Tahlia, Lo­gan best in their fields

Southern Riverina news - - NEWS -

The best of aca­demic, artis­tic and sport­ing tal­ents were show­cased at the Tocumwal Pub­lic School’s pre­sen­ta­tion evening be­fore the end of the school year.

Tahlia Pate was awarded the 2018 Pupil of the Year af­ter an ex­cel­lent year in her stud­ies.

In the sport­ing arena, Lo­gan White capped off a stel­lar year as the re­cip­i­ent of two ma­jor sport­ing awards.

It in­cluded a new award cre­ated by the Fin­ley Zone PSSA to high­light two out­stand­ing ath­letes from within the zone.

Tocumwal Pub­lic School sport­ing co­or­di­na­tor Beth Hatty said she was thrilled to an­nounce that Lo­gan, a Year 4 stu­dent, was an award re­cip­i­ent.

‘‘This was a fan­tas­tic recog­ni­tion of Lo­gan’s achieve­ments in 2018,’’ she said.

‘‘He was Zone Age Cham­pion in all three dis­ci­plines — swim­ming, cross coun­try and ath­let­ics — as well as reach­ing the New South Wales State car­ni­val in swim­ming and ath­let­ics in both in­di­vid­ual and team events.

‘‘In ad­di­tion, Lo­gan was awarded the Tocumwal Op­ti­mists Prize for Ju­nior Sportsper­son of the Year.’’

In his an­nual ad­dress, prin­ci­pal Dar­ren White said Tocumwal Pub­lic School was com­mit­ted to the pur­suit of ex­cel­lence in ed­u­ca­tion and all that it en­deav­ours.

‘‘We con­stantly strive to com­bine aca­demic ex­cel­lence with a broad range of op­por­tu­ni­ties both in and be­yond the class­room.

‘‘We are ex­tremely proud of the students’ suc­cesses and I would like to thank the staff at TPS for the vast sweep of work that they do that is of­ten un­told.”

Mr White also paid trib­ute to de­part­ing teacher Laura Keech for her tire­less ef­forts over the past five years and to out­go­ing P&C pres­i­dent Mrs Vanessa Bury for her valua- ble con­tri­bu­tions to the school com­mu­nity. Pre­sen­ta­tion night re­sults are as fol­lows. Spe­cial School Awards: Ro­tary Prize for Ci­ti­zen­ship – Alana Sut­ton.

Lions Club Prize for Im­prove­ment – Kee­ley Peters.

De Eddy You Can Do It Award – Tully Jones (pri­mary), Clau­dia Al­mond (in­fants).

Joan Ball Creative and Prac­ti­cal Arts Award – Kane Ward­law (pri­mary), Lily Thor­burn (in­fants).

TPS Re­silience Award – Lilly Clarke (pri­mary), Milly Beatt (in­fants).

Van­der­hoek Fam­ily Award for Science – Jett Parker (pri­mary), Sasha Jones (in­fants).

Joan Tay­lor Cre­ativ­ity Award – Remmi Ward­law (pri­mary), Bri­die Dawes (in­fants). Spe­cial Awards for Year 6: Tocumwal Phar­macy for Pupil of the Year – Tahlia Pate.

J&B Hatty Award for Pro­fi­ciency in Oracy and Lit­er­acy – Hal­lie Burke.

Bate­screw Award for Pro­fi­ciency Math­e­mat­ics – Lachlan Shep­herd.

P&C As­so­ci­a­tion for Pro­fi­ciency Book­work – Emily Thomp­son.

Ber­ri­gan Shire Award for Out­stand­ing Lead­er­ship – Jes­sica Bennett.

Tocumwal Pub­lic School En­cour­age­ment Award – Brock Bear. Sports awards: Sorop­ti­mist In­ter­na­tional Tocumwal Sports­peo­ple of the Year – Jes­sica Bennett and Joe Barker (se­nior); Lo­gan White (ju­nior).

NSW Premier’s Sport­ing Medal – Emily Thomp­son.

Math­let­ics – Abi­gayle Owen and Mia Owen, 34 cer­tifi­cates (in­fants), Monet Vinecombe, Hunter Groutsch, Lo­gan White and Sa­man­tha An­der­son-Catch­pool, 39 cer­tifi­cates (se­nior). High­est ac­cu­mu­lated to­tal – Sasha Jones, 102,858 (in­fants), Ryan Huang, 117,561 (se­nior). Class Awards Kinder­garten: Con­sis­tent Class­room En­deav­our – Archie Mat­ters, Ay­den Rich­mann and Sam White; Con­sis­tent Class­room Achieve­ment – Lau­ren Jar­rett; Con­sis­tent Ap­pli­ca­tion and En­thu­si­asm in Numer­acy – Arlo Ha­ley; Con­sis­tent Ap­pli­ca­tion in all in in Chal­lenge ar­eas – Lola O’Connell; Creative Arts Award – Ava Al­mond; Kind­ness and Com­pas­sion to oth­ers – Kim­ber­ley Schindler.

Year 1: Con­sis­tent Class­room En­deav­our – Daisy Flana­gan and Mi­ley Palmer; Ci­ti­zen­ship – Max Haynes; Im­prove­ment in all ar­eas – Luca Dei-Rossi; Pos­i­tive At­ti­tude and Con­sis­tent Ap­pli­ca­tion – Har­ri­son Wilson; Com­pas­sion and Re­silience – Layla Har­ri­son.

Year 2: Con­sis­tent Class­room En­deav­our – James White and Ade­laide Ha­ley; Ci­ti­zen­ship – Ri­ley Thomp­son; Im­prove­ment in all Ar­eas – Chase Dick­ins; En­thu­si­as­tic Ap­proach to Learn­ing – Bella Wisz; Re­silience in Learn­ing – Heidi Walsh; Pos­i­tive At­ti­tude and Con­sis­tent Ap­pli­ca­tion – Ava East.

Year 3: Aca­demic Ex­cel­lence – Har­ri­son Tain­ton; Con­sis­tent Class­room En­deav­our – Monet Vinecombe; Ci­ti­zen­ship – Chace Brun­skill; Ex­cel­lence in Numer­acy – Alex Booth; Im­prove­ment in all Ar­eas – Lucy Wat­more; Pos­i­tive At­ti­tude and Con­sis­tent Ef­fort – Adri­enne Jones .

Year 4: Aca­demic Ex­cel­lence – Tom White; Con­sis­tent Class­room En­deav­our – Tar­ryn Wright; Ci­ti­zen­ship – Olivia Thomp­son; Ex­cel­lence in Numer­acy – Hunter Groutsch; Im­prove­ment in all Ar­eas – Lora Owen; En­cour­age­ment – Jemma Reid; Con­sis­tent Ef­fort in all Ar­eas – Lo­gan White and Willa Camp­bell.

Year 5: Aca­demic Ex­cel­lence – Alice Bourchier; Con­sis­tent Class­room En­deav­our – Char­lie Locke; Ci­ti­zen­ship – Rory Shep­herd; Ex­cel­lence in Numer­acy – Will O’Connell; Re­silience in Learn­ing – Si­enna Keith; Quiet Achiever – Chase McNair.

Year 6: Pos­i­tive At­ti­tude and Con­sis­tent Ap­pli­ca­tion – Hunter Hard­widge; Aca­demic Im­prove­ment in all Ar­eas – Breah Gill; Con­sis­tent En­deav­our – Abby Jef­fress; Creative and Per­form­ing Arts – Dy­lan Sch­wan.

Lo­gan White was an in­au­gu­ral re­cip­i­ent of the Fin­ley Zone PSSA Sportsper­son of the Year Award while Tahlia Pate was awarded the Tocumwal Phar­macy Prize for Pupil of the Year.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.