Quar­tet se­lected for tal­ent academy

Southern Riverina news - - SPORT -

The squads and coaches for the in­au­gu­ral AFL Goul­burn Mur­ray Ju­nior Net­ball Academy have been fi­nalised, with four girls from the South­ern Riverina gain­ing se­lec­tion.

The academy will help nur­ture the next gen­er­a­tion of net­ball stars in the or­gan­i­sa­tion’s catch­ment area, ex­actly as the foot­ball academy does cur­rently.

Fin­ley Net­ball Club’s Jas­mine and Si­enna Burke and Blighty Net­ball Club’s Jess Han­mer were se­lected in the 13 year-old squad, while Tocumwal net­baller Tahlia Pate made the cut for the 12 yearold squad.

Dis­trict net­ball le­gend Ann Austin will act as the academy’s di­rec­tor of coach­ing, with her wealth of ex­pe­ri­ence serv­ing to help guide the 13 year-old group head coach Emma Clignett and 12 year-old group coach Ash Bradley.

Clignett is new to the re­gion af­ter re­lo­cat­ing from Queens­land at the start of the year, while Bradley was side­lined with a knee in­jury this sea­son, but will re­turn to play with Shep­par­ton next year when her Vic­to­rian Net­ball League com­mit­ments with the Casey Demons al­low it.

It means the tal­ent com­ing through the academy will be in the best po­si­tion pos­si­ble to learn from some of the best in the busi­ness and de­velop their own skills ac­cord­ingly.

‘‘The aim of the academy is to con­nect the path­way in a more co­or­di­nated man­ner and to pro­vide a struc­tured and fo­cused de­vel­op­ment pro­gram for the se­lected par­tic­i­pants and coaches,’’ AFL GM net­ball ad­min­is­tra­tion of­fi­cer Peita Sleeth said.

‘‘The pro­gram will con­sist of 12 ses­sions over­all at each age group with a fo­cus on skill de­vel­op­ment, game sense and per­sonal growth.

‘‘It is also fan­tas­tic to have Tatura Milk on board as part­ner of the net­ball academy, be­com­ing the AFL Goul­burn Mur­ray Ju­nior Academy part­ner for both foot­ball and net­ball de­vel­op­ment in the re­gion.’’

The pro­gram will be­gin in earnest in Feb­ru­ary, with squads se­lected from tri­als held last month.

‘‘Coaches and se­lec­tors were very im­pressed with the high level of skill and ef­fort demon­strated by all play­ers through tri­als, which made se­lec­tion of ath­letes for the academy ex­tremely dif­fi­cult,’’ Sleeth said.

‘‘Over­all, this is an ex­cit­ing ad­di­tion to the net­ball com­mu­nity and we are look­ing for­ward to a high ser­vice be­ing pro­vided to academy par­tic­i­pants through 2019 and be­yond.’’

AFL GM Ju­nior Net­ball Academy: 12 year-old squad:

So­phie Allen, Adi­son Thorn­berry (Sey­mour), El­iza At­ley (De­niliquin), Remi Bru­ton, Ruby Dif­fey, Summah McCrim­mon-Round, Me­gan Payne, Made­line Rodda, Han­nah Wells, Emily Younger (Shep­par­ton), Mon­tanna Burke (Pine Lodge), Madi­son Cox, Zara Cuzens, Maia Lib­rio, Gabrielle Moore (Kialla), Amani Is­sell (Mooroopna), Matisse Martin (Rochester), Grace Moyle (Echuca), So­phie Munro (Tra­wool), Macken­zie O’Dwyer (Ba­rooga), Tahlia Pate (Tocumwal), Ruby Wat­son (Euroa).

13 year-old squad:

Diaz Barzen, Zari Creighton, In­di­anna Nor­ton, Ella Os­borne (Kialla), Erin Bond (Mans­field), Jas­mine Burke, Si­enna Burke (Fin­ley), Isla Carver, Charli Wester­veld (Kyabram), Mykae­lah Cas­tles, Janaya Pet­tie (Shep­par­ton), Sahla Dun­stan, El­iza Thom­son (Moama), Jes­sica Han­mer (Blighty), Demi Hendy (Katunga), Ruby Hig­gins (Co­bram), Kee­ley O’Dwyer (Ba­rooga), Kaleisha Pell (Yar­ra­wonga), Ebony Sleeth (Mooroopna), Emelia Mer­curi (Euroa).

Twin sis­ters Jas­mine (left) and Si­enna Burke have been se­lected for the 13 year-old AFL Goul­burn Mur­ray Ju­nior Net­ball Academy.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.