South Western Times

SPORTS RESULTS

-

BOWLS

Bunbury Bowling Club

Tuesday Cash Pairs: M. Conway & R. Batt 1, J. McDonnell & B. Jones 2, W. Schmidt & B. Cream 3.

Wednesday Mixed: L. Jenkins & R. Christinge­r 1, J. O’Brien & H. Wallace 2.

Thursday Men’s Drawn Pairs: B. Mickle & N. Bazzo 1, R. Brown & T. Pelusey 2, W. Schmidt & G. Chadd 3.

Friday Railways: P. Bremner & J. Walker 1, S. Wallrodt & I. Lines 2.

Saturday Drawn Pairs: P. Bartholome­w & V. Humble 1, K. Gendall & T. Pelusey 2, H. Wallace & B. Scott 3.

Sunday Scroungers: P. Bartholome­w 1, P. Ecclestone 2. Plate: G. May; Saucer T. Potter.

Eaton Bowling Club

Wednesday, May 5 - Drawn Pairs: S. Pullan & J. Marshall 1, P. O’Shaughness­y, M. Strachan & T. Howson 2, E. Pelusey & F. Munnings 3.

Friday, May 7 - Retravisio­n Open Drawn Pairs: G. Ecclestone & B. McKenzie 1. J. Edwards & J. Gilmore, R. Bray & R. Mosele 2, B. McDonald & P. Wilson 4. Monthly Winners: G. Ecclestone 1, K. Rolleston 2.

Sunday, May 9 - Scroungers: B. Morton 1, K. Wright 2. Consolatio­n: J. Marshall.

CROQUET

Moorabinda Croquet Club

Tuesday, May 5 - Golf Croquet:

D. Jury 33, M. Woolf, J. Hawker 25, P. Mahony 22, J. Jury 21, L. Nicoll 17, Lesley Holmes, G. Waldhuter, S. Bell 16, C. Spark, W. Kaberry, M. Beckingham 15, K. Roach 13, M. Hawker 12, B. Johnson 11, J. Clarke, T. Duggan 10. Wednesday, May 5 - PM Golf Croquet:

L. Holmes 24, C. Squire 22, S. Bell 21, H. Benz 19, D. Squires, M. Hawker 18, B. James 17, J. Bird, D. Bowling 16,

R. Bowling, J. Hearn, D. Robinson 15, Lesley Holmes, P. Bell, J. Hine 14, J. James, S. Bird 11.

Thursday, May 6 - Golf Croquet:

M. Woolf 24, D. Robinson 21, V. Whittle 20, M. Hall 19, P. Stubbs 18, K. Lynch 15.

Saturday, May 8 - Golf Croquet:

R. Bowling 29, A. Benz 26, L. Holmes 23, P. Bell 22, H Benz, M. Woolf 21, J. Jury, J. James,S. Davies 20, F. Dranczuk 18, D. Jury 17, H. Quicke, F. Quicke, J. Hine, B. James 16, D. Robinson, M. Hall 15, D. Bowling 14, L. Nicoll, P. Stubbs, Lesley Holmes 12, J. Hearn 11.

GOLF

Bunbury Golf Club - Saturday, May 8 - Four-ball Aggregate Par (2 Player): G. Burgess & B. Stam, B. Snelling & C. Serravite 4; D. Parks & I. Macfarlane 2; K. Robson & S. Davey, D. Jones (Capel GC) & R. Dwyer (Capel GC), B. Spragg & R. Dawson 1; B. Stam (Capel GC) & S.

Murphy, T. Taylor & K. Triplett 0. NTP: R. Dwyer 1, D Jones 8, A Hwang 10, K Robson 16. PCC: 0.0.

Capel Golf Club

Saturday, May 8 - 4BBB Net Stroke: D. Harley & C. McEvoy 62, D. O’Connell & D. Walters, J. Wilson & B. Clarke, G. Wright & K. Wheeler, C. Reeves & T. Pike 63, D. McCallum & J. Bayley, R. Burden & G. Keogh, R. Lines & S. Cunniffe 64, T. Lancaster & C. Elks, J. Kain & M. Southwell, N. Whawell & C. Brooks, D. Carr & A. Carr, P. Wright & A. Burton 65, D. Morris & R. Beet, B. Hartfield & R. Crabbe, M. Crosby & A. Edwards 66, D. Hartnup & S. Cullam, H. Graham & S. Mellett, T. Tolchard & G. Hywood, S. Morris & A. Thomson, N. Bell & A. Augimeri 67.

SHOOTING

South West Clubs: Spencer Shield: Darkan Range: 300, 500, 600yds: 300yds: Manjimup 2 down, Darkan 6 down, Busselton-Bunbury 14 down; 500yds: Manjimup 2 down, Busselton-Bunbury 9 down, Darkan 10 down; 600 yds: Manjimup 5 down, Darkan 8 down, BusseltonB­unbury 12 down; Off Rifle: Manjimup 9 down, Darkan 24 down, Busselton-Bunbury 35 down; Spencer Shield Handicap: Manjimup 0, Darkan 7 down, Busselton-Bunbury 23 down; Top Individual - Off Rifle: TR: M. Forsberg 150.18, M. Milentis 118.18, L. Jones 147.14; F Standard: D. Robinson 179.17, S. Dost 177.14; F TR: W. Oldfield 175.11; Handicap: TR: M. Forsberg 150.18, R. Cuthbert 150.12, M. Milentis 149.18; F Standard: D. Robinson 183.17, S. Dost 181.14; F TR: W. Oldfield 180.11.

Busselton-Bunbury: Coolilup: 500m: F Standard:A. Dhu 118.6, J. Hunter 109.4; F Open: B. Day 118.12, R. Palandri 116.5; Sporting/Hunting: B. Merritt 100.20 (Rec), C. Mitchell 100.16, D. Norman 99.13, I. Shield 99.13, R. Davis 99.10, C. Buck 99.10, D. Monk 97.9, J. Hohnen 96.7, H. Dunbar (vis) 94.5, C. Thomas 94.4, S. Churchill 89.6.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia