Paul claims New Year’s tro­phy

Southern Riverina news - - LOCAL CLASSIES -

Fin­ley On News Year’s Day, a few sur­vivors of the night be­fore ven­tured out for a Stable­ford Med­ley com­pe­ti­tion.

Paul Pin­nuck with 41 points stepped up to col­lect the tro­phy. Barry Won­wood took NTP on the 18th.

Balls com­pe­ti­tion went to Eric Dean (37) and Barry Won­wood (35).

Rand Wilson added an Ul­tra NAGA Tro­phy to his col­lec­tion.

There was a big­ger turnout for Wed­nes­day’s com­pe­ti­tion when Stable­ford Med­ley was played again.

Ian Armer with 40 points took out the Divi­sion One tro­phy whilst Matt Wilson af­ter count­back, with 39 points, took Divi­sion Two. NTP on the 18th was Barry Wilson.

Ball com­pe­ti­tion win­ners were Chick Bray­bon (39), Doug Smith (38), Mick Cooper (36), Paul Pin­nuck (36) and Kevin Tengstrom (35).

At the Thurs­day, 9 Hole com­pe­ti­tion, Jon Munro with 24 Stable­ford points claimed the voucher.

Ball com­pe­ti­tion win­ners were Beau Makkinga (20) and Rand Wilson (19).

There was a big turnout in the cooler weather on Satur­day when a Stroke Med­ley was played. An­drew Hard­ing with 67 net claimed the Divi­sion One tro­phy whilst Sue Simp­son’s 67 net gave her the Divi­sion Two Tro­phy.

Anne Hard­ing, with 30 putts, was the ladies putting win­ner and NTP on the 18th was Locky Cald­well (Yep­poon).

Ball Com­pe­ti­tion win­ners were Chick Bray­bon (69) and Bill Mansell, Grant Shaw, Barry Wilson, John Tay­lor, Beau Makkinga and Rand Wilson who all had 70 Net.

On Sun­day, Stable­ford Med­ley was played again with a good num­ber tak­ing part.

Grant Wilson with 44 points stepped up to col­lect the Divi­sion One Tro­phy with Linda Ren­dell tak­ing out Divi­sion Two with 40 points.

Linda was also NTP on the 13th and on the 18th it was Matt Daniel.

Dun­can Clarke claimed the Ul­tra NAGA tro­phy.

On Satur­day the Gar­naut Mid Mur­ray Teams Chal­lenge takes place, and on Sun­day Stable­ford will be played.

Tocumwal New Year’s Day saw 14 ladies play­ing Stable­ford with Leanne Mar­shall tak­ing the win with 41 pts.

NTPs went to Kath­leen Wil­liams 2nd and 17th.

Twenty-eight men played Stable­ford with Divi­sion One won by Peter Bolt tak­ing the win with 41 pts.

Vene Mitchell (Jer­ilderie GC) was the Divi­sion Two win­ner with 40 pts.

NTPs went to Peter Bolt 2nd, Stephen Con­rick 17th.

Wed­nes­day saw 88 men play­ing 4BBB Stable­ford Med­ley with John Tay­lor/Seth How­ell tak­ing the win with 50 pts.

In sec­ond place was John Hep­worth/Neville Smith with 48 pts on c/back from Ron­ald Huy/Joe Sacco and Tay­lor Michael/Jonathon Munro.

NTPs went to David Donchi 2nd, Stephen Naughton 14th, An­drew Storer 18th.

Satur­day we saw 32 ladies and 68 men play­ing Par Med­ley with ladies Di Mitchell (Jer­ilderie GC) tak­ing Divi­sion One with 2-up fol­lowed by Ch­eryl Hart Sq.

Jen­nie He­hir was the Divi­sion Two win­ner with 1-up on c/back from Mary Mur­doch.

NTPs went to Ally Stokes 2nd, Janie Hills 18th.

Men’s Divi­sion One win­ner from the white mark­ers was Brett Stanyer (Yer­ing Mead­ows GC) with 2-up on c/back from Colin Holdsworth.

Divi­sion Two was won by Peter Hack­ett with 7-up from David Love 5-up.

NTPs went to Shaun Bryant 2nd, Brian Wilson 18th. Men’s Gold win­ner was Al­lan Penny 2-down.

Sun­day saw 15 ladies play­ing Stroke with Divi­sion Over­all go­ing to Ann Cle­ment on 68.

Men’s Stroke Gold went to Graeme Sharp on 70, fol­lowed by Lau­rence Rickard on 70.

Men’s Monthly Medal Stroke saw Dar­ren John tak­ing the win with 63 nett.

Divi­sion One gross and grade win­ner was Dar­ren John on 71/63, and run­ner up went to Ge­of­frey Quick 69.

Divi­sion Two gross and run­ner up was Stephen Naughton on 88/73, and grade win­ner was Alan Michalowsky 71.

Divi­sion Three gross win­ner was Gra­ham Owen with 100, and grade win­ner was Dou­glas McCel­land 74. Run­ner up was Gra­ham Owen 77. NTPs went to Gra­ham Owen 2nd, David Donchi 17th.

Ber­ri­gan Satur­day’s win­ner in the nine hole com­pe­ti­tion was Doug Cameron (41-7-34), run­ner up was Gail Browne (40-5-35).

Putting and ball win­ner was Neil Gra­ham, with 13 putts and a nett score of 35.5.

Sun­day’s stroke event was won by John Strelic (98-28-70), and run­ner up was in form Chris Cameron (80-8-72).

Doug Cameron won the putting with 25 putts, and ball win­ners were Wayne Crew and Barry Browne both with 73 net.

Next Sun­day is stable­ford with a 8.30am tee off. All wel­come.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.