Tay­lor dou­bles up

Southern Riverina news - - SPORT -

Fin­ley At Wed­nes­day’s sta­ble­ford med­ley event, John Tay­lor claimed the Di­vi­sion One voucher with 37 points, while Rand Wil­son with 35 points took out Di­vi­sion Two.

Beth White was NTP on the 13th and on the 18th it was Rand Wil­son.

Ball com­pe­ti­tion win­ners were Leo McNa­mara (32) Tina Bell (31), Alan Hand (30) and Bill Mansell (30).

John Tay­lor made it two in a row when he stepped into the win­ner’s cir­cle, af­ter count­back with 20 points, when sta­ble­ford was played in the nine hole comp on Thurs­day.

Ball com­pe­ti­tion win­ners were An­drew Hig­gins (20), Barry Won­wood (19) and Marty Pig­gin (19).

When Sta­ble­ford med­ley was played on Satur­day, Doug Smith with 41 points took the tro­phy for Di­vi­sion One.

Chick Bray­bon, also with 41 points, won Di­vi­sion Two.

NTP on the 18th was Alan Hand.

Ball com­pe­ti­tion win­ners were Bill Mansell (38), Sel Cor­co­ran (37), Rick Harris (37), Rand Wil­son (37), Barry Wil­son (36), Bill O’Connell (36) and Nick Bray­bon (35).

With the fi­nal round of the Mid Mur­ray Pen­nant sea­son be­ing played at Fin­ley, the field was re­duced for the sta­ble­ford med­ley on Sun­day.

With a round of 37 points, Eric Dean claimed the voucher.

Both NTPs went beg­ging and ball com­pe­ti­tion win­ners were Bill Mansell and Marty Pig­gin, each with 36 points.

Rand Wil­son picked up an Ul­tra NAGA Tro­phy.

At the week­end sta­ble­ford will be played on Satur­day and on Sun­day at 9.15am Co­bram will play Corowa in the knock­out fi­nal of the Mid Mur­ray Pen­nant for the right to play Fin­ley in the grand fi­nal at Yar­ra­wonga on Sun­day, Fe­bru­ary 17.

For lo­cals it is Fe­bru­ary Monthly Medal day on Sun­day.

Tocumwal

On Tues­day last week the ladies played Cana­dian Four­somes with Petra Wil­mot and Bo­bette Wilkin­son tak­ing the win with 72 closely fol­lowed by Lynne Parry and Ja­nine Tay­lor with 73 on count­back from Roslyn Sey­mour and Cheryl Hart.

Pro pin went to Mar­garet Fergeus $44.

NTP went to Nat Beard 2nd, Pamela Richard­son 8th.

A field of 101 men played sta­ble­ford from the Blue Mark­ers on Satur­day.

Di­vi­sion One went to Colin Holdsworth with 41 points fol­lowed by Jonathon Munro 40.

Mitch Pyle took Di­vi­sion Two with 42 points with run­ner-up go­ing to David Gibbs 40.

Peter Cun­ning­ham’s 42 was enough to claim Di­vi­sion Three, fol­lowed by Dou­glas Car­ney 40.

Wayne Kerr was the Di­vi­sion Four win­ner with 43 points with Neville At­trill fol­low­ing with 38.

NTPs went to Bruce Mc- Cal­lum 14th, Brian Mor­gan 18th, Mitch Pyle Pro Pin $104, Michael Cooper Ea­gle Pres. 5th.

Gold Win­ner was Al­lan Penny 42 fol­lowed by Graeme Sharp 40.

Satur­day was Cham­pi­ons of the Mur­ray Qual­i­fy­ing Ladies 4BBB sta­ble­ford with An­nie Bev­eridge and Leanne Mar­shall tak­ing the win with 44 points.

Lynne Parry and Kerri McKenna were in sec­ond with 43 points.

Men’s Qual­i­fy­ing win­ners were Ian Vize and Ron­ald Lover­sidge with 48 pts, with A DeLuca and M Keen sec­ond on 47.

Sun­day saw 10 ladies play­ing stroke with the win go­ing to Christine Al­gie on 67 net.

Sixty-two men played stroke Monthly Medal with Dar­ren Mitchell claim­ing the medal and Di­vi­sion One with 68 net.

Gross win­ner was Peter Bolt with 77, Fred Ross­bor­ough the net run­nerup on 74.

Di­vi­sion Two win­ner with 72 was Terry McMa­hon with run­ner-up go­ing to gross win­ner Rod Simms with 90 off the stick and 74 net.

Di­vi­sion Three gross and grade win­ner was Peter Cun­ning­ham 91 off the stick and 68 net.

Run­ner-up was Brian Rooney 72.

NTPs went to Phillip Dun­gan 2nd, Cameron Bakes 17th, Michael Cooper Ea­gles Nest 3 Caps, Sa­muel Bakes Ea­gles Nest 12 Caps.

Men’s Gold Win­ner was Graeme Sharp with 76.

Tocumwal lost their Mid Mur­ray Pen­nant clash against Co­bram 3 1⁄2 to 1 1⁄2 at Fin­ley on Sun­day.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.