Makkinga magic claims voucher

Southern Riverina news - - LOCAL CLASSIES -

Fin­ley

At Wed­nes­day’s men’s Stable­ford com­pe­ti­tion, Bob Makkinga carded 42 points to claim the voucher.

The NTP on 18th hole was An­gus Robert­son and balls went to Bob Ross (40), Marty Pig­gin(40) and Daren John (39).

In Thurs­day’s nine­hole com­pe­ti­tion, Barry Fa­hey carded 29.5 nett to col­lect the voucher with Jeff Hayes (32) col­lect­ing a ball.

On Satur­day the R&T An­der­son stable­ford event was played and Marty Pig­gin with 42 points stepped up col­lect the A grade tro­phy whilet Bob Makkinga’s 36 points gave him B grade.

Joanne Dean’s 38 points gave her the ladies’ tro­phy.

NTP on the 13th was Julie O’Brien and 18th was Marty Pig­gin.

Cock of the Walk ti­tle was claimed by Brett Shaw.

Balls went to Paul Pin­nuck (37), Brett Shaw (37), Mark O’Brien, Leo McNamara, Verna Wooster and Kel­lie White (all 35).

Sun­day was the Fin­ley Foot­ball Net­ball Club’s golf day and a good field turned out to play two-per­son am­brose.

Rick Har­ris and Dave Brockie with 63.5 nett took out the men’s tro­phy while Sue Simp­son and Jenni Cor­co­ran with 71.5 claimed the ladies event.

Balls went to Wayne Peasley and Sel Cor­co­ran (67.5) and John Stam­mers and Bill Judd (72).

The Wed­nes­day com­pe­ti­tion for men will tee off at noon to­day.

Fri­day is July’s meal deal night and meals will also be avail­able fol­low­ing the monthly medal on Sun­day.

Tocumwal Tues­day saw 48 ladies play­ing four ball sable­ford (10C 10P) with the win­ning pair be­ing Carol Irvine and Bev Camp­bell on 40 points.

NTPs went to Anne Bev­eridge on the 14th hole, Jill Lover­sidge (17th), Marie McLen­nan (10th), and Robyn Con­rick (15th).

On Wed­nes­day last week, 94 men played ag­gre­gate stable­ford on a 1C 1P course with Jackson Camp­bell and Joshua Chellew-Flight from De­niliquin win­ning with 74 points.

Run­ners-up were Alan Dal­ton and Jack Hepworth with 70.

NTPs went to Martin Studwick and Paul Olsen both on the 2nd hole.

Satur­day saw 28 ladies and 48 men play­ing par on the Cap­tain’s Course, with the ladies win go­ing to Ch­eryl Hart on +3.

B grade was won by Anne Brown on -3 and NTP went to Lindy Cooper on the 2nd hole.

Men’s A Grade was won by Malcolm Hart to keep it in the fam­ily with +2, while run­ner up went to Si­mon Ruthvenn with +1.

Ron Lover­sidge took out B Grade with +3 and run­ner-up was Ricky Bourke with +1.

NTP went to

Bill Ten­de­son on the 17th hole.

Sun­day saw 11 ladies and 66 men play­ing stable­ford on the Cap­tain’s Course with ladies’ win go­ing to Ch­eryl Hart with 35 points and NTP went to Ch­eryl Hart on the 2nd.

Men’s A Grade win went to Colin McNamara from Fin­ley with 40 and run­ner-up was taken out by Jeremy Cardillo with 38.

B Grade was won by Colin Holdsworth with 42 with Joshua Paul was run­ner-up with 36.

C Grade went to Josh Boake with 41 while run­ner-up went to Adrian Hay­ward from Co­bram-Ba­rooga with 39. NTP went to Jeff Har­ris on the 15th.

Pen­nant re­sults saw Tocumwal’s di­vi­sion two side go down 4-1.

Ber­ri­gan Fri­day’s nine-hole chook run was won by J Stein with 34, while A Dal­ge­l­ish was run­nerup with 36.5 and was putting win­ner with 15 on a count­back.

Ball win­ner was P Ri­ley with 38 on count­back.

Satur­day’s nine-hole Garry An­gus com­pe­ti­tion was won by J Stein (36) and run­ner-up was D Cameron (36.5).

Putting was won by C Kelly (14) and ball win­ner was E Mor­gan (37.5) on count­back.

Sun­day’s 18-hole com­pe­ti­tion was won by A Holmes (86-72) and J Stein was run­ner-up with (93-73).

Putting was won by R Brad­bury with 24 points who was also a ball win­ner with 73 points along­side S Golf­smith (74), J Str­elec (76), M Rodney (76) and J wal­liss (76).

Fin­ley Ladies

Last week’s ver­sus par event, spon­sored by Janz Beads, was won by 21-hand­i­cap­per Janet Del­menico with +3, while the NTP was Sharon Pyle.

Ball win­ners were Toody Bray­bon (+2), Mar­garet Lem­s­ing (+2) and Verna Wooster (+2).

Jer­ilderie Satur­day’s stable­ford was won by Mike Pitt with 38 points and run­ner-up was Bill Wil­liams with 37.

The NTPs were Mike pitt on the 5th and 10th hole and Kath Wil­liams on the 7th.

Sun­day’s two-per­son stable­ford was won by Mike and Jenny Pitt with 66 points and run­ners-up were Dave Legge and Kath Noack on 63.

NTPs were Jenny Pitt on the 5th hole, Aaron Pur­cell on 7th and 16th and Mike Pitt on 13th.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.