Rhonda matches age off the stick

Southern Riverina news - - LOCALCLASSIES -

Tocumwal Rhonda Con­sta­ble had the high­light of the week, with the 84 year-old man­ag­ing to shoot her age off the stick at the ladies sta­ble­ford last Tues­day.

The im­pres­sive feat saw Con­sta­ble claim the Di­vi­sion One win with 41 points, fol­lowed by Bo­bette Wilkin­son 40.

Su­san Bull was the Di­vi­sion Two win­ner with 38 points and run­ner-up went to Su­san Davies with 36.

Di­vi­sion Three was won by Nat Beard who had 37 points on count­back from El­iz­a­beth Thor­burn.

NTPs went to Gayle Ed­wards 14th, Jan­cye Brown 18th, Nat Beard Pro Pin $68.

Last Wed­nes­day saw 109 men play­ing sta­ble­ford from the blue mark­ers with Di­vi­sion One go­ing to Stephen Pig­gott with 40 points fol­lowed by David Young with 39.

Fred Ross­bor­ough was the Di­vi­sion Two win­ner with 38 points, pip­ping John Brad­bury on 37.

Di­vi­sion Three went to Barry Wil­son on 41 points, closely fol­lowed by War­ren Con­sta­ble 40.

John Harmer took out Di­vi­sion Four with 40 points, just ahead of Matthew Wil­son on 39.

NTP went to Norm Bros­nan 2nd, Adam Pur­till 8th, Barry Wil­son Pro Pin $115.

Men’s Gold Win­ner was Al­lan Penny on count­back from Wal­ter Atkins.

Satur­day saw 57 men and 49 ladies play­ing sta­ble­ford with Di­vi­sion One go­ing to Brian Mor­gan who had 39 points fol­lowed by Mal­colm Hart 38.

Di­vi­sion Two was won by Jim Wil­liams who had 43 points, Wayne Youl­ton was run­ner-up with 39.

Jeffrey Con­rad was the Di­vi­sion Three win­ner with 42 points on count­back from Brian Rooney.

Men’s Gold Win­ner was Alan Penny with 39 points.

The ladies Di­vi­sion One win was claimed by Robyn Con­rick who had 39 points fol­lowed by Su­san Davies 36.

Vicki Kelly took out Di­vi­sion Two with 40 points, with run­ner-up Mar­lene Bai­ley scor­ing 38.

NTPs went to Dianne Dun­gan 2nd, Ador­ree Bai­ley 17th.

Peter Stokes Snr claimed the men’s monthly medal, fin­ish­ing 69 net at Sun­day’s stroke event.

Stokes Snr clean sweeped Di­vi­sion Two on the day with his 89 of the stick hand­ing him the gross and grade win. Ben­nie Ben­bow was run­nerup in Di­vi­sion Two with 71 net.

Di­vi­sion One gross win­ner went to Michael Cooper 77 while grade win­ner was Stephen Con­rick 70 net.

Run­ner-up was Dan Gil­more on 72.

NTPs went to Peter Stokes Snr 18th, Peter Quirk 2nd; Ea­gles Nest - Michael Cooper, Caps 12.

Seven ladies also played stroke on Sun­day with He­len Crilly tak­ing the win with 76, on count­back from Ch­eryl Hart.

Sun­day was the start of our pen­nant sea­son with the scratch side go­ing down 4 to 1 at Ju­bilee.

Our 4BBB side played at Yar­ra­wonga and also went down.

Fin­ley Ladies With this be­ing the last ladies Wed­nes­day event for the year, Fin­ley ladies were out in force for the nine hole par three sta­ble­ford event.

The theme this year was for golfers to dress up as some­thing with the first ini­tial of your name.

Nella McNa­mara was the win­ner with 20 points on count­back from run­ner-up Ker­rie Car­lon.

Ball win­ners were Linda Ren­dell (18), Ma­ree Doyle (17), Pam An­gove (17), Kath Klemke (17) and Annie Wood (16).

The day of golf was fol­lowed by a lun­cheon and pre­sen­ta­tion.

Ber­ri­gan Fri­day’s win­ner was Jeff Stein 44-10-34, with run­nerup be­ing Gail Browne 40-5.5-34.5.

Stein also won the putting with 14 putts and ball win­ner was Peter Shand, 42-6-36.

Satur­day’s win­ner was Joe Nicholls 44-11.5-32.5, with Barry Browne run­ner-up on 47-10-37.

Barry Browne won the putting with 12 putts and ball win­ner was Gail Browne, 43-5.5-37.5.

Sun­day’s win­ner was Gail Browne 83-11-72 with run­ner-up go­ing to Fraser Haintz, 92-19-73.

Maria Mc­Don­nell won the putting with 26 putts and ball win­ner was Barry Browne, 96-20-76.

Sun­day will be par. Hit-off will be at 8.30am.

Fin­ley It was Ian Armer who high­lighted the Tup­pal Ho­tel men’s 18 hole com­pe­ti­tion on Wed­nes­day when he made an Ea­gle three, on the 546 Me­tre, Par 5, 12th hole.

How­ever it was Leo McNa­mara who stole the day’s tro­phy from Armer fol­low­ing a count­back, with both men fin­ish­ing with 37 points.

NTP on the 18th was Barry Fa­hey. Ball com­pe­ti­tion win­ners were Ian Armer (37), Beau Makkinga (34), Ray Healey (33), Marty Pig­gin (33) and Paul Pin­nuck (33).

Ken Lowry claimed the Matt Daniel Plumb­ing NAGA tro­phy.

With 32 net it was Barry Fa­hey who trapped the turkey in the first of the Christ­mas sea­son tro­phy events at the nine hole com­pe­ti­tion on Thurs­day.

Ball win­ners were Colin McNa­mara (34.5), Ge­off Boscombe (34.5) and Rand Wil­son (35).

On Satur­day the Trent Wood stroke event was played which in­cluded the De­cem­ber Monthly Medal.

John Tay­lor with 66 net took Men’s A Grade as well as the net medal and the Cock of the Walk Ti­tle, af­ter count­back from B grade win­ner Seth How­ell.

Dave Brockie with 69 off the stick took the scratch medal.

Gay Hen­der­son’s 68 net gave her the ladies tro­phy and the net medal, while the scratch medal was claimed by Kel­lie White, who carded 86 off the stick.

Heather Daniel took out the putting tro­phy with 28 putts. NTP on the 18th went Bernie O’Hare (Nathalia).

Balls went to Ian Daniel (68), Bob Ross (69), Ray Healey (69), Dave Brockie (69), Leo McNa­mara (69), Eric Dean (69), Kel­lie White (71) and Sue Simp­son (74). Rand Wil­son re­ceived an­other NAGA tro­phy.

The first of the sum­mer sea­son sta­ble­ford med­ley events was played on Sun­day.

Leo McNa­mara with 36 points claimed the tro­phy af­ter a three-way count­back.

NTP on the 18th was Barry Fa­hey.

Balls went to John Mar­tyn (Pittsworth Qld) and Dave Brockie, each with 36 points.

SR Vet­er­ans The De­cem­ber South­ern Rive­rina Vet­er­ans Golf As­so­ci­a­tion Com­pe­ti­tion round and Christ­mas din­ner was held at the Ber­ri­gan Com­mu­nity Golf and Bowls Club on Mon­day.

The sta­ble­ford event saw 104 golfers tak­ing part, with Doug Pock­nee (Co­bram/Ba­rooga) card­ing 42 points to take the A grade tro­phy. Colin Rankin, also from Co­bram/Ba­rooga, on 37 points was run­ner-up with Lau­rie Black­more (Jer­ilderie) on 36 points in third place.

Colin Smith (Co­bram/Ba­rooga) with 38 points took B grade, with Bill Mansell (Co­bram/Ba­rooga) run­nerup on 37 points, af­ter a count­back from third placed Don Jack­son (Co­bram/Ba­rooga).

Sam Condy (Co­bram/Ba­rooga) with 43 Points took C grade.

Ge­off Mul­lens (Yar­ra­wonga/Mul­wala) on 37 points was de­clared run­ner-up af­ter a count­back from Danny An­der­son (Tocumwal).

A grade NTP went Freddy Bar­ton (Co­bram/Ba­rooga), B grade Graeme Landy (Co­bram/Ba­rooga), C grade John Scan­drett (Co­bram/Ba­rooga) and All Grades went to Billy Wil­liams (Jer­ilderie).

There were 48 play­ers who had 32 points or bet­ter to fin­ish as ball com­pe­ti­tion win­ners.

The South­ern Rive­rina Vet­er­ans Golf Jan­uary com­pe­ti­tion day will be at Fin­ley on Mon­day, Jan­uary 14. Riv. Left Handed Golf The Rive­rina Di­vi­sion of the Na­tional Left Handed Golfers As­so­ci­a­tion held the fi­nal round of the 2018 Cham­pi­onships on Sun­day, Novem­ber 25.

With De­niliquin Golf Club host­ing and the course in great con­di­tion, cou­pled with per­fect Rive­rina weather, a great day was en­joyed by all in at­ten­dance.

The daily event win­ners were as fol­lows:

Gross stroke - Colin Holdsworth 85, run­ner-up John Broster 86.

Sta­ble­ford - Dennis Chap­lin 40, run­ner-up Colin Holdsworth 36.

Right Han­ders com­pe­ti­tion win­ner - Tracey Cot­ter 37.

The Cham­pi­onships are de­cided over three rounds, with the best two rounds of those three be­ing counted.

Garry Nolan was de­clared the Rive­rina Cham­pion while Kelvin Green was named the Rive­rina Sta­ble­ford Cham­pion.

Life mem­ber­ship was also pre­sented to cap­tain John Broster, in recog­ni­tion of his many years of out­stand­ing ser­vice to Rive­rina Di­vi­sion of NALGA.

The An­nual Gen­eral Meet­ing and a lunch was held af­ter the golf.

Rive­rina Of­fice Bear­ers for 2019 are as fol­lows:

Pres­i­dent - Colin Holdsworth, secretary/trea­surer - Colin Ran­dall, cap­tain - John Broster, gen­eral com­mit­tee - Dennis Chap­lin, Kelvin Green and Robin Clark.

The com­mit­tee will meet within two weeks to or­gan­ise the events sched­ule for 2019.

Rive­rina Di­vi­sion cov­ers a large area – from Rich River to Al­bury, along the Murray River, stretch­ing north to Gunda­gai and west through Wagga Wagga to Griffith.

All left handed golfers are en­cour­aged to join our unique or­gan­i­sa­tion and en­joy play­ing reg­u­lar events with other lefties and mak­ing new friends as well.

Mem­ber­ship is only $20 per year.

Right handed play­ers are also wel­come to join our as­so­ci­a­tion, as we re­gard them as friends of the lefties.

NALGA runs state and na­tional cham­pi­onships ev­ery year, with the 2019 Na­tional Cham­pi­onships to be held at Royal Ho­bart.

Fin­ley lady golfers had fun at their fi­nal Wed­nes­day com­pe­ti­tion of the year.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.