Sue’s the win­ner as Fin­ley ladies fin­ish up for the sea­son

Southern Riverina news - - LOCAL CLASSIES -

Fin­ley Ladies On Wed­nes­day, Fin­ley lady golfers took to the course for the fi­nal time this sea­son.

The ladies took part in a 9-hole Stable­ford Event, spon­sored by Jane McPhee and Ba­rooga Spor­ties.

The win­ner of the day was Sue Law­son who fin­ished with (25) 18 pts, while the r/up was Ker­rie Car­lon with (44) 17 pts.

NTP was Was­tle (13th) Sharon Pyle (18th).

Ball com­pe­ti­tion win­ners were Mar­got Robert­son 17 pts, He­len Was­tle 16 pts and Beth He­len

and White 16 pts (thats right, it is Beth not Kel­lie).

As this was our last round for the year, ladies dressed as males and hit off on the men’s tees.

Nine holes were played fol­lowed by lun­cheon and pre­sen­ta­tion.

Fin­ley G McCul­lough won the Thurs­day 9-hole event with 29 nett.

Balls went to T Price, J Dean, B White, R Daniel, G Wil­son, N Casanova, J Daniel and L Walsh.

Satur­day, Novem­ber 17 was a stroke event and Monthly Medal.

Men’s A grade win­ner was A Nimb 75-10-65 and B grade was A Hard­ing 89-19-70.

The ladies win­ner was K Klemke 92-22-70.

NTP was A Nimb and putting was taken out by M Doyle.

Ball win­ners were R Healey, G Cowan, R Klemke, P Pin­nuck, L Walsh, B Wil­son, N Pryse and L Ren­dell.

A Nimb won the men’s scratch and nett medal, while K Klemke won the ladies scratch and nett medal.

Novem­ber 18 was a stable­ford event with the win­ner be­ing L Walsh on 38pts.

NTP was B Makkinga and J Del­menico and ball went to A Hand, B Judd and D Was­tle.

Tocumwal The Ladies played Stroke for the Monthly Medal on Tues­day on the Pres­i­dent’s course.

Win­ners were: A grade - Rhonda Con­sta­ble 75 nett and r/up Ba­rooga on the Mur­ray PBR Tour­ing Pro Se­ries Satur­day De­cem­ber 1st @ Ba­rooga re­cre­ation re­serve. In ad­di­tion to the PBR Bull Ride a num­ber of other ac­tiv­i­ties have been in­cluded, Ba­rooga Ute Show 1pm, bar­rel rac­ing demon­stra­tion, kids rides, food stalls, Western Cloth­ing Stores and XXXX Re­treat. Tick­ets are of­fered for pre sale via the Ba­rooga Gen­eral Store in Ver­mont Street or at the gate, for more in­for­ma­tion contact Brent Lan­g­ley 0413 601 268 or Dean Miller 0419 562 546 Eileen En­bom 76 nett; B grade - He­len Laid­law 73 nett and r/up Carol Irvine 74 nett; C grade - Elisabeth Thor­burn 71 nett (medal) and r/up Wendy Wood 73 nett.

Gross win­ners were: A grade - Sue Pap­pas; B grade - Carol Irvine; C grade - Frances Bowtell.

NTP: Ros Sey­mour 2nd, Marie McLen­nan 8th, Sue Leg­gate 10th and San­dra Wil­liams 15th. Balls to 78 C/B. On Wed­nes­day 116 Men played Two Per­son Ag­gre­gate Stable­ford on the Cap­tain’s course.

Win­ners were Arthur Dixon and Lind­say Gil­bee 75 on a c/b from War­ren Con­sta­ble and Wayne Youl­ten.

Balls went to 63 on a c/b.

NTP was Ken McCor­mack and Hugo Jankov.

Satur­day’s 4BBB Stable­ford for Ladies and Men was on the Pres­i­dent’s course with 102 play­ers tak­ing part.

The Ladies win­ners were Jo Boake and a visi­tor from Alice Springs, Nicky Eaton, with 45 points ahead of r/up Eileen En­bom and Linda Forsyth 43 points on a c/b.

Men’s win­ners were Doug Perrett and Jim Wil­liams with 43 points on a c/b from Lind­say Bright and De­nis Garner.

NTP was Pe­tra Wilmot and Paul Olsen.

For all those who en­tered there was a prize for the best ladies and men’s scores with the win­ners go­ing into the fi­nal of the Cham­pi­ons of the Mur­ray to be played at Tocumwal in Jan­uary.

Our win­ners were Nola Stacey and Joy Fran­cis; Doug Perrett and Jim Wil­liams.

On Sun­day, 76 Men played 4BBB stroke on the Cap­tain’s course.

Win­ners were John Irvine and Bernie Clements with 64 nett on a c/b from Stephen Con­rick and Abra­ham Nimb. Balls to 69 nett. NTP was Shane Hal­lo­ran.

Jer­ilderie On Satur­day Jer­ilderie golfers took to the course to tee off in a Stable­ford Event.

The win­ner of the day was Max Dob­son who fin­ished with 37pts and the r/up was Gerry Law­son with 36pts.

NTP was Dowling 5th,

Rod Gerry Law­son 13th and Fred Dowling 16th.

On Sun­day a Stroke Event was played which saw Craig Heath the win­ner with 81-65.

The r/up was John Hamil­ton with 91-67. Ball com­pe­ti­tion win­ners were Kath Wil­liams 90-68 and Dave Legge 84-72.

NTP was John Hamil­ton 5th, Dave Legge 7th, Kath Wil­liams 13th and Dave Legge 15th.

Ber­ri­gan Ber­ri­gan golfers took part in the 9-hole chook run on Fri­day.

The win­ner of the day was F Al­bert who fin­ished with 32-13, with S Gold­smith r/up with 321⁄ 141⁄

Putting was won by F Al­bert with 13 while the ball com­pe­ti­tion win­ner was P Shand with 34.

On Satur­day, the Nine Hole Garry An­gus com­pe­ti­tion was played.

P Ri­ley was the even­tual win­ner fin­ish­ing with 32-13.

R/up was K Gold­smith with 331⁄ 141⁄

Putting was won by K Gold­smith with 13 and ball com­pe­ti­tion win­ner was J Ni­cholls 341⁄ c/b.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.