Count­ing down to Christ­mas

Seymour Telegraph - - SPORT -

Nagam­bie

The mid­week Sec­tion Four pen­nant side re­mains on top of the lad­der af­ter a 77-shot vic­tory against Mooroopna Golf.

The stand-out rink was Wally Grin­pukel, John Den­nis, Barb Pat­ter­son and Lyn Sin­den win­ning 50-8.

Vicki Reidy is in first place as the lead­ing skip­per in the divi­sion.

The Sec­tion Seven team is also in first place af­ter reg­is­ter­ing a nine-shot win against Stan­hope, thanks to a 19-shot vic­tory by John Den­nis, Colin Miller, Keith Mil­lar and Bardy McLeod.

The Sec­tion One side trav­elled to Tatura and af­ter a com­pet­i­tive first half the Hill Top team dom­i­nated fol­low­ing the break, win­ning by 46 shots.

An­gel Man­nakin, Fiona Smith, Rob Smith and Des Fothergill were the best­per­formed rink, los­ing by two shots.

A re­minder to mem­bers that the Christ­mas func­tion is on De­cem­ber 15 and to have raf­fle tick­ets sold and re­turned as soon as pos­si­ble.

The weeks are pass­ing and the fes­tive sea­son is draw­ing ever closer, but we are still strug­gling for con­sis­tency on the green.

Last week there were wins in the week­end pen­nant but the same can­not be said for the mid­week com­pe­ti­tion.

In ev­ery match there were some re­ally tightly fought com­pe­ti­tions, with the dif­fer­ence be­ing that end where one team man­ages to score more than two shots, some­times as many as five or six.

The club cham­pi­onship games are be­ing played with some low-scor­ing ends mak­ing for long matches. Con­grat­u­la­tions to those ad­vanc­ing to the next round.

There is a list up for the men’s pairs com­pe­ti­tion for those in­ter­ested in en­ter­ing.

Thurs­day night’s mystery tea was well sup­ported.

Thanks to Maria and Jenny for the great meal.

Speak­ing of food, the club’s Christ­mas Party is sched­uled for De­cem­ber 16 — the for­mat be­ing chicken run bowls at 10 am fol­lowed by the meal at 1 pm.

The club will pro­vide the meat and mem­bers are asked to bring along ei­ther a salad or a sweet.

Avenel

There is a list on the no­tice­board for at­ten­dees’ names. Please help by putting your name on this list if you in­tend to at­tend.

Raf­fle tick­ets and money are to be re­turned be­fore or on this day.

Any mem­ber who can help by pro­vid­ing a salad or sweet for cater­ing on De­cem­ber 9 is asked to please in­di­cate on the white­board in­side the kitchen.

Birthday greet­ings are ex­tended to Brett with be­lated greet­ings to Pam, Graham, Ken K and Ruth K.

Get well wishes go out to Graham and Barbara P.

Mid­week Pen­nant re­sumed last week af­ter a spell for the Vic­to­ria Open in the Goul­burn Val­ley re­gion.

Play­ing on the Seymour VRI green against Yea in a com­pet­i­tive game, Seymour VRI won two rinks and were 10 shots up over­all.

Seymour VRI 14-79 de­feated Yea 2-69.

Bill Dawe’s rink took the lead early in the game and, with only two shots up at the 13th end, con­tin­ued with the lead win­ning by 11 shots.

Daniel Noo­nan in his first game of mid­week pen­nant this sea­son against for­mer team mate Den­nis Mar­shall, strug­gled to keep up and took 22 ends to catch the score and win­ning two of the last three ends by mul­ti­ple scores won the game by four shots.

Ian Cashill’s rink with a change of player po­si­tions could not keep up with the op­po­si­tion, be­ing 12 shots down at the 11th end im­proved on the scores to be six shots down at the 20th end, fin­ish­ing up only five shots down. Re­sults: S. Stan­ley, I. Ni­chols, J. Pur­cell, B. Dawe (s) 31 d R. Branch 20;

G. Dixon, H. Flint, P. Rolfe, D. Noo­nan (s) 23 d D. Mar­shall 19;

I. McBean, M. Furletti, P. Del­zotto, I. Cashill (s) 25 lt J. Branch 30.

In Satur­day pen­nant, divi­sion one trav­elled to Yea in an in­ter­est­ing game and although the Seymour VRI team won well with two win­ning rinks and 23 shots

Seymour VRI

up over­all, the op­pos­ing team came back with vengeance and com­ing within five shots af­ter the tea break, but two of the rinks fin­ished well for a de­serv­ing win.

Seymour VRI 14-75 de­feated Yea 2-52.

Luke Spargo’s rink took the lead from the sev­enth end and be­ing 16 shots up at the 13th end the op­po­si­tion came to play and re­duced the lead to eight shots up at the 20th end but a good fin­ish re­sulted in an 18-shot win.

Daniel Noo­nan’s rink started with a nine-shot-tonone lead at the sixth end, but that lead was re­duced to six shots at the 13th end and fur­ther re­duced to level the score at the 19th end, then win­ning the last six ends of the game gave them a ni­neshot win.

Greg Jones’ rink with a six-shot lead at the 13th end failed to score the next six ends with the op­po­si­tion tak­ing the lead at the 17th end and hold­ing the lead for the re­main­der of the game to go down by four shots. Re­sults: P. Chal­lis, M. Szczykul­ski, W. Noo­nan, L. Spargo (s) 34 d J. Mar­shall 16;

B. Voogt, B. Dawe, C. Marsh, D. Noo­nan (s) 23 d J. Branch 14;

I. McBean, G. Neal, J. Pur­cell, G. Jones (s) 18 lt D. Mar­shall 22.

The divi­sion two team hosted Yea at the Seymour VRI green and with the op­po­si­tion be­ing two play­ers short that was a hand­i­cap for the vis­it­ing team and the game re­sulted in a one-sided af­fair, win­ning all rinks with a huge 89-shot win over­all.

Seymour VRI 16-128 de­feated Yea 0-39.

Moreno Puppa’s rink play­ing against a three­p­er­son team with a 27-shot lead at the 18th end, scored a mag­nif­i­cent seven on the 19th end and fin­ished with a huge 43-shot win.

Ian Cashill’s rink, also play­ing against a three­p­er­son team, ac­cu­mu­lated a 28-shot lead at the 21st end, to fin­ish up win­ning by 32 shots.

Robert Hock­ley’s rink scored a mag­nif­i­cent seven shots on the 11th end and con­sol­i­dated their lead for the re­main­der of the game, win­ning by 14 shots. Re­sults: J. Crock­ett, P. Del­zotto, M. Furletti, M. Puppa (s) 53 d D. Dash­wood 10;

J. Tuck­well, B. Chal­lis, P. Stevens, I. Cashill (s) 44 d R. Stag­gard 12;

K. Cain, G. Dixon, P. Rolfe, R. Hock­ley (s) 31 d M. Perry 17.

The divi­sion seven Goul­burn Val­ley team trav­elled to Euroa to play against the bot­tom of the lad­der team and sur­pris­ingly re­turned de­feated on both rinks by 10 shots over­all.

Seymour VRI 0-33 lost to Euroa 14-43.

Wayne Flint’s rink played catch up and although at times the scores were close they could not take the lead at any stage of the game. They were six shots down at the 22nd end, but won the last three ends to go down by only two shots.

Stu­art Crock­ett’s rink was well be­hind all the game with 13 shots down at the 18th end, but win­ning six of the last seven ends went down by eight shots. Re­sults: M. Brett, A. Nachti­gal, H. Flint, W. Flint (s) 15 lt D. Wilson 17; A. Walton, S. Stan­ley, R. Richards, S. Crock­ett (s) 18 lt M. Goode 26.

This Satur­day, divi­sion one hosts sec­ond team on the lad­der Wal­lan at the Seymour VRI green in a game that will test both clubs, while divi­sion two will travel to Wal­lan for an in­ter­est­ing game against another fi­nals con­tender Wal­lan, and the divi­sion seven Goul­burn Val­ley team will play on the no. 2 VRI green and take on fourth placed team, Stan­hope.

The meat tray kindly do­nated by Taurus Qual­ity Meats was won by Peter Stevens, Seymour VRI.

— Two Hats The raf­fle prizes on Thurs­day evening were won by Jim Stephen, Lois White and Alice Hall.

The Bernie’s Bar­rrel voucher from Ho­gans was won by Pat Dawe.

Mem­bers draw was num­ber 139 (Peter Ten­nant) who was not present to col­lect this week. Next week the draw stands at $100.

Thanks again to our won­der­ful spon­sor Taurus Meats for their spon­sor­ship this week.

There are still a few Christ­mas raf­fle tick­ets to be col­lected at the club.

Please en­sure you col­lect

Seymour

your tick­ets and re­turn the sold butts be­fore De­cem­ber 13 when the draw will take place at the club.

Also on De­cem­ber 13 is the club’s Christ­mas Party get to­gether, com­menc­ing at 2 pm.

All mem­bers with sur­names start­ing with A to K are to bring some­thing savoury to eat, and those with names com­menc­ing with L to Z need to bring some­thing sweet.

Later in the day, there’ll be prac­tice for the last pen­nant game be­fore Christ­mas, the draw­ing of the Christ­mas ham­per and then a sausage siz­zle.

