Spring busy on golf course

Seymour Telegraph - - LOCAL CLASSIES - Sey­mour Golf Club pre­sented a life mem­ber­ship to John Mus­covich (cen­tre), pic­tured with Sandy Cress­well (cur­rent pres­i­dent) and Dale Moun­tjoy (for­mer pres­i­dent). Jerry Ben­der, Sharon Cress­well, Daniel Flem­ing, Glenda Woods and Ian Richard­son (ab­sent John

Sey­mour

It was a big week of golf end­ing with the fi­nal round of the cham­pi­onships and a pre­sen­ta­tion night on Satur­day.

The com­pe­ti­tions started, as usual, on Wed­nes­day and the women played a par round.

Marg Bai­ley (20) seemed to be the only one in tune with the course, how­ever, and she had plus three to win with the only pos­i­tive score in the field.

Not sur­pris­ingly, the nine in ex­tra com­pe­ti­tion was also won by Marg Bai­ley with plus five.

The ball pool went to Marg Bai­ley, Shirley Wright and Irene Davey with mi­nus two.

In the men’s com­pe­ti­tion, Vin­nie Hall (21) was also hav­ing a day out when he won with a mas­sive 46 points.

The run­ner-up was Michael Pap­worth (18) with 42 points, which would nor­mally be enough to win the day so he would have been pleased with that.

Near­est-the-pin went to John Hed­ley on the fourth, Graeme Drum­mond on the sixth, John Boruch on the 12th and Greg Pell on the 17th. A score of 37 points was needed for the ball pool.

The mixed nine holes was won by Don Gee (24) who had a solid score of 19 points; run­ner up was Phil Block with 18 points and Dawn Leece rounded out the ball pool with 17 points.

As that was the fi­nal round for the nine hole cham­pi­onship Don Gee was de­clared the cham­pion hav­ing posted the best score of 19 points for the four rounds.

The Fri­day so­cial nine holes was played on holes 10-18 and it was the sec­ond round of the Old Cobb Tro­phy.

Ian Stu­art (21) had a good score of 22 points to win. The next best score was Bill Keat­ing with 20 points.

As men­tioned ear­lier it was the fi­nal round of the cham­pi­onships on Satur­day and with no real outright lead­ers the day was set for some great tus­sles to claim the cham­pi­onship honours.

In the men’s cham­pi­onship race both Ian Richard­son and Daniel Flem­ing had the best scratch score of the day of 76.

It be­came clear pretty quickly that the ti­tle was be­tween these two and the lead be­tween them changed sev­eral times dur­ing the 18 holes and nei­ther re­ally got more than one shot ahead.

Daniel Flem­ing was the even­tual win­ner and is the 2018 men’s club cham­pion with a to­tal score for the four weeks of 314.

Af­ter 72 holes played, he was only ahead by one shot from Ian Richard­son.

There was an A-grade cham­pion ti­tle in­tro­duced this year for the best to­tal net score for the four rounds and Ian Richard­son won that with a score of 291.

The B and C-grade cham­pi­ons were also for the first time de­cided on the net rather the gross scores.

The B-grade cham­pion was John Boruch with a to­tal score of 289 with Gra­ham Kiper the run­ner-up only three back on 292.

Jerry Ben­der added to his cham­pi­onship ti­tles with his C-grade cham­pi­onship win for a to­tal score of 293.

This was an­other nar­row win with Kevin Sum­mers only two fur­ther back on 295.

The men were also com­pet­ing for the Novem­ber monthly medal and the best score of the day went to Sandy Cress­well who had a ter­rific score of 83-16=67 to win B-grade on the day and the medal.

The A-grade win­ner was Mark Foun­tain with a great score of 78-10=68 and C-grade win­ner Bill Keat­ing also had a great score of 91-23=68.

Near­est-the-pin on the fourth was Ian Richard­son, the sixth went to Matt OSul­li­van, on the 12th Sandy Cress­well was the clos­est and the 17th was won by Gra­ham Kiper.

The drive and pitch on the eighth was won by Matt O’Sul­li­van and on the 15th it was Paul Niebling. A score of net 71 was needed for the ball pool.

The women’s cham­pi­onships ti­tles were also not won eas­ily with both the win­ners hav­ing some tough com­pe­ti­tion try­ing to take their lead away.

In the race for the women’s 2018 club cham­pion ti­tle, Glenda Woods held her nerve to post an­other steady score in the fi­nal round and win the ti­tle with a score of 264.

The run­ner-up was the de­fend­ing cham­pion Shirley Wright on 273.

Glenda was ex­tremely pleased to fi­nally hold the ti­tle of club cham­pion af­ter a 37-year mem­ber­ship.

The B-grade cham­pion was Sharon Cress­well with a score of 286, re­main­ing calm and steady while Di Stam­mers was peg­ging back shots af­ter fall­ing 10 be­hind.

In the end the lead was only six shots with Di Stam­mers’ fi­nal score 292.

The women also have a club tro­phy in each grade with goes to the to­tal of the best two net scores dur­ing the cham­pi­onships.

The A-grade club tro­phy went to Di Byrne, who posted a good net score early which helped her over­all score of 143.

Shirley Wright was the next best on 145.

The B-grade club tro­phy went to Di Stam­mers with a to­tal score of net 146 while ev­ery­one else in that grade had net 148.

The daily re­sults for the women had Di Stam­mers hav­ing the best score of the day win­ning B-grade with a fan­tas­tic 89-21=68.

The A-grade win­ner was Glenda Woods who showed no cracks when she scored 86-14=72.

The near­est-the-pin on the 17th was Pat Fer­ris and the balls went to Di Stam­mers, Dilva Grat­tan, Glenda Woods, Sharon Cress­well and Pat Fer­ris with net 73.

The cham­pi­ons were hon­oured that night at the pre­sen­ta­tion din­ner along with a few achieve­ments from mem­bers dur­ing the year.

There was a Life Mem­ber award for John Mus­covich, who gave a great speech in ac­cept­ing.

In John’s ten­ure as pres­i­dent the club was turned around and it is not ex­ag­ger­at­ing to say the hard work he did, and is con­tin­u­ing to do around the club, is a ma­jor rea­son why the course is in the best shape it has ever been and the club is cur­rently thriv­ing.

Af­ter a big week there is still more golf next week, on Fri­day the so­cial nine holes is sta­ble­ford on holes six to 16 and is sta­ble­ford for the third round of the Old Cobb Tro­phy.

Satur­day is stroke again for both men and women and the women will also be com­pet­ing for the Novem­ber monthly medal.

Not a lot of club golf to re­port on at the mo­ment, but a few mem­bers have been get­ting out and about rep­re­sent­ing the club at var­i­ous lo­cal tour­na­ments.

Con­grat­u­la­tions to Anne Burns and Lyn Car­racher who trav­elled across the pad­dock to play in the Nagam­bie Tour­na­ment last Sun­day.

They won the 4BBB Sta­ble­ford event with 42 points, one ahead of lo­cal play­ers Moz Fowler and Irene Keogh.

Lyn ea­gled the par 5, fourth hole and also had a chance to ea­gle to 14th but left her chip short. She also col­lected a prize for near­est-the-pin on the third. Well done Lyn and Anne.

We had a change of lead­er­ship within the club at our re­cent AGM.

Tim Bat­ten re­tired from pres­i­den­tial du­ties af­ter four years at the helm and we con­grat­u­late him for his ef­forts in that time. He has been a tire­less worker for the club and we’re pleased he will stay on as a com­mit­tee mem­ber.

Dale Smith has made a come­back as pres­i­dent and we thank him for choos­ing to nom­i­nate for the job (the vice pres­i­dent’s po­si­tion has yet to be con­firmed).

Joyce White steps back into the

Avenel

sec­re­tary’s chair, while Alex Smith takes over as trea­surer fol­low­ing David Gre­cian’s de­ci­sion not to re-nom­i­nate for the po­si­tion.

Jared Smith will take on the role of men’s cap­tain and Lyn Car­racher re­turns as ladies’ cap­tain.

Com­mit­tee mem­bers are all of the above plus Lance Car­racher, David Gre­cian, Doug Hef­fey, Mar­lene Hull and Bill Eddy.

Thanks to all of these mem­bers for agree­ing to take on these im­por­tant roles within the club.

Fi­nally, last call for the Melbourne Cup Cal­cutta, which is to be held at the club on Novem­ber 5.

It is $80 per table, which will get you a horse and it’s up to you whether you choose to keep it or sell it.

We still have some ta­bles avail­able, but book­ings are essen­tial and can be made with Lance or Lyn Car­racher on 5798 5268 or with David Ful­lager on 0439 845 842.

We will have a cold buffet din­ner avail­able from 6.30 pm and the Cal­cutta will be­gin at 7.30 pm.

Bill Shel­ton re­turns as our MC/ auc­tion­eer/story teller and a fun and en­ter­tain­ing night is guar­an­teed, so get your book­ings in as soon as pos­si­ble.

In the par event the A-grade win­ner was Irene Keogh with square while B and C-grade win­ner was Jane Bow, also with square.

Nine hole win­ner was Jane Bow with +2 on a count back from Irene Keogh and Jenny Jeong.

The 18 hole balls went to Jane, Irene, and Jenny -2, on a count back from An­nette Mills and nine hole balls went to Jane, Irene, and Jenny.

Near­est-the-pin on the 13th was Jo Goodacre.

Next week is the end of win­ter sea­son. Lunch will be at the Top Pub with pre­sen­ta­tion of tro­phies.

Chicken Run re­sults for Oc­to­ber 25.

We had 21 play­ers for a par event played on the back nine and

Nagam­bie

the win­ner was Ian Clint with +3. Near­est-the-pin was Lind­say Hall on 13th hole.

Next week will be stroke event to be played on the front nine.

The Nagam­bie an­nual tour­na­ment was a great suc­cess with good num­bers of play­ers sup­port­ing both the Fri­day in­di­vid­ual sta­ble­ford and Sun­day’s four-ball best-ball.

The club much ap­pre­ci­ated spon­sor­ship from the Bendigo Com­mu­nity Bank for Fri­day’s event and The Royal Mail Ho­tel ‘Top Pub’ on Sun­day.

The course was pre­sented in good or­der due to the tire­less ef­forts of vol­un­teer ground staff and made for some en­joy­able golf.

The win­ning scores for the Fri­day sta­ble­ford were: women’s A-grade, first Jenny Jeong 35 points, sec­ond Julie Han­naford 34; B-grade first Sue Her­bi­son 38 points, sec­ond Maureen King 35.

The men’s re­sults: A-grade win­ner was Stephen Pig­got with 38 points with Glen Evans run­ner-up on 36 and the best score on the day went to B-grade win­ner Terry Clo­nan 41 points beat­ing John Humphries with 37.

The Sun­day four-ball best-ball had a bril­liant com­bined field of 74 play­ers tak­ing to the course in­pleas­ant spring sun­shine.

The women’s event was hotly con­test with only two points sep­a­rat­ing seven pairs.

The win­ners were vis­it­ing Avenel pair­ing of Ann Burn and Lynn Car­racher sign­ing for 42 points with the Lynn pro­duc­ing an ea­gle on the fourth par 5 and also claim­ing near­est-the-pin on the third.

Run­ners-up were the ever com­pet­i­tive Moz Fowler and Irene Keogh with 41.

The men’s draw was also tightly con­tested with two pairs re­turn­ing 44 points, but it was Peter Lawrence and Alan An­der­son pre­vail­ing on count back to take the win.

This is An­der­son’s sec­ond big four-ball win for the sea­son and ob­vi­ously a good prospect to keep an eye on go­ing for­ward.

Run­ners-up were Jeremy Ezard and Shaun Spicer; Ezard did pro­duce an ea­gle on the first but this was not enough to claim the win.

The near­est-the-pins for the women were L. Car­racher third, K. Hep­worth eighth, R. Richards 13th and L. Smith 16th.

For the men A. Ped­der third, S. Brook 13th and D. Phe­lan on the 16th.

The re­sult for the golf club raf­fle: first A. Labas, sec­ond J. Wilkin­son; third S. Verge.

Many thanks to spon­sors Bendigo Bank and The Royal Mail Ho­tel, as well as our vol­un­teer cater­ers and ground staff.

And thanks to vis­it­ing golfers from the fol­low­ing clubs: Mooroopna, Tal­ly­ga­roopna, Nu­murkah, Tatura, Euroa, Avenel, Rich River, Park­lands, Box Hill, Man­dalay, Bac­chus Marsh, and Rush­worth.

Next week’s golf will be a par event with D. Brown on of­fice duty and J. Mills in the bar.

Sey­mour Golf Club cham­pi­ons:

Nagam­bie an­nual tour­na­ment:

Con­grat­u­la­tions:

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.