Glanvill gets the glory

Southern Riverina news - - SPORT -

Ber­ri­gan Paul Glanvill claimed his first sin­gles ti­tle on Sun­day when the men played the club sin­gles semi-fi­nal and fi­nal.

The day started with Rick Brad­bury de­feat­ing Mark Rooney 25-9 while Glanvill de­feated Rob Beard 25-16.

The fi­nal saw a close con­test with Glanvill play­ing tight bowls and putting Brad­bury un­der pressure by pep­per­ing the jack with his first bowls and ad­ding con­trolled weight when re­quired.

The fi­nal re­sult saw Glanvill up 25-18 in a well de­served win.

Thanks to David Bat­ten for his BBQ lunch.

Ber­ri­gan ladies and men had a good win against Tocumwal Golf no.3 side in Divi­sion Two win­ning two rinks to one, 14 points to 2.

Glenys McKay and her rink of Mary Curtin, Roy Ed­wards and Robyn Ferry won 40-19 and in the process picked up an ‘eight’ on the 23rd end.

Nan lost 16-21 and Faye came back from los­ing a ‘seven’ on the first end to win 28-19.

Satur­day saw a good re­sult for the Divi­sion Four side with Robyn Ferry rink win­ning 24-19 and Faye Gibbs win­ning 24-23 to have an over­all 48 shots and 14 points to Tocumwal/Golf 42 shots and 0.

A big thanks to Katie Van­der­meer who played be­cause we were short even though she had her daugh­ter home for a brief visit.

Divi­sion Three had a day to for­get with a 14 points to 2 loss to Tocumwal Three with Mark Rooney the only win­ning rink, 26 shots to 23.

The club will need all hands on deck for next Satur­day pen­nant as there are a num­ber of ab­sent play­ers.

Fin­ley The fi­nal of Mur­ray Divi­sion sec­tion of the Vic­to­rian Cham­pi­onship for Ladies Pairs con­cluded on Sun­day with Heather Tabe and Carol Wigg from Ba­rooga ad­vanc­ing to the re­gional event.

Tabe and Wigg had a con­vinc­ing win in the first semi, 26-7 be­fore win­ning the fi­nal in a great game against Kay Beer and Anna Brown (Tocumwal) 22-16, over 18 ends.

The fi­nal of the ladies club pairs was con­cluded on Wed­nes­day with Nan Smith and Betty Robin­son win­ning the ti­tle when they de­feated Heather Tabe and Sheila Walsh. They will now com­pete in the Mur­ray Divi­sion cham­pi­onship.

The Men’s Pairs fi­nal was also held with two Wunghnu teams fac­ing off.

The team of Gary Downie and John McKen­zie de­feated Russel Smith and Lin Stephen.

Fin­ley’s pen­nant side was not skilled enough last week when Ba­rooga scored on all rinks to win by 29 shots over­all.

Next week Fin­ley teams jour­ney to Co­bram with cars leav­ing at 8.30.

Teams se­lected are: H Tabe,(s), R Bonat, N Wood, B Boyd; N Smith, (s), L Bergmans, S Walsh, G Welsh; B.Robin­son (s), A Haines, L McKel­lar, M Koschel.

Both teams were beaten in the Satur­day pen­nant with both Divi­sion Two and Three.

Divi­sion Two trav­elled to Nathalia and suf­fered a 109-16 to 83-2 de­feat.

In round 10, Div Two are at home to Co­bram with the cho­sen teams as fol­lows: A Haines (s), B Mi­son, N Barnes, H Robert­son; G Haines(s), T Miles, N Wil­son, H Tabe; N Smith (s), B Robin­son, T Hansen, B An­der­son; G.Close (s), S John­son, B Boyd, G Welsh.

Divi­sion Three were un­lucky win­ning two of its three rinks and still los­ing to Fin­ley RS 66-12 to 63-4.

They will host Ba­rooga on Satur­day with teams as fol­lows: K Bergmans, (s), L Bergmans, B Poore, M Koschel; A Cowan (s), L Walsh, N Cole, G Shu­mack; R Wood (s), G Trevor­row, S Walsh, R Koschel.

Both teams are low on the lad­der but on a more pos­i­tive note the Fri­day team is in the top four.

To en­joy the break from pen­nant $5 steak sand­wiches will be avail­able after the game this week­end.

All bowlers are in­vited to at­tend and for cater­ing purposes play­ers are asked to add their name to the list avail­able.

The ladies have pre­pared a huge Christ­mas raf­fle and tick­ets are now avail­able.

They will hold their Christ­mas party on Wed, Dec 21. All cur­rent and for­mer lady bowlers are in­vited to at­tend this func­tion.

Com­ing events: Thurs­day - DFP 1.30 pm, Satur­day - pen­nant, Sun­day - DFP 10.15 am.

Duty ros­ter: Lau­rie and Steve Beck.

Fin­ley RS Karen Pea­cock over­came Noela Thomas to take out her first club cham­pi­onship in this sea­son’s Ladies A Grade Cham­pi­onship.

Pea­cock will now rep­re­sent the club in the Divi­sion Cham­pi­ons of Cham­pi­ons com­pe­ti­tion.

In the hand­i­cap sin­gles rounds Lyn Donkin de­feated Di Re­tal­lick and Noela Thomas de­feated Iris Reynolds.

Fri­day Pen­nant went down on two rinks and were de­feated by Nu­murkah.

Satur­day’s Divi­sion One pen­nant went down to Wunghnu 119-18 to 69-0.

Divi­sion Three man­aged to pull off a win in a tight three-point win over Fin­ley BC de­spite only win­ning one rink.

This week Fri­day Pen­nant travel to Ba­rooga with cars to leave at 8.10am while both Satur­day pen­nant teams are at home. Se­lected teams are: Divi­sion One to play Ba­rooga - A West (s), D Polk­inghorne, J Pea­cock, K John­son; R Brown (s), B Smith, M Mar­aldo, D Brown; S Lunn (s), W Blanch, R Ameer, P Wil­son; D Cordell (s), M Lewis, D Re­tal­lick, P Doble (jnr).

Divi­sion Three take on Tocumwal 2 - A Thomas (s), N Thomas, J Reynolds, I Reynolds; J White (s), O Cochrane, G Beer, G Scorgie; S Malone (s), K Pea­cock, E Thomas, R Sedgewick.

Today the ladies have a Christ­mas Lun­cheon at the RS Club at noon.

A re­minder that the Christ­mas cel­e­bra­tion will take place after pen­nant on Satur­day. All mem­bers are in­vited.

For cater­ing purposes please put you name one the sheet.

Ber­ri­gan bowler Paul Glanvill stands next to the score­board from his first sin­gles cham­pi­onship win.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.