In Goul­burn Val­ley mid­week pen­nant, round seven, Seymour divi­sion one was well beaten, go­ing down to Shep­par­ton Golf 16-99 to 0-49.

Divi­sion three pro­duced a great win on the syn­thetic green 14-80 to Shepp Park 2-63.

Divi­sion seven, who also played at home against Col­binab­bin, won 14-51 to 0-40. Divi­sion one re­sults: Linda Brown, Graeme Flint, Bill Solomon, Jenny Ridd (s) 19 lt K.Wright 29;

Mil­ton How­ell, Lynda Ro­hde, Bernie Dil­lon, Mau­reen Prud­den (s) 14 lt K. McPher­son 37;

Jenny Kreemers, Gail Krz­ciuk, Ian Eich­fuss, Dot Dil­lon (s) 16 lt J. Crowe 33. Divi­sion three re­sults: Barb Plum, Dilva Grat­tan, Graeme Prime, Carol Harrop (s) 24 lt M. Boyle 28;

Donna Symms, Pat Dawe, Mark Law, Gla­dys Bur­goyne (s) 29 d M. Stib­bard 15;

John Hey­wood, Marg Cal­laghan, Jim Bruce, Lois Tomkins (s) 29 d M. Nel­son 20. Divi­sion seven re­sults: Alice Hall, So­nia Jones, Noel Pianta, Mar­garet Flynn (s) 26 d R. Weeks 21;

Bob Tomkins, Ken Butcher, Der­rick Boyd, Jan McCarthy (s) 25 d D. Chan­dler 19.

In Cen­tral Bowls ac­tion, Seymour de­feated Eil­don this week 14-84 to 2-60. Re­sults: Lois White, Ian Ridd, Marie Maggs, Marg Locke (s) 30 d S. Hall 19;

Richard Maggs, Eon Densworth, Jan Wes­sel­man, Don Law­ton (s) 33 def R. McGowan 17;

Tr­ish Green, Lyn Meek, Terry Flynn, Di Sta­ples (s) 21 lt S. Matcham 24.

In round six Goul­burn Val­ley week­end pen­nant, Seymour divi­sion one played at home to Stan­hope and went down to the vis­i­tors 1-83 to 17-102.

Divi­sion five pro­duced a great win at Mooroopna win­ning 16-82 to 0-60.

Divi­sion seven played at home defeating Hill Top 14-64 to 0-38. Divi­sion one re­sults: Graeme Flint, Jenny Ridd, Jeff Rhue, Rob Bald­win (s) 17 lt R. Pon­ton 30;

Ian Ridd, Mau­reen Prud­den, Bernie Dil­lon, Dale Sel­lick (s) 18 drew with B. Wil­liams 18;

Terry Flynn, Dot Dil­lon, Ali­son Hall, Max Ham­mond (s)24 lt J. Pat­ter­son 29;

Wilma Atkins, Mil­ton How­ell, Bill Solomon, Rob Brown (s) 24 lt S. Walsh 25. Divi­sion five re­sults: Eon Densworth, Mark Law, Ken Butcher, Der­rick Boyd (s) 24 d D. Blake 20;

Anne Cas­sar, Pat Dawe, Linda Brown, Steve Reed (s) 40 d E. Brown 21;

Tr­ish Green, Vin Hall, Terry Smal­ley, Eliot Jar­man (s) 24 d I. Vick 19. Divi­sion seven re­sults: Lyn Rie­ni­ets, Shane Steven­son, John Hey­wood, Derek Blake­man (s) 39 d C. Law­son 14;

Anita Steven­son, Marg Cal­laghan, Jim Bruce, Marg Flynn (s) 25 d G. Travaskis 24.

The divi­sion one Cen­tral Bowls District team played at home, win­ning well against Alexan­dra 16-92 to 0-45. Re­sults: Lois White, Marie Maggs, Jenny Kreemers, Don Law­ton (s) 27 d G. Gil­more 18; Richard Maggs, Rob­bie Harper, Lyn Meek, Marg Locke, (s) 32 d B. Beng­hamy 17; Barb Plum, Lynda Ro­hde, Carol Harrop, Steve El­lis (s) 33 d K. Ar­gent 10.

Divi­sion two went to Alexan­dra to lose by one shot and play­ing with one player short. The score was 3-66 to 13-67.

A great ef­fort Seymour, you are to be com­mended. Re­sults: Ron Fullerton, Ken Malin, Dot Malin (s) 30 d T. Livy 19;

Noel Pianta, Alice Hall, Neal Har­ris, Jim Stephen (s) 19 drew with J. Gassee 19;

J. McCarthy, So­nia Jones, Jan Wes­sel­man, G. Quill­nan 17 lt A. Ar­gent 29.

— Toucha

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.