Camp­bell claims Medal

Southern Riverina news - - SPORT -

Tocumwal On Tues­day 55 ladies played in the Stable­ford Monthly Medal on the Cap­tain’s Course with Jan Camp­bell tak­ing out the medal and Divi­sion Three with a score of 41 pts.

Divi­sion One go­ing to Julie Penny on 40 pts fol­lowed by Rosanne Emery with 39.

Ador­ree Bai­ley was the Divi­sion Two win­ner with 37 pts, run­ner-up went to Julie O'Brien on 36.

Dianne Kemp was run­nerup in Divi­sion Three on 38.

NTPs went to Julie Penny 2nd, Bo­bette Wilkin­son 17th.

On Wed­nes­day 111 men played par on the Pres­i­dent’s Course with the Divi­sion One win go­ing to Phillip Tri­bo­let 2 up on c/back from Bryan Eddy.

Shane Hal­lo­ran was the Divi­sion Two win­ner with 6 up fol­lowed by Al­bert Adams who had 4 up.

Mar­cello Papa took out Divi­sion 3 with 4 up with Ky Rankin close be­hind on 3 up.

Divi­sion 4 went to young Locky Cald­well with 7 up fol­lowed by Al­bert Sut­ton 4 up.

NTPs went to Mark O'Brien 2nd, Ray­mond Bai­ley 18th and the pro pin went to Martin Studwick which jack­pot­ted to $178.

On Satur­day the club had 32 ladies and 67 men play­ing Stable­ford on the Pres­i­dent’s Course which saw Sally Schott (Sanc­tu­ary Lakes GC) win­ning the ladies Divi­sion One with 39 pts fol­lowed by Pamela Richard­son on 37 while Divi­sion Two went to Linda Forsyth 36 pts with r/up go­ing to Nola White­ford 35. NTP went to Linda Forsyth 2nd.

Men’s Divi­sion One win­ner was Drew Robin­son (Curlewis GC) with 36 pts on c/back from Paul Olsen and Doug Per­rett.

Ross Clark was the Divi­sion Two win­ner with 35 pts on c/back from Derek McMa­hon with John Zoch (North­ern GC) third on 34.

Neil Med­land was the men’s Divi­sion Three win­ner with 44 pts fol­lowed by War­ren Yardy 39 and third placed Kristo­pher Cahill 38. NTPs went to Ed Scharkow 2nd, Colin Holdsworth 17th.

On Sun­day Tocumwal Golf Club held its Christ­mas Cheer Day that saw ev­ery­one dressed up and golf carts dec­o­rated for Christ­mas.

All win­ners were given a turkey or ham, no­body miss­ing out on get­ting some­thing.

All in all it was a very suc­cess­ful day with ev­ery­one hav­ing a great time.

Fin­ley On Wed­nes­day the Field Air Med­ley Comp was played with Matt Daniel card­ing 39 points to claim the win­ner’s voucher in the stable­ford event.

Rohan O’Neill from Tocumwal won NTP on the 18th and balls went to O’Neill (36), Tony Ryan (35) and after count back Martin Cruick­shank (33), Leo McNa­mara (33), Bob Makkinga (33). The Matt Daniel Plumbing NAGA Tro­phy Jack­pot­ted.

Rand Wil­son carded 25 stable­ford points to win the Thurs­day af­ter­noon nine hole comp with balls go­ing to John Tay­lor (23), Bill Judd (22) and Terry Emer­son (22).

On Satur­day DSK Waste Stable­ford Med­ley was played, with vis­i­tor Locky Cald­well (Yep­poon) scor­ing 41 points to take the tro­phy.

NTP on the 13th was Kel­lie White and on the 18th Alan Hand.

Balls went to Alan Hand (37) and after count back Paul Pin­nuck (35) and Ray Healey (35).

On Sun­day it was Alan Hand with 40 points claim­ing the WD & AJ Lang Stable­ford Med­ley event.

NTP on the 13th was Locky Cald­well ( Yep­poon) and Rand Wil­son once again took NTP on the 18th.

Balls went to Marty Pig­gin (39), Paul Pin­nuck (38), Ja­son Pyle (37) and Rick Har­ris (37). The Her­itage NAGA Tro­phy jack­pot­ted.

At the week­end, the resched­uled Pres­i­dent’s and Cap­tain’s Day will be played as the Christ­mas break-up event on Satur­day and on Sun­day it will be Stable­ford Med­ley.

South­ern Rive­rina Vets The De­cem­ber South­ern Rive­rina Veter­ans Golf As­so­ci­a­tion Com­pe­ti­tion round and Christ­mas Party was held at Ber­ri­gan on Mon­day with 85 golfers tak­ing part.

Stable­ford was played and Colin Rankin ( Co­bram/Ba­rooga) with 40 points took the A Grade tro­phy while Eric Cooper (Tocumwal) sur­vived a count­back with 39 points to be run­ner-up.

The B Grade win­ner who also sur­vived a count back with 39 points was Ross Lacy (Co­bram/Ba­rooga) with Frank Vo­gel (Co­bram/ Ba­rooga) r/up.

Bill Judd (Fin­ley) scored 46 points to take out C Grade along with the best score of the day tro­phy whilst Frank Al­bert (Ber­ri­gan) on 37 points was r/up.

A Grade NTP was Peter Shand (Ber­ri­gan), B Grade Colin Rosser (Yar­ra­wonga/ Mul­wala), C Grade Keith Brown (Yar­ra­wonga/Mul­wala) and Fred Barton (Co­bram/Ba­rooga) was NTP in the all grades.

The Jan­uary SR Vets Com­pe­ti­tion is sched­uled to be played at Fin­ley on Mon­day, Jan­uary 9 with golfers to be at the club at 8am for an 8.30am start.

Jer­ilderie On Satur­day it was Jer­ilderie Golf Club com­ing out on top in the fi­nal round of the Wil­son Cup to be the over­all cup win­ners.

On Satur­day De­cem­ber 3, the stable­ford win­ner was Trent Neil­son with 51 points with Lau­rie Hen­ery run­nerup on 38 points.

NTP went to Trent Neil­son (5th), Barry An­gove (10th), Wayne Neil­son (13th) and Lau­rie Hen­ery (13th).

On Sun­day, Novem­ber 27 Scott McGil­livray won the stable­ford event with 46 points with Bill Wil­liams run­ner-up 38 points. NTP: Scott McGil­livray (7th), Trent Neil­son (15th).

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.