An­nie scores hole-in-one

Southern Riverina news - - SPORT -

Fin­ley An­nie Wood had the high­light of the day with a holein-one in the Ea­gle-i Monthly Medal event on Sun­day.

An­nie achieved the feat on the par three 6th hole.

That wasn’t the only high­light though with David Brockie mak­ing an ea­gle on the 10th hole on his way to claim­ing the scratch medal with 73 off the stick.

De­spite this it was Bob Ross who carded 69 net to claim the Monthly Medal af­ter a count­back, along with the daily men’s A grade tro­phy and the Cock of the Walk ti­tle.

Rand Wil­son, also with 69 net, took the B grade tro­phy.

Gay Hen­der­son carded 71 net to take the ladies daily tro­phy as well as the net medal while He­len Was­tle’s 88 off the stick gave her the scratch medal.

An­nie Wood claimed the ladies putting tro­phy with 28 putts.

NTP on the 18th went to Dave Brockie.

Balls were awarded to Rick Har­ris (70), Merv Percy (72), Ian Armer (72), An­nie Wood (72), He­len Was­tle (72), Dave Brockie (73) and Colin McNa­mara (73).

Ma­ree Doyle stepped up for the day’s NAGA Tro­phy.

With many away hol­i­day­ing only a small field of golfers took part in the Wed­nes­day ladies sta­ble­ford com­pe­ti­tion.

Enid Bain took the Aza­lea Life­style tro­phy with 34 points. NTP on the 13th was Julie O’Brien and ball com­pe­ti­tion win­ners were Marian Ayres (33) and Mar­garet Lem­s­ing (32).

Marty Pig­gin with 38 points stepped up to claim the tro­phy at Wed­nes­day’s men’s 18 hole sta­ble­ford com­pe­ti­tion.

NTP on the 18th was John Tay­lor.

Balls went to Co­bram/Ba­rooga’s Bill Mansell (33) and John Tay­lor (33).

At the Thurs­day nine hole stroke com­pe­ti­tion, Jon Munro with 32.5 net came out on top.

Balls went to Josh Mor­ris (34) and Peter Orro (34.5).

Sta­ble­ford was played for the Ty Rus­sell tro­phy on Sat­ur­day when John Tay­lor stepped into the win­ner’s cir­cle with 38 points.

Enid Bain with 37 points claimed the ladies tro­phy.

Marty Pig­gin was NTP on the 18th with Enid Bain NTP on the 13th.

Balls went to He­len Was­tle (36), Marty Pig­gin (34) and Rand Wil­son (33). Barry Wil­son col­lected the NAGA tro­phy.

Tocumwal El­iz­a­beth Muir and Noelene Dun­comb teamed up to win the qual­i­fy­ing round of the 4BBB sta­ble­ford Seiter’s Tim­ber Shield on Tues­day last week.

The pair won with 46 points on count­back from Jo Boak and Sue Law­son.

NTPs went to Jo Boak 17th, Rhonda Constable Pro Pin $35.

Wed­nes­day’s 4BBB men’s stroke saw Terry Stokes and David Young stand tall with 58 fol­lowed by Jo Sacco and John Henry with 62.

NTPs went to Terry Stokes 14th, Graeme Pilippe 18th, Adam Pur­till Pro Pin $80.

Four per­son sta­ble­ford med­ley best three of four scores was played on Sat­ur­day. The team of S Davies, J Innes, R Lover­sidge and J Lover­sidge took the win with 115 on count­back from M McKenna, C McKenna, K McKenna and A Bev­eridge.

NTPs went to Mar­garet Var­ley 2nd, Brent Huckel 2nd, Mal­colm McKenna 18th, Janie Hills 18th.

Sun­day saw 11 ladies play­ing sta­ble­ford with San­dra Wil­liams tak­ing the win with 37 points.

Lindy Cooper was the NTP win­ner on the 2nd.

Men’s Gold win­ner was Graeme Sharp with 35 points fol­lowed by Ron­ald Ea­ton 33.

Fifty men played from the blue mark­ers with Di­vi­sion One won by Neil Bull with 35 points on count­back from Adam Pur­till.

Di­vi­sion Two went to David Gibbs who also had 35 points fol­lowed by Phillip Lovelace on 32.

Ben­nie Ben­bow was the Di­vi­sion Three win­ner with 39 points with run­ner-up go­ing to Alan Michalowsky with 33.

NTPs went to Peter Cun­ning­ham 2nd, Hugo Jankov 17th.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.