jed Murray; 176th – Chase Robinson

Team - 56th

Snowboard Cross Division 2 (female): Tied 18th – Emily Gannon

Division 3 (female): 17th – Olivia Sheldrick

Slopestyle Ski Division 1 (male): 12th – Oliver Walker

Division 2 (female): 1st – Bella Green; 13th – Elise Empey

Slopestyle snowboard Division 1 (male): 6th – Finey Hann

Division 3 (male): 18th – Seth Hann

Cross Country Classic and Cross Country Relay AH

Division 2 Cross Country Relay (individual): 5th - Bella Green; 7th Elise Empey; 13th - Talia Appleton

 ??  ??
 ?? PHOTOS: Tony Harrington ?? POWDER: Seth Hann placed 18th in the Division 3 Slope Style Snowboard competitio­n.
PHOTOS: Tony Harrington POWDER: Seth Hann placed 18th in the Division 3 Slope Style Snowboard competitio­n.
 ??  ?? SENSATIONA­L: Oliver Walker placed 26th in the Alpine GS and 2nd in the Division 1 Moguls.
SENSATIONA­L: Oliver Walker placed 26th in the Alpine GS and 2nd in the Division 1 Moguls.
 ??  ?? FIRST PLACE: Bella Green won the Division 2 Slope Style competitio­n on the weekend. (from left) Arabella Hall, Bella Green and Rory Redlich.
FIRST PLACE: Bella Green won the Division 2 Slope Style competitio­n on the weekend. (from left) Arabella Hall, Bella Green and Rory Redlich.
 ??  ?? GOLD: Local girl Bridget Henry received a gold medal for her performanc­e on the ski fields. Following closely behind was Isabel Walker (second), ahead of equal third-placed Celia Cody and Olivia Elliott.
GOLD: Local girl Bridget Henry received a gold medal for her performanc­e on the ski fields. Following closely behind was Isabel Walker (second), ahead of equal third-placed Celia Cody and Olivia Elliott.
 ??  ?? SLOPE STYLE: Finey Hann and his tricks in Slope Style Snowboard Division 1 scored himself 6th spot.
SLOPE STYLE: Finey Hann and his tricks in Slope Style Snowboard Division 1 scored himself 6th spot.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia