BORDER DIS­TRICT RE­SULTS

Stanthorpe Border Post - - FRONT PAGE -

Drama and Per­for­mance Re­sults Sec­tion 96 Prep Recita­tion Solo

1st – Emma Pradella

2nd – Imo­gen Sta­ley Highly Com­mended – Is­abel Caval­laro, Ella Morello, Olivia Boul­ton-Hendry

Sec­tion 96 Year 1 Recita­tion Solo

1st – Au­tumn Neil, Gra­cie Zanatta, Ivy Banasiak

Highly Com­mended – Ai­den McCosker, Cooper Sulzberger, Grace Barker, Liam O’Dea, Tayla Sut­ton

Sec­tion 97 Year 2 Recita­tion Solo

1st – Phoebe Wil­son

2nd – Amelia Perkins, Highly Com­mended – Ge­or­gia Petrie, Kayleb Spiller, Mag­gie O’Dea, Milla Fraguas, Svasyah Munugani

Sec­tion 98 Year 3 Recita­tion Solo

1st – Ta­ma­lyn John­stone 2nd – Char­lie Alldridge Highly Com­mended – Ab­bie Fisher, Cael Arm­strong, Char­lotte Zanatta, Ethan Cosmo, Pa­trick Roberts

Sec­tion 99 Year 4 Recita­tion Solo

1st – Erin O’Dea, Lara Rose,

2nd – Ashley Juriss, Si­enna Ber­lese

Highly Com­mended – Aryanna Davie, Lach­lan Doyle

Sec­tion 100 Year 5 Recita­tion Solo

1st – Ja­cob Hen­noste, Sonny Fraguas,

2nd – Ash­ton Auliff, Rhi­anna Richards

Highly Com­mended – Darcy Dad­dow, Noah Tay­lor

Sec­tion 101 Year 6 Recita­tion Solo

1st – Clancy Mon­cada, Olivia Page

2nd – An­naleise McCosker, Sa­muel El­lis

Highly Com­mended – Brigid O’Dea, Ash­ton Pol­lard Sec­tion 110 – Prep to Year 2 Choral Speak­ing Group (> 100 pupils) 1st – St Joseph’s Year 2 Sec­tion 111 – Prep to Year 2 Choral Speak­ing Group (< 100 pupils) 1st – Amiens State School Sec­tion 108 – Pri­mary Schools Choral Speak­ing Group (< 100 pupils) 1st – Sev­ern­lea State School 2nd – Amiens State School (Years 3–5) Sec­tion 107 Years 3 & 4 Choral Speak­ing Group (> 100 pupils) 1st St Joseph’s Year 3/4 Sec­tion 106 Years 5 & 6 Choral Speak­ing Group (> 100 pupils) 1st – St Joseph’s 5/6F 2nd – Years 5/6B

3rd – Years 5/6C

Sec­tion 129 Prep–Year 3 Recita­tions in Ital­ian Solo

1st – Sa­muel Patti

2nd Or­lando Velling­ton

Sec­tion 138 Years 4–6 Choral Speak­ing in Ital­ian Group

1st – Bal­lan­dean State School 2nd – Sev­ern­lea State School (Years 3–6)

3rd – St Joseph’s School

Mu­sic Re­sults Sec­tion 40 Fewer Than 12 Months Tu­ition Pi­ano Solo

Darcy Rig­den

Sec­tion 41 9 Yrs & U Pi­ano Solo

Alessia Gas­parin

Sec­tion 42 10-11yrs Pi­ano Solo

Simeon Dunn

Sec­tion 43 12-13 Yrs Pi­ano Solo

Ruth Sweet

Sec­tion 44 14-15 Yrs Pi­ano Solo

Cameron Smith

Sec­tion 45 - 16-17 Yrs Pi­ano Solo

Zip­po­rah McBur­ney Sec­tion 47 9 Yrs & U Com­pos­ti­tion By An Aus­tr­lian Com­poser Solo Alessia Gas­parin Sec­tion 48 10-12 Yrs Com­pos­ti­tion By An Aus­tr­lian Com­poser Solo Al­mari Botha

