Murray house tri­umphs at school swim car­ni­val

Southern Riverina news - - SPORT - Finley

Finley Pub­lic School held its an­nual swim­ming car­ni­val last Thurs­day at the Finley Swim­ming Pool.

The com­pe­ti­tion in­cluded the tra­di­tional freestyle, back­stroke, breast­stroke and but­ter­fly events and in­cluded re­lays and in­di­vid­ual med­leys.

Murray was the win­ning house, fol­lowed closely by Finley in sec­ond, Tup­pal third and Coree house in fourth place.

Finley Pub­lic School prin­ci­pal Derek Nof­fke con­grat­u­lated all stu­dents who en­tered races.

‘‘It was so pleas­ing to see so many smil­ing faces get out of the pool af­ter a race, thrilled at achiev­ing their set goals.

‘‘Th­ese may have been to come first, sec­ond or third or just to fin­ish, ei­ther way there were many goals achieved.

‘‘Miss Ack­ers and Mrs Rourke did an amaz­ing job or­gan­is­ing the event and a huge thank you to the par­ents who helped out on the day.

‘‘With­out your help the car­ni­val would not have been so suc­cess­ful,’’ Mr Nof­fke said.

A spe­cial race be­tween the par­ents and staff was held and it was the par­ents who ran away with the win.

The in­di­vid­ual cham­pi­ons on the day were as fol­lows:

Ju­nior girls win­ner Imo­gen Nash, run­ner-up Evie Wane and third place Chelsea Ma­son.

Ju­nior boys win­ner Ben Rourke, run­ner-up Jack­son Tooke and third place Sam Hurl­ston.

11 years girls win­ner Claire In­gram, run­ner-up Bri­anna Doohan and third place Eloise Wareny­cia.

11 years boys win­ner Toby Wane, run­ner-up Kade Pyle and third place Archie Evans.

Se­nior girls win­ner Josie Coombs, run­ner-up Shiloh Pyle and third place Makayla Cul­hane.

Se­nior boys win­ner Ma­son Mar­aldo, run­ner-up Harry Boyd and third place Ja­cob Armer.

De­niliquin Rhi­nos con­tin­ued their strong form in Satur­day’s Murray Val­ley Cricket As­so­ci­a­tion Pre­mier Grade clash with Nathalia.

The Rhi­nos sent a mes­sage to the rest of the com­pe­ti­tion head­ing into fi­nals by tear­ing through the Nathalia bat­ting lineup to have their op­po­si­tion all out for 112.

In re­sponse, they were not per­fect with the bat, mov­ing to 4-55 and within 58 runs of vic­tory.

But the dev­as­tat­ing bowl­ing was the high­light of day one; Liam Evans went quickly for a duck, joined back in the sheds by Scott Mor­ris and Brodie Ross to leave Nathalia 3-21.

It was a day to re­mem­ber for Rhi­nos An­drew Ho­gan and An­thony Bradley, who caused havoc with four wick­ets each.

If it was not for Tom Ni­hill (23) and Luke Quinn (37), the dam­age could have been far worse for Nathalia with the pair the only bats to get out of sin­gle fig­ures.

Ho­gan picked up the last two wick­ets of the in­nings to fin­ish with 4-29 off 15.5 overs.

But what could have been a per­fect day for the Rhi­nos was spoiled slightly as Luke Carter pro­duced a bril­liant spell of 4-23 to get his side back into the game.

He had Bradley out lbw for a duck and had fel­low opener Ash­ley Ger­mano caught soon af­ter for 10.

He struck again to get rid of Zeniffe Fowler and com­pleted the ram­page by bowl­ing Bod­die Arthur for 12.

At 4-37 it was De­niliquin on the back foot, but Ho­gan and Brad Todd bat­ted through to stumps.

Mean­while, league leader Ba­rooga made light work of Kata­matite, seal­ing first in­nings points on day one.

Justin Ma­ley was the side’s star, tak­ing six wick­ets as Kata­matite crum­bled to make just 77 be­fore be­ing bowled out.

Only Tom Rut­ter pro­vided re­sis­tance be­fore he be­came another of Ma­ley’s vic­tims, stumped for 26.

In re­sponse Ba­rooga needed just 27 overs to seal the win los­ing just three wick­ets in the process.

Luke Barnard took all the wick­ets for Kata­matite.

At Co­bram Show­grounds, Co­bram pro­duced a strong dis­play bat­ting first against Co­bram-Yar­roweyah United.

Jonathan Fearn and Ash­ley Saun­ders made half-cen­turies as Co­bram made 235.

Lach­lan Hyde was im­por­tant too with 42 not out be­fore his side was bowled out in 70 overs.

And in a short 10-over burst with the ball be­fore stumps, Co­bram found a wicket to leave United in trou­ble at 1-10 with a daunt­ing chase ahead. Overs 36.2 FOW: 6 (A Erick­son) 13 (L Sharp) 19 (T Pendle­bury) 25 (R Tier­ney) 29 (M Wright) 40 (S Pool) 63 (T Rut­ter) 73 (C Law­less) 77 (B Par­nell) 77 (L Barnard)

BA­ROOGA Ex­tras (nb 1, w 0, b 3, lb 1) ............5 THREE wkts 78 Overs 27.0 Bowl­ing: B Par­nell 5.0-0-0-19, L Barnard 12.0-3-3-37, T Rut­ter 6.0-0-0-13, T Pendle­bury 4.0-1-0-5. FINLEY v WAAIA Toss won by Waaia Waaia first in­nings R Knight c Wil­son b Shaw. .............9 G Mey­land c Stock­dale b Webb .....4 AJ Ci­avarella M Wil­son b Shaw......5 MJ Clee­land not out ....................116 S Trower c Wil­son b Coombs .........6 J Clee­land b McHugh....................30 B Carey c Mc­Grath b Stock­dale .....1 J Trower c Isedale b Stock­dale.......7 S Carey c Hib­berd b Shaw ...........21 M Stu­art c Wil­son b Stock­dale......26 C Walpole c C Isedale b M Wil­son.1

Ex­tras .........................................14 To­tal .............................................240 Overs 66 FOW: 10 (G Mey­land) 15 (R Knight) 18 (AJ Ci­avarella) 34 (S Trower) 84 (J Clee­land) 94 (BG Carey) 120 (J Trower) 155 (SC Carey) 237 (M Stu­art) 240 (C Walpole).

Bowl­ing: C Shaw 16-3-3-51; D Webb 6.0-1-1-18; B Coombs 4.0-0-1-26; R Stock­dale 21.0-7-3-57; D McHugh 13.0-2-1-56; M Wil­son 3.4-0-1-10; JA Bunce 1.0-0-0-7; D Clarke 1.0-0-0-7.

D Hib­berd c B Carey b J Trower ..16 C Shaw c M Clee­land b G Mey­land5 D McHugh not out ...........................9 C Mc­Grath not out ...........................3

Ex­tras ...........................................1 To­tal ............................................2/34 Overs 14 FOW: 21 (D Hib­berd) 23 (C Shaw). Bowl­ing:C Walpole 3.0-0-0-14; J Trower 7.0-3-1-14; G Mey­land 3.0-1-1-5; M Stu­art 1.0-1-0-0.

RIGHT: Tocumwal net­ballers (back, from left) Molly Hoban, Mil­lie Fer­gu­son, Mar­ley Healy, Ella Gold­smith and Hannah Pagganoni; (front) Sally Con­don and Mel­lissa Tang Herezo.

Harry Boyd, Ja­cob Armer and Ma­son Mar­aldo.

Evie Wane, Imo­gen Nash and Chelsea Ma­son.

Josie Coombs, Shiloh Pyle and Makayla Cul­hane.

Bri­anna Doohan, Claire In­gram and Eloise Wareny­cia.

Jack­son Tooke, Ben Rourke and Sam Hurl­ston.

Kade Pyle, Toby Wane and Archie Evans.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.