RSL branches from Perth to Man­durah will con­duct ser­vices com­mem­o­rat­ing the cen­te­nary of WWI’s Armistice on Novem­ber 11.

Stirling Times - - News -

Cam­bridge: West Leed­erville Ceno­taph, Cam­bridge Street, West Leed­erville, 10.30am.

Cottes­loe: Sun­set ser­vice, Cottes­loe Civic Cen­tre, Broome Street.

Shen­ton Park: Fallen Sol­diers Memo­rial, cor­ner Rokeby and Hamer­s­ley roads, 10.50am.

Leed­erville: Ser­vice at the West Leed­erville Memo­rial Gar­dens and Ceno­taph, 10.20am.

Mt Hawthorn: Ax­ford Park, 129 Scar­bor­ough Beach Road, 10.45am.

North Beach: Memo­rial Precinct, Charles Ri­ley Re­serve, North

Beach, 10.45am.

Ap­ple­cross: War Memo­rial, Wire­less

Hill Park, 10.30am.

Ar­madale: Ar­madale Memo­rial Park, 11am.

Bal­la­jura: Bal­la­jura Com­mu­nity Col­lege, 10.30am.

Bassendean: Bassendean Memo­rial, Wil­son Street, 10.30am.

Belle­vue: Belle­vue RSL Sub-Branch Hall, 10.45am.

Bel­mont: City of Bel­mont War Memo­rial, 10.30am.

By­ford: Com­mu­nity Break­fast, Lin­ton St, North By­ford, 8am, and 11am ser­vice at An­zac Memo­rial Park.

Cannington: Can­ning Dis­tricts RSL Sub-Branch, 11am.

Cock­burn: For­rest Road to Car­ring­ton Street march, 10am, and War Memo­rial ser­vice, cor­ner Rockingham Road and Car­ring­ton Street, Hamil­ton Hill, 11am.

South Perth: South Perth coun­cil cham­bers, cor­ner South Tce and Sandgate St, 10.45am.

Victoria Park: Memo­rial Gar­dens, cor­ner Al­bany High­way and Har­vey Street, 10.30am.

Dawesville: Dawesville Memo­rial, Dawesville Fore­shore, Es­tu­ary Drive, 10.45am.

Joondalup: Ser­vice at Joondalup War Memo­rial, Cen­tral Park, Grand Boule­vard, 10.45am.

Kala­munda: Ser­vice at the War Memo­rial at Kostera Oval, 3 Recre­ation Road, 10.30am. Man­durah: Voices in Har­mony and ser­vice from 10.15am at the Man­durah War Memo­rial, Leighton Place.

Mun­dar­ing: Ser­vice at the memo­rial, Great Eastern High­way, Mun­dar­ing, 11am.

Port Kennedy: Ser­vice at Port Kennedy RSL sub­branch, 27 Pax­ton Way, 11am.

Quinns Rocks: Ser­vice at ceno­taph at the Quinns Rocks Sports Club, Tap­ping Way, 10.30am. Guest speaker Ernie Dingo.

River­ton: River­ton Sub-Branch, 153 High Road, Wil­let­ton, 10.45am. Rockingham: Vil­lage Green ser­vice, 10.25am.

Wan­neroo: Wan­neroo Memo­rial Park ser­vice, 10.45am.

Yanchep-Two Rocks: Ser­vice and vet­er­ans’ march, Yanchep Na­tional Park Memo­rial, 10.30am.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.