Shepparton News

AROUND THE CLUBS

-

SHEPPARTON

Tuesday’s stableford event was proudly sponsored by club member Jim Mitropolou­s with 62 players out for the competitio­n.

A-grade had Glyn Morley win with a score of 38 points, runner-up with 37 points was Bruce O’ Connor.

Mark Eastman won B-grade with a great score of 44 points for the day.

In second place with 42 points was Bryan Wilson.

Ball-getters were down to 35 points countback, nearest the pin on the 12th was David Hardiment to 178 cm.

The women’s Wednesday competitio­n was a three-person Ambrose with Eco Store supporting the day which had 48 women out on the course.

The winning team finishing with a score of 70 was Leah Boyd, Nally Nayler and Janet Gill Kirkman.

In second place with a score of 71 was Megan Carr, Gayle Steers and Verna Ritchie.

Congratula­tions to Verna as well for celebratin­g her 90th birthday on Wednesday with the women and topping it off with a second place finish.

Barbeques Galore Shepparton sponsored the men’s Thursday stableford competitio­n with 90 players getting out onto the course for the day.

In A-grade, Leigh Gould finished with 41 points to take the win, in second place in a threeway countback with 38 points was Robert Stojanovsk­i winning against Ray Sizer and Kyle Michel.

B-grade had Ron Wilkinson winning with 41 points followed by runner-up Mark Eastman following up his Tuesday performanc­e with 40 points.

Ball winners were down to 36 points and nearest the pins were for the 12th Robert Stojanovsk­i to 101 cm and 17th Simon Michel to 150 cm.

Friday was the last day of golf played with many members and guests taking the chance to get a game in before they were hit with another regional lockdown.

The Friday women’s nine-hole stableford competitio­n supported by Central Tyre Service had 25 women out to play.

Gerada Hoskin won with a score of 19 points in a countback against second place Janet Gill Kirkman and also Karen Shannon just missing out.

Regrettabl­y the Shepparton COVID-19 outbreak and subsequent Victoria Regional lockdown resulted in the planned #DoingItFor­Jarrod day on Saturday not being held.

Though golfers were unable to be out there for what would have been members’ late friend Jarrod Lyle’s 40th birthday, we all still thought of him on what would have been a spectacula­r day in support of Challenge supporting kids with cancer.

For updates on the club and future events over this lockdown please keep an eye on the club’s Facebook page where members will be updated.

MOOROOPNA

Tuesday had 56 players out with Ross Fifoot 10,37 best from Jeremy Lewis 11,36.

Next was Cec Moreland, Peter Giorchino, Peter McCelland, Michael Handley, James Ralph, Doug Austin and Lorraine Smith, who all won pro balls on 34 points.

Club vouchers were won by Garry Cooney, Paul Little, Kabul Straub, Frank McIntyre and Greg Freer on 34 points.

The hidden five-hole jackpot was won by James Ralph worth $52.

Wednesday there were 29 women out, division one best was Julie Evans 16,74 from Lorraine Smith 20,75, both won pro balls.

Division two Kaye Faulkner 29,86 was best from Flossy Walker 26,96.

Division three best was Claire Lee 32,79 from Karen Harbrow 31,80.

Ball and pro balls winners were Marj Dodd, Jan Beggs and Jan Wood on 77, next was Penny Johnson, Rita Glidden and Bernadette Nichols on 78.

The hidden five-hole jackpot was won by Gwenda Wood worth $29.

Julie Evans won the putting and monthly medal with 29 putts.

Thursday had 46 players out on the course. Jeremy Patt 14,38 was best from Royce Gilbert 16,38, next was Lloyd O’Brien, Ben Davidson, Doug Austin, Craig Marshall and Bruce Whebell on 36 points, all winning pro balls.

Club vouchers were won by Paul Little, Ken Birkett, Karl Straub, Tom McConchie, Barry Williams, Cec Moreland, Gavin Thomas, Craig Prothero and Greg Austin on 34 points.

The hidden five-hole jackpot was won by Lloyd O’Brien worth $42.

KIALLA

Wednesday’s stableford was played over 18 holes with 16 golfers.

Division one winner was Jen Jennings on 34 points ahead of runner-up Jan Hammond on 33 points.

Division two was won by Elizabeth Clarke with 32 points from runner-up Gwen Prince on 31 points.

Nearest the pins: 11th sponsor Woodies: Anne Probst; 14th sponsor Jen J: Simone Gale; second shot eighth sponsor Maccas: Barb Reiners.

Ball competitio­n: Barb Reiners.

The nine-hole competitio­n was won by Dot Britt on countback.

Honeysuckl­e: Jan Hammond $56. Saturday’s stableford was sponsored by Russell Family and KGC with 25 men competing.

A-grade winner was Ray Winnell with 35 points ahead of runner-up Leo Hartup on 32 points countback.

B-grade was won by Clyde Hammond with 34 points from runner-up Jack Dalton on 32 points.

Nearest the pins: fourth sponsor Bicknell’s Freight: Allan Farrell; eighth sponsor Maxam Printing: Tony Papallo; 11th sponsor Mick Gourlay: Brian Reiners.

Ball competitio­n: J. Bray 35, G. Mills 31, B. Waite 30, A. Farrell 30, TB Martin 30, J. Kawalko 31.

Honeysuckl­e: Brian Reiners.

NAGAMBIE Midweek

On Wednesday, August 18 a field of 14 players played a game of stroke under beautiful weather conditions.

The A-grade winner was Irene Keogh with 74 nett. B and C-grade winner was Maureen King with 76 net.

Winner of the nine ball competitio­n was Carol Wallis with 32.5 nett.

Balls for 18 holes went to Irene, Maureen and Annette Mills with 79 nett on a countback from Sue Verge.

The nine-hole balls were won by Carol, Irene 36 nett and Deidre Kleinig 36 nett.

Nearest the pin on the third was Moz Fowler and on 16th Deidre.

Chicken run on August 19 was played in beautiful weather conditions with 25 players playing stableford on the back nine.

Jane Bow was the winner with 20 points on a countback for runner-up John Richards.

Nearest the pin on the 13th was Paul Caravaca-Lopez and on the 16th Jane Bow.

After lockdown is lifted the first game back will be stroke on the front nine.

Stay safe everyone.

HILL TOP

Women

On Wednesday, August 18 a field of 24 women came out on a beautiful sunny day to participat­e in the Doris Chambers qualifier event.

Twelve pairs competed in this foursomes stableford competitio­n sponsored by the Railway Hotel, Murchison.

The honours went to Lois Rogers and Roylyn Harris with a score of 40 points.

After lockdowns and inclement weather leading to frequent competitio­n cancellati­ons, the golfing skills of these two proved to be not quite as ‘rusty’ as the rest of the field.

Runners-up with a score of 33 points were Di Day and Chris Coleman.

Balls down the line went to Robyn Downs and Sue Turnbull – 32 points and Helen Murdoch and Robyn Butler – 30 points.

Nearest the pins: sixth: Bec Jeffers – sponsor Tatura Hot Bread; 14th: Niki Miller – sponsor Lindsay’s Jewels and Gifts.

COSGROVE

With a number of members working on the course last week conditions for play were very good. However scores were still somewhat subdued and no nearest the pin achieved.

Making the most of the pleasant weather and enjoying the extra run, Sam Jolly showed the way with a winning score of 31 stableford points. Sam was driving long and putting accurately. Runner-up was R. Dainton with 30 points. Ray Exton was third and pleased with his improved form, just in front of Ross Grenfell, fourth placed.

Others to show some form were Don Nugent, M. Feldtmann and evergreen Ian Chanter.

With the pandemic showing it’s ugly face in Shepparton all we can do is hope for a safe and early return to normality.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia