The Cobram Courier

MURRAY VALLEY CRICKET ASSOCIATIO­N

-

A-GRADE BAROOGA lt DENILIQUIN RHINOS

Toss won by Barooga, to bat

BAROOGA

Extras (nb 1, w 13, b 0, lb 0) 14 TOTAL 131

Overs 42.5

Bowling: C Hillier 10.0-0-1-37, B Bennett 10.0-2-2-31, B Todd 7.0-02-20, P Muppidi 8.0-0-0-20, M Virdi 7.0-0-4-22, A Hogan 0.5-0-1-1.

DENILIQUIN RHINOS

B Todd lbw b K Watkins 19

D Edge c K Rattray-Robert b R Gow 1 A Hogan c D Ellis b K Watkins 17 L Pitts c R Gow b M Richmann 12 M Virdi lbw b J Oliver 37

P Wilson b R Gow 9

B Bennett lbw b J Oliver 0

B Arthur run out 0

C Hillier c J Anthony b K Watkins 18 H Hillier not out 3

A Bradley not out 7

Extras (nb 2, w 7, b 0, lb 1) 10 NINE wkts 133

Overs 46.2

FOW: 5 (D Edge) 23 (A Hogan) 36 (L Pitts) 80 (B Todd) 96 (M Virdi) 96 (B Bennett) 97 (B Arthur) 123 (P Wilson) 123 (C Hillier).

NATHALIA d KATUNGA

Toss won by Katunga, to bat KATUNGA

N Thorp c T Byrnes b B Ross 37 T Miles c B Ross b D James 0 J MacFadyen c&b D James 8 D Ebborn run out (E Congues, K Lundberg) 48

M Doyle c&b B Ross 1

B Whitford c K Lundberg b A Congues 1 D Henderson c H Brown b B Ross 39 M Carson not out 15

C Sessions not out 4

Extras (nb 0, w 17, b 0, lb 2) 19 SEVEN wkts 172 (cc)

Overs 50.0

FOW: 6 (T Miles) 16 (J MacFadyen) 89 (D Ebborn) 98 (M Doyle) 99 (B Whitford) 149 (N Thorp) 149 (D Henderson)

Bowling: A Quinn 1.0-0-0-2, D Hindle 7.0-0-0-28, D James 6.0-1-2-15, C Congues 10.0-0-0-41, E Congues 6.00-0-17, B Ross 10.0-3-3-19, A Congues 8.0-0-1-38, H Brown 2.0-0-0-10. NATHALIA

B Ross c&b D Baker 27

S Boyd c M Doyle b M Carson 4

H Brown run out (J MacFadyen) 5 A Quinn c D Henderson b M Carson 20 T Byrnes c M Doyle b J MacFadyen 28 E Congues c M Carson b D Baker 14 H Hawks c C Sessions b J MacFadyen 2 K Lundberg b D Baker 5

A Congues lbw b S McAllister 33 C Congues not out 23

D Hindle not out 0

Extras (nb 0, w 7, b 1, lb 4) 12 NINE wkts 173

Overs 49.1

FOW: 12 (S Boyd) 28 (H Brown) 47 (B Ross) 77 (A Quinn) 107 (T Byrnes) 110 (E Congues) 110 (H Hawks) 131 (K Lundberg) 171 (A Congues) Bowling: T Miles 9.1-1-0-40, M Carson 10.0-1-2-26, J MacFadyen 10.0-2-2-31,

S McAllister 10.0-1-1-41, D Baker 10.0-2-3-30.

B-GRADE Cobram d Jerilderie

Cobram 0-60 (B Eddy 42no) d Jerilderie 57 (R Knight 26 N Kennedy 3-16 A Hogan 2-4 C Hulley 2-10 L Adams 2-13).

Berrigan d Barooga

Berrigan 2-42 d Barooga 40 (Z Taylor Nugent 6-3 M Whelan 2-7 B Loats 2-8).

Deniliquin Rhinos v Nathalia

Results not supplied.

Finley v Katamatite

Finley 9-162(cc) v Katamatite 111

Tocumwal lt Strathmert­on

Tocumwal 64 (M Keane 3-14 L Collyer 2-2 J Atkin 2-23) lt Strathmert­on 129 (T Bramich 27).

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia