Sailor named top sport star at red-car­pet event

South Western Times - - Sport -

From China, Nether­lands and Sin­ga­pore, ju­nior sail­ing sen­sa­tion Shan­non Dal­ton has rid­den a wave of suc­cess all the way to the South West Academy of Sport’s awards night where she was named Sports Star of the Year.

The Leschenault teenager picked up the top award at the red-car­pet event at the Bun­bury Re­gional En­ter­tain­ment Cen­tre on De­cem­ber 7, be­fore head­ing east to con­test the Sail Mel­bourne In­ter­na­tional re­gatta with fel­low SWAS ath­lete Will Drew.

The an­nual awards din­ner is held an­nu­ally to high­light the achieve­ments of top ju­nior ath­letes and coaches – with this year’s func­tion cel­e­brat­ing the academy’s 10th an­niver­sary.

High­lights of Shan­non’s 2017-18 cam­paign have in­cluded fin­ish­ing first at the Sin­ga­pore na­tional cham­pi­onships and third at the Sin­ga­pore youth sail­ing cham­pi­onships.

In ad­di­tion, Shan­non earned sil­ver at the world youth cham­pi­onships, and com­peted at the Youth Olympic Games qual­i­fiers.

Other award win­ners in­cluded cy­clist Court­land Wood, who was named Emerg­ing Star, netball coach Erin Cul­nane who was crowned the Wally Fore­man Coach of the Year and foot­ball tal­ent Ella Smith who re­ceived the Com­mu­nity Achiever award.

Net­baller Giselle Tay­lor was awarded Fe­male Team Ath­lete of the Year, newly drafted foot­ball player Du­rak Tucker took out the Male Team Ath­lete of the Year and triath­lete Zeke Tin­ley claimed the Male In­di­vid­ual Ath­lete of the Year.

The event was made pos­si­ble by a num­ber of spon­sors in­clud­ing: The Ap­pren­tice and Trainee­ship Com­pany, Nexus Risk Ser­vices, RCR Re­sources, Hex­ion Aus­tralia, Sum­mit Realty South West, De­part­ment of Lo­cal Gov­ern­ment, Sport and Cul­tural In­dus­tries, On­site Rental Group, South West Cham­bers of Com­merce and In­dus­try, Lo­max Me­dia and In­ter­sport Bun­bury.

2018 SWAS award win­ners:

Sports Star of the Year – Shan­non Dal­ton (Sail­ing)

Com­mu­nity Achiever Award – Ella Smith (Aus­tralian Rules Foot­ball)

Emerg­ing Star Award Court­land Wood (Cy­cling)

Fe­male Team Ath­lete of the Year – Giselle Tay­lor (Netball)

Male Team Ath­lete of the Year – Du­rak Tucker (Aus­tralian Rules Foot­ball)

Fe­male In­di­vid­ual Ath­lete of the Year – Shan­non Dal­ton (Sail­ing)

Male In­di­vid­ual Ath­lete of the Year – Zeke Tin­ley (Triathlon)

Wally Fore­man Coach of the Year – Erin Cul­nane (Netball) –

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.