Club cap­tain claims medal

Southern Riverina news - - LOCAL CLASSIES -

Tocumwal Sun­day saw 12 ladies and 59 men play­ing stroke, which in­cluded Monthly Medal for the men.

Di­vi­sion Two gross and net win­ner was club cap­tain Mick Keen with 86 and 71, which gave him the Monthly Medal. Terry McMa­hon was the run­ner-up with 75.

Men’s Di­vi­sion One gross went to Michael Cooper with 78, while Steve Bin­don took out the net with 71 and Ray Wat­more was r/up with 75 net.

Di­vi­sion Three gross and net win­ner was James Wil­son with 94 and 75, fol­lowed by Gerry Law­son on 75.

NTP: Michael Cooper 14th, Peter Stokes 2nd.

The ladies’ win went to He­len Crilly with 73 net. NTP: 2nd Ann Cle­ment.

Satur­day was ladies and men’s par three stroke with the ladies’ win go­ing to Gayle Ed­wards with 44.

Twenty-six men played with Di­vi­sion One go­ing to Colin Mawd­s­ley with 48.

Tocumwal 2-day Open Tour­na­ment re­sults spon­sored by Tocumwal and Early Set­tlers Golf Re­sorts were as fol­lows:

Ladies’ 36 hole gross win­ner Shana­iah Fer­nando (Yarra Yarra) 154, run­ner-up St­effi Vo­gel (Ba­rooga) 155; 36 hole net win­ner Kristi Bilkey (Nean­gar Park) 148, r-up He­len Crilly 148.

NTP: Adele Hug­gard (South­ern) Pres 2nd, St­effi Vo­gel (Ba­rooga) Pres 18th; He­len Crilly (Tocumwal) Caps 2nd, Jill Lover­sidge Caps 17th.

Men’s 36 hole gross win­ner was Chris Tom­lin­son (Ba­rooga) 142, r-up Caleb Bo­valina 145; 36 hole net win­ner was Bruce Ca­vanagh (Tocumwal) 144, r-up went to Kur­tis Lynch (Com­mon­wealth) 145.

NTP: John Crilly (Tocumwal) Pres 2nd, Allen Brown (How­long) Pres 18th; Dale Smith (Avenel) Caps 2nd, Matt Sel­lars (La Trobe) Caps 17th.

Tues­day last week was ladies stroke Monthly Medal BG Putting with 30 ladies play­ing.

Di­vi­sion One gross went to Kerry Con­rad with 89, who also claimed the net with 71 which gave her the Monthly Medal.

Di­vi­sion Two gross win­ner was Wendy Bed­ford who had 105, and net win­ner was Eileen McGinn with 78.

San­dra Wil­liams was NTP on the 2nd and 8th, and also claimed the putting and the Pro Pin win $26.

Wed­nes­day last week saw a small field of men with Di­vi­sion One go­ing to Jor­don Bolina with 38 points.

The Pro Pin jackpot went to Stu­art Camp­bell $100.

Fin­ley Wed­nes­day’s weather was such that golfers found it nec­es­sary to stay in­doors and let the wel­come rain ben­e­fit the course.

In the Thurs­day af­ter­noon Nine Hole Sta­ble­ford Com­pe­ti­tion, Chick Bray­bon with 19 points sur­vived a four-way count­back to col­lect the voucher.

Balls went to the oth­ers in the count­back — Barry Fa­hey, An­drew Hig­gins and Leo McNa­mara — all with 19 points.

Satur­day’s weather placed a damp­ener on the Tay­lor and Whitty Two Per­son Am­brose event with a num­ber of early morn­ing with­drawals. How­ever a handy field of vis­i­tors and lo­cals turned out to take on the course and the con­di­tions.

Kaye Sut­ton and Julie O’Brien with 74.5 net took out the ladies di­vi­sion.

Kel­lie White and Grant Shaw with 68 net claimed the mixed di­vi­sion, and Dave Brockie and Rick Har­ris also with 68 net claimed the men’s di­vi­sion.

NTP: 13th Kaye Sut­ton, 18th Paul Pin­nuck. Balls went to Ray Healey and John Tay­lor (68.5), Paul Pin­nuck and Peter Wood (69.75), John Munro and Naldo Casanova (71.75), Mark O’Brien and Steve Con­rick (72).

John Horn and Toni Kilderry trav­elled from Kerang for the NAGA tro­phy.

On Sun­day, the Carl’s Catch of the Day Sta­ble­ford event was played and saw Barry Fa­hey card 36 points to claim the men’s tro­phy and Cock of the Walk ti­tle.

Joanne Dean with 30 net took the ladies tro­phy and NTP on the 13th. NTP on the 18th went Paul Pin­nuck and balls went to Dave Brockie (34), Merv Percy (34), Paul Pin­nuck (33) and Sue Simp­son (29). Leo McNa­mara stepped up for the NAGA tro­phy.

Sta­ble­ford will be played this Satur­day, and on Sun­day it’s the Monthly Medal.

SR Vet­er­ans This month’s South­ern Rive­rina Vet­er­ans Golf As­so­ci­a­tion com­pe­ti­tion round was played on the Old Course at the Co­bram Ba­rooga Golf Club on Mon­day with 100 golfers tak­ing part.

Sta­ble­ford was played and Bob Woodgate (Yar­ra­wonga/Mul­wala) with 39 points took the A grade tro­phy whilst Paul Wis­niewski (Co­bram/Ba­rooga) with 36 points was r-up.

The B grade win­ner, after a count­back, with 35 points was Barry Mitchell (Yarra/ Mul) with Brian Now­ell (Cob/Bar) also on 35 points r-up.

Sam Condy (Cob/Bar) with 41 points took C grade along with the day’s High Score Tro­phy, while John Red­path (Yarra/Mul) with 34 points after count­back was r-up.

NTP: A grade Martin Cox (Cob/Bar), B grade George Hock­ing (Cob/Bar), C grade John Red­path (Yarra/Mul), and All Grades went to Jeff Miller (Yarra/Mul).

Balls were awarded to play­ers with 29 points and bet­ter.

The Au­gust com­pe­ti­tion is sched­uled to be played at Yar­ra­wonga/Mul­wala on Mon­day, Au­gust 7.

Sam Owen takes a run with the Sher­rin for the Jer­ilderie thirds on Satur­day.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.