Ea­gle doesn’t a-Shaw win

Southern Riverina news - - LOCAL CLASSIES -

Fin­ley It was Grant Shaw with the high­light in the stable­ford med­ley com­pe­ti­tion on Satur­day when he made an ea­gle three on the 444 me­tre, par five 10th hole.

How­ever it was Damien An­gove ( The Grange SA) who took the day’s tro­phy with a siz­zling 46 points.

An­gove also took out NTP on the 18th.

Ball com­pe­ti­tion win­ners were Grant Shaw (41), Norm Pyle (41), Barry Fa­hey (38), John Tay­lor (37) and Chick Bray­bon (37).

A handy num­ber of golfers took to the course for Wed­nes­day’s stable­ford med­ley com­pe­ti­tion to shake off the Christ­mas day fes­tiv­i­ties, with many mak­ing an early start to beat the heat.

Chick Bray­bon carded 38 points and sur­vived a count­back to step up as the day’s win­ner.

Mar­ian Ayres was NTP on the 13th and the ball com­pe­ti­tion win­ners were John Tay­lor (38), Barry Fa­hey (35) and Barry Wil­son (34).

No one ven­tured out in the heat for Thurs­day’s nine hole com­pe­ti­tion, with tem­per­a­tures reach­ing 43 de­grees.

A big field of play­ers turned out, again with many mak­ing an early start, when Stable­ford med­ley was played on Sun­day.

Mau­reen McNa­mara (Wyn­num Qld) with 38 points took the A grade tro­phy with Barry Fa­hey on 40 points tak­ing B grade.

NTP on the 18th was Alan Hand.

Ball com­pe­ti­tion win­ners were Julie O’Brien (38), Rand Wil­son (38), Sue Simp­son (37), Ian Daniel (37), Rick Har­ris (37) and Paul Pin­nuck (37).

The first of a se­ries of ‘‘Ul­tra’’ NAGA tro­phies went to Beau Makkinga.

Stable­ford will be played to­day, nine hole com­pe­ti­tion on to­mor­row af­ter­noon and at the week­end stroke will be played on Satur­day and stable­ford on Sun­day.

Tocumwal Box­ing Day saw 70 men play­ing par from the white mark­ers with Divi­sion One go­ing to Hugo Jankov, with 3-up, on count­back from Ge­of­frey Quick.

Ian Cameron was the Divi­sion Two win­ner on count­back from Ron­ald Huy, both fin­ish­ing 5-up.

Divi­sion Three was won by Graham Owen with 2-up also on count­back from Chris Gar­naught.

NTPs went to Phillip Lovelace 2nd, Ross Clark 17th.

Four ladies also played with Nat Beard tak­ing the win with 3 up.

Satur­day saw 13 ladies and 56 men play­ing stable­ford with the ladies win go­ing to Sue Hawe with 38 pts.

NTP went to Kerri McKenna 2nd.

Men’s Divi­sion One was won by Bruce McCal­lum with 40 points, Robert McAvoy fol­lowed with 39.

Dean Page stood tall in Divi­sion Two with 42 points ahead of Phillip Dun­gan, who was run­ner up on 40 pts.

Bruce Hadley’s 34 points saw him claim Divi­sion Three, fol­lowed by Peter Young on 33 pts.

NTPs went to Michael Keen 2nd, Trevor Cooper 17th.

Stable­ford was played by 13 ladies and 80 men on Sun­day.

Val Wat­more’s 38 points saw her win the ladies com­pe­ti­tion while NTPs went to Bo­bette Wilkin­son 2nd, Pe­tra Wil­mot 18th.

Men’s Divi­sion One was won by Graeme Filippe with 43 points with Mal­colm Hart on 39 the clos­est to him.

Dean Page was again the Divi­sion Two win­ner with 44 points and Dou­glas Car­ney was run­ner-up with 40.

Divi­sion Three went to Bruce Hadley with 43 points fol­lowed by Alan Michalkowsky 38.

Graeme Sharp was the Gold Win­ner with 40 points fol­lowed by Ron­ald Ea­ton 25.

NTPs went to Ja­son Kerr 2nd, Stephen Pig­gott 18th.

Ber­ri­gan Fri­day’s nine hole com­pe­ti­tion was won by Matthew Whe­lan (45-13-32), closely fol­lowed by Chris Cameron (38-4-34).

Cameron also won the putting with 11 putts, ball win­ner was Barry Browne.

A field of 18 play­ers turned up for the two per­son am­brose and it was great to see some new faces en­joy­ing the golf course.

The win­ners for the day were Matthew Whe­lan and Peter Shand who won on a count­back from Chris Cameron and Max Arnold, with both teams fin­ish­ing with 73.

Ball win­ners were Joe Ni­cholls and Ash­leigh Tea­gle.

Next Sun­day will be a stroke com­pe­ti­tion tee­ing off at 8.30am.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.