Rick scores ace on 17th

Southern Riverina news - - Local Classies -

Tocumwal On Tues­day last week 75 ladies played Sta­ble­ford on the Pres­i­dents course.

The win­ners were A Grade Sue Leg­gate 41 points, run­ner-up Val Stark 40 points; B Grade Judy Bar­low 39 points, run­ner-up Carol Irvine 38 points; C Grade Mary Mcma­hon 39 points on a three way count­back from Mary Mcleay, Beryl Mawd­s­ley and Sue Stag­gard.

Near­est the pins Sue Stag­gard 2nd, Shel­lie Clark 8th, Sheila Walsh 10th and Pam Bri­er­ley 15th hole.

Wed­nes­day’s men’s com­pe­ti­tion was Par on the Cap­tains course with 135 play­ers tak­ing part.

Win­ners were A Grade Ian Pat­ter­son 5 up, B Grade Kevin Mc­cum­stie 3 up, C Grade Alan Evans 5 up, D Grade Gary White 4 up.

The high­light of the day was Rick Tyler’s Hole in One on the 17th. The other near­est the pin was Ken Mc­cor­mack on the 2nd hole.

Satur­day’s Stroke Med­ley was on the Cap­tains course with 36 men and 18 ladies tak­ing part.

The win­ners were (men) A Grade David Bo­valina from Cob/ba­rooga 69 nett, B Grade Vin Mc­carthy from Spring Val­ley 68 nett; (ladies) Faye Miller 68 nett.

Near­est the pins Betty Edwards and Mor­ris Davis.

On Sun­day was our An­nual Christ­mas Cheer Day — we had a great day with 132 play­ers play­ing for 12 hams, 12 tur­keys and 12 chooks.

The for­mat was ‘‘3 clubs and a put­ter’’ and on two holes we had two flags — if you chose the black flag and had a nett 3 or bet­ter you dou­bled your points.

The best scores for the day were ladies Joan Burns 41 points and the men Lyn­don Bay­ley 48 points.

Near­est the pins Julie O’brien, Marg Var­ley, Lyn­don Bay­ley and Michael Keen.

Fin­ley Thurs­day nine hole com­pe­ti­tion was won by T.price 251⁄ pts.

Balls C.mc­na­mara, H.daniel, H.higgins, S.pyle, B.judd, G.boscombe.

The mixed 4BBB sta­ble­ford on Satur­day was won by A & N. Pryse 45 pts.

Men’s win­ner M.o’brien 41 pts. NTP G.shaw and M.polk­inghorne.

Balls: S.mcrae, A.wilson, I.daniel, K.white, L.mc­na­mara, C.shaw

Sun­day was sin­gles V par: Men’s Win­ner R.sin­gle­ton 5 up; Ladies win­ner G.mc­cul­lough 5 up. NTP R.mc­cul­lough and G.mc­cul­lough.

Balls: N.breust, P.lewis, P.watts, D.john, T.mc­caw and T.bell.

Ber­ri­gan Fri­day 9 Hole Chook Run win­ner G.browne 32.5-5.5, run­ner up was R.harper 33.5-14.5 (cb). Putting was won by P. Shand 12. Ball win­ners were P. Shand, J.stein.

Satur­day 9 Hole Garry An­gus was won by B.burston 31.5 –8.5, with run­ner up be­ing R.bon­ad­dio 35–14. Putting P.hunt 13, ball win­ners were P.hunt and M.whe­lan (cb).

Sun­day 18 Hole Sta­ble­ford was won by Jim Wal­lis 40, run­ner up was J.ni­chols 35.

Ball win­ner was P. Ri­ley 34.

Next Sun­day is Stroke com­pe­ti­tion with an 8.30am hit-off.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.