Pres­i­dent’s team awarded tro­phy

Southern Riverina news - - SPORT -

Fin­ley The 2018 Pres­i­dent and Cap­tain’s Tro­phy was awarded to the Pres­i­dent’s team on Satur­day.

Af­ter the Sutto’s Bob­cat sta­ble­ford event the scores were added up and the fi­nal tally saw the Pres­i­dent’s team de­feat the reign­ing cham­pi­ons Cap­tain’s team.

In­di­vid­ual hon­ours on the day went to Norm Pyle with 39 points in the men’s while Tracey Jones’ 36 points gave her the ladies tro­phy.

NTP on the 18th went to Leo McNa­mara.

Balls went to Rick Harris (36), John Tay­lor (34), Bob Makkinga (34), He­len Was­tle (33) and Janet Del­menico (31). Sue Simp­son claimed a NAGA tro­phy.

It was Merv Percy with 36 points who took the Carl’s Catch of the Day daily tro­phy when sta­ble­ford was played at the men’s 18 hole com­pe­ti­tion on Wed­nes­day.

NTP on the 18th was Wayne Peasley.

Balls went to Marty Pig­gin (33), Sel Cor­co­ran (32), Bob Makkinga (31), Barry Wil­son (31) and Matt Daniel (31).

The Matt Daniel Plumb­ing NAGA was won in fine style by Damien An­gove (The Grange SA).

At the Thurs­day af­ter­noon nine hole stroke com­pe­ti­tion it was An­drew Higgins with 35.5 net who col­lected the voucher.

Balls went to John Lacy (37), Heather Daniel (37) and Kel­lie White (38).

On Sun­day, the Toc Golf Pro Shop stroke event was played and saw Paul Pin­nuck card 72 net to claim the men’s A grade tro­phy.

Men’s B grade win­ner was Chick Bray­bon with 66 net which also gave him the Cock of the Walk ti­tle.

Joanne Dean with 72 net ac­cepted the ladies tro­phy.

The ladies putting tro­phy went to Sue Simp­son with 30 putts.

NTP on the 18th was Barry Wil­son and balls went to Ray He­hir (71) along with Marty Pig­gin, Ian Armer, Dar­ren John, Wayne Peasley, Sue Simp­son and Beth White who all had 74 net.

Dale Pyke stepped up to claim a NAGA Tro­phy.

At the week­end stroke will be played on Satur­day and sta­ble­ford on Sun­day.

Tocumwal Tues­day last week was the first round of Seit­ers Tim­ber Shield with 29 ladies tak­ing part in the sta­ble­ford event.

Divi­sion One went to Carol Irvine with 37 points and Margery Boyce was the Divi­sion Two win­ner with 42.

NTPs went to Rhonda Con­sta­ble 2nd, Noe­lene Dun­comb 8th, Kerri McKenna Pro Pin $21.

Wed­nes­day saw 70 mem­bers play­ing par from the blue mark­ers with Divi­sion One go­ing to Trevor McCaw, one-up, on count­back from Phil Wil­liams.

Lochie Con­boy was the Divi­sion Two win­ner with three-up fol­lowed by Neville Smith two-up.

Divi­sion Three win­ner was John Tav­erna with fou­rup fol­lowed by John Carol square.

NTPs went Ray Wat­more 14th, Caleb Bo­valina 18th, Greg Brooks Pro Pin $73.00.

Men’s Gold win­ner was Lind­say Gil­bee, two-up, fol­lowed by Graeme Sharp, one-down.

Satur­day saw 33 ladies and 47 men play­ing sta­ble­ford with ladies Divi­sion One go­ing to Janie Hills on 36 points, af­ter a count­back from Lindy Cooper.

Pauline Gil­bee was the Divi­sion Two win­ner with 39 points fol­lowed by Leanne Mar­shall 33.

NTPs Lindy Cooper 2nd, Jil­lian Collins 18th.

Men’s Divi­sion One went to Mal­colm Hart 41 points fol­lowed by Stephen Con­rick 39.

Jef­frey Innes took out Divi­sion Two with 40 points and run­ner-up went to Bruce Ca­vanagh 37.

NTPs Hugo Jankov 2nd, Mal­colm Hart 18th. to

Sun­day saw five ladies and 44 men play­ing sta­ble­ford with ladies win go­ing to Janie Hills with 37 points.

Men’s Divi­sion One win­ner was Adam Pur­till on 36 points fol­lowed by Michael Cooper 34.

Divi­sion Two was won by Ian Cameron who had 39 points with Peter Cun­ning­ham run­ner-up with 38 pts.