Sec­tion 49 13-15yrs Com­pos­ti­tion By An Aus­tr­lian Com­poser Solo

Cameron Smith Sec­tion 50 16-18 Yrs Com­pos­ti­tion By An Aus­tr­lian Com­poser Solo Zip­po­rah McBur­ney

Sec­tion 55 9 Yrs & U Pre­pared Ac­com­pa­ni­ment Solo

Aryanna Davie

Sec­tion 58 9 Yrs & U Pi­ano Duet

Aryanna Davie & Si­enna Ber­lese

Sec­tion 59 12 Yrs & U Pi­ano Duet

Alessia Gas­parin & Al­mari Botha

Sec­tion 51 9 Yrs & U Quick Study Solo

Jonathan Sweet

Sec­tion 52 10-12 Yrs Quick Study Solo

Alan­nah Sweet

Sec­tion 53 13-15 Yrs Quick Study Solo

Ruth Sweet

Sec­tion 54 16-18 Yrs Quick Study Solo

Esther Stead

Sec­tion 64 9 Yrs & U Key­board Solo

Heidi Favaro

Sec­tion 76 11 Yrs & U Gui­tar Solo

Liam Talfer

Sec­tion 78 11 Yrs & U Wood­wind Solo

Troy Topatigh

Sec­tion 80 16-18 Yrs Wood­wind

Lach­lan Smith Sec­tion 81 12 Yrs & U Any In­stru­ment Other Than In Pre­vi­ous Sec­tions Solo Nikki-Lee Topatigh

Sec­tion 5 Ju­nior Choral Choir

The Ritz

Sec­tion 7 Open Choral Small Group (4-8 Voices)

Act One Singers Sec­tion 6 16 Yrs & U Choral Small Group (4-8 Voices) Min­goola State School

Sec­tion 11 Pri­mary Schools Hymn Or Sa­cred Song Choir

Stan­thorpe State School Choir Yrs 3-6

Sec­tion 15 Pri­mary Schools Folk Singing Choir

Stan­thorpe State School

Choir Years 3-6 Sec­tion 1 Pri­mary Schools Choral Con­test Choir (fewer Than 35 Pupils) Min­goola State School

Sec­tion 2 Pri­mary Schools Choral Con­test Choir (35-100 Pupils)

Bal­lan­dean State School Sec­tion 3 Pri­mary Schools Choral Con­test Choir (more Than 100 Pupils) Yrs 3-6 St Joseph’s Choir Sec­tion 9 Prep-yr 2 In­clu­sive Tiny Tots Choir (35-100 Pupils) Ap­plethorpe State School P-Yr 2 Sec­tion 10 Prep-yr 2 Tiny Tots Choir (more Than 100) St Joseph’s Yrs 1/2

Sec­tion 19 Prep & Yr 1 Vo­cal Solo

Aida Fur­ness

Sec­tion 20 Yrs 2 & 3 Vo­cal Solo

Sa­muel Patti

Sec­tion 21 Yrs 4 & 5 Vo­cal Solo

Madi­son Wil­son

Sec­tion 22 Yrs 6 & 7 Vo­cal Solo

Alyssa Dor­ward Sec­tion 33 Prep – Yrs 3 Char­ac­ter Songs –Nurs­ery Rhymes Solo Sa­muel Patti

Sec­tion 34 Yrs 4 – 6 Char­ac­ter Songs Solo

An­naliese McCosker Sec­tion 35a Se­condary Schools Char­ac­ter Songs Solo Yrs 7, 8, 9 Naima Fur­ness

Sec­tion 35b Se­condary Schools Char­ac­ter Songs Solo Yrs 10,11,12

Tahlia Karena

Sec­tion 37 Pri­mary Schools Folk Song Pri­mary

Ge­or­gia Reimers Sec­tion 23 16 Yrs & U Not ‘pop’ Or Mu­si­cal Com­edy Solo Tahlia Karena, Am­ber Hahn

Sec­tion 24a 16 Yrs & U ‘pop’ Solo

Am­ber Hahn, Alessia Har­ris

Sec­tion 24b 16 Yrs & U Mus­cial Com­edy Solo

Jade Moon, Am­ber Hahn Sec­tion 25 16 Yrs & U Sa­cred Song (not Gospel, Rock Ect) Or Hymn Solo Tahlia Karena, Olivia Page

Sec­tion 31 18 Yrs & U Vo­cal Duet

Miriam Green & Ben­jamin Mana­han, Lach­lan & Cameron Smith

Sec­tion 26 Open Not ‘pop’ Solo

Thomas Hodg­son

Sec­tion 27 Open ‘pop’ Or Mu­si­cal Com­edy Solo

Esther Stead Sec­tion 28 Open Or Sa­cred Soln (not Gospel, Rock Ect ) Or Hymn Solo Esther Stead

Sec­tion 36 Open Char­ac­ter Songs Solo

Miriam Green

Sec­tion 39 Open Folk Song

Thomas Hodg­son, Esther Stead

Sec­tion 32 Open Vo­cal Duet

James Stead & David DuKamp

Sec­tion 93 Open Small In­stru­men­tal Group (3-8 Play­ers)

Wild Rid­ers Sec­tion 91 Pri­mary Schools Small In­stru­men­tal (other Than Recorder) Group (3-8 Play­ers) Min­goola State School Sec­tion 90 Pri­mary Schools Recorder, Wood­wind Or Key­board Group (more Than 100 Pupils) Stan­thorpe State School Sec­tion 94 Pri­mary Schools In­stru­men­tal (bands, Orches­tra, String Ensem­bles, Ect) Group Stan­thorpe State School String En­sem­ble Sec­tion 95 Se­condary Schools In­strumet­nal (bands, Orches­tra, String Ensem­bles, Ect) Group Warwick SHS Stage Band Sec­tion 92 Se­condary Schools Small In­stru­men­tal (other Than Recorder)group (3-8 Play­ers) Warwick SHS Cham­ber Group Sec­tion 84 Duet 11 Yrs & U Any Com­bi­na­tion Of In­stru­ments Ex­clud­ing Pi­ano Duet Topatigh’s Bal­lan­dean Sec­tion 85 Duet 15 Yrs & U Any Com­bi­na­tion Of In­stru­ments Ex­clud­ing Pi­ano Duet Rylee Vede­lago & El­iza Telfer Sec­tion 87 Duet Open Any Com­bi­na­tion Of In­stru­ments Ex­clud­ing Pi­ano Duet Esther Plath & Cameron Smith

Sec­tion 70 9 Yrs & U String Solo

Dou­gal Toms

Sec­tion 71 10-12 Yrs Strings Solo

Alyssa Welsh

Sec­tion 72 13-15 Yrs String Solo

Cameron Smith

Sec­tion 74 Open String Solo

Esther Plath Dance re­sults

Age Ag­gre­gate Tro­phies:

Un­der 6: Melody Cun­liffe Un­der 8: Oliver McAuliffe Un­der 10: Amy Neuen­dorff Un­der 12: Mait­land Devlin Un­der 14: Faith Kelly Open: Mad­die Farrell

Win­ners of the Most Promis­ing Awards:

Bal­let: Oliver McAuliffe

Neo Clas­si­cal: Mad­die Farrell

Jazz: Faith Kelly

Tap: Har­riet Mor­gan

Hip Hop: Mia Towns

Song and Dance: Rachael Noskoff

PHO­TOS: SHANE AN­DER­SON

BANDED TO­GETHER: Per­form­ers from Queens­land and New South Wales trav­elled to com­pete in this years mas­sive Border Dis­trict Eisteddfod.

Dance per­form­ers kept au­di­ences cap­ti­vated.

PHOTO: SHANE AN­DER­SON

IN CHO­RUS: School choirs showed off their vo­cal abil­i­ties across the mu­sic days.

SPIN­NING AROUND: Dancers show off their tal­ented move­ments.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.