NTPs went to Adam Pur­till 2nd, Brian Wil­son 17th.

Men’s Gold win­ner was Ron­ald Ea­ton with 40 points fol­lowed by Graeme Sharp who had 39.

Fin­ley Ladies Last Wed­nes­day’s Greg Pyle In­surance spon­sored Sta­ble­ford Event was won by Heather Daniel on 38 points. Daniel also took out NTP on 13th.

Ball win­ners: Mar­garet Lem­s­ing (37), Julie O’Brien (34), He­len Was­tle (33).

Ber­ri­gan Fri­day’s nine hole win­ner was Wayne Crew (48-15-33), run­ner-up was Doug Cameron (40-7-33).

Cameron won the putting with 12 putts and ball win­ner was Peter Shand.

Satur­day’s nine hole win­ner was Jeff Stein (45-9-36).

Joe Ni­cholls was run­nerup (49-12.5-36.5), while also claim­ing the putting with 14 putts.

Ball win­ner was Neil Gra­ham (50-13-37).

Sun­day’s 18 hole sta­ble­ford event was won by Barry Browne with 38 points and run­ner-up was Gail Browne on 37.

Ball win­ners were Syd Gold­smith on 36 points and Frank Al­bert with 34.

This Sun­day is the West­ern Rive­rina Mixed 4 Ball play-off.

The lo­cal com­pe­ti­tion will tee off at 12.30pm.

The Ladies Tournament will be held on Fri­day with 9.30am for a 10am start.

While the reunion for the Fin­ley Foot­ball Club on the week­end was for play­ers from the 1988 se­niors premier­ship, one guest of hon­our in at­ten­dance was from the 1950s golden pe­riod.

Louis Koschel, 85, played in the 1952, 1954 and 1958 premier­ship winning sides.

He was the only player from his era at the reunion, and said it was im­por­tant to cel­e­brate history.

‘‘I went along for in­ter­est’s sake. It’s al­ways good to meet up with the guys you haven’t seen for a long time and tak­ing in ev­ery­thing that was hap­pen­ing.

‘‘There was a great friendly at­mos­phere about the place,’’ Koschel said.

His ac­co­lades in­clude play­ing more than 140 games for the Cats and winning the 1949 re­serves best and fairest.

Koschel played mainly on the wing, al­though he said he spent time as a for­ward flank, for­ward pocket and rover.

His foot­ball ca­reer started more slowly than ex­pected.

‘‘We would usu­ally play foot­ball in the street with the other fam­i­lies,’’ he said.

‘‘My brother Ray and I went to school in Hay and that was a rugby league school.

‘‘I was quite good at rugby and liked it — Ray and I even won the school tro­phy for rugby.’’

Koschel said the most ex­cit­ing time dur­ing his pe­riod at the Cats was the 1952 grand fi­nal re­play.

‘‘We drew with De­niliquin and re­played the fol­low­ing Satur­day down in Tocumwal.

‘‘In the clos­ing sec­onds of the last quar­ter, Bobby Maxwell took a mark on the half for­ward flank.

‘‘He wasn’t the great­est kick in the team so a hush fell over the crowd; we knew he was go­ing to kick it but where it would land was a mys­tery.

‘‘He drilled it through the goal posts and the whole crowd erupted.’’

One of his best mem­o­ries was play­ing at Fin­ley along­side AFL Hall of Fame coach Al­lan ‘Yabby’ Jeans — coach of the 1966 St. Kilda and 1983, 1986 and 1989 Hawthorn premier­ship sides.

‘‘He was rugged and straight for­ward, you would al­ways want to get out of his way.

‘‘‘Yabby took me down for a pre-sea­son train­ing ses­sion with St Kilda in 1955; the coach of St Kilda was Les Foote — who also coached Ber­ri­gan.

‘‘Les remembered the time I took a screamer over him one day at the Fin­ley ground.

‘‘Dur­ing the train­ing ses­sion we had to do ex­er­cises with huge medicine balls, sprints and cir­cle work.

‘‘At the end of the week I told Yabby, ‘I won’t be able to train, I think you’ll find the af­ter train­ing get to­geth­ers are worse than the train­ing’.’’

Koschel fin­ished play­ing foot­ball in 1960 when his fam­ily started its own book­mak­ing busi­ness.

As a per­son who has watched Aussie Rules foot­ball for over 80 years Koschel said the game is a lot faster than what it was back in the 1950s.

‘‘The whole game and com­plex­ity has changed.

‘‘The high mark and long kick has gone, stab pass has dis­ap­peared, it’s all hand­ball and speed up; the rule changes have made it like that,’’ Koschel said.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.