Light­ning Lara leads the way as swim­mers set pool alight

The Riverine Herald - - FRONT PAGE - By Fraser Walker-Pearce

ECHUCA Swim­ming Club’s an­nual car­ni­val meet was once again a roar­ing suc­cess, with more than 40 lo­cals tak­ing to the water.

Sun­day morn­ing’s car­ni­val was held at the Echuca War Me­mo­rial Aquatic Cen­tre, and acted as a qual­i­fy­ing stage for higher events at Vic­to­ria coun­try, state and na­tional lev­els.

In ad­di­tion to 74 per­sonal bests be­ing set, Vic coun­try and na­tional cham­pi­onships qual­i­fy­ing times were posted, with two na­tional cham­pi­onships qual­i­fy­ing times met by Lara Judd.

Judd also won each of the six events she en­tered on Sun­day.

Echuca Swim­ming Club pres­i­dent Leon Batey said the day went off with­out a hitch, with some ex­cep­tional per­form­ers clean­ing up.

‘‘Par­tic­u­lar stand-outs were Zac Ross with all PBs and a state time; Mil­lie Ross, Tom Wat­son, Ashtyn Wright and Ai­dan Moller with all PBs; Tilli-Rose Peters with three, and Jack Mor­ley with three,’’ he said.

Lara and Emma Judd, Zachary Ross, Aaron Fleis­cher, and Ky­nan Batey will rep­re­sent the swim club at the un­der-18s state age groups in Mel­bourne on De­cem­ber 7, 8 and 9.

Echuca Swim Club car­ni­val PBs and qual­i­fy­ing times:

Key: PB = per­sonal best; CC = Vic coun­try cham­pi­onship qual­i­fy­ing time; SA = state age group qual­i­fy­ing time; NC = na­tional cham­pi­onship qual­i­fy­ing time.

Bran­dan Batey: 50m fly fi­nals — 37.02 PB; 12 and un­der 100m breast­stroke fi­nals — 1:40.46 PB, CC.

Ky­nan Batey: 15 and over 100m free fi­nals — 1:00.40 CC; 15 and over 100m breast­stroke fi­nals — 1:18.74 CC; 50m free fi­nals — 26.96 SA.

Lo­gan Batey: 15 and over 100m back­stroke fi­nals — 1:14.79 CC.

Lin­coln Bohn: 50m back­stroke fi­nals — 1:00.15 PB; 50m free fi­nals — 51.82 PB.

Aaron Fleis­cher: 13-14 y/o 100m free fi­nals — 1:11.12 PB; 13-14 y/o 100m breast­stroke fi­nals — 1:20.86 CC.

Ge­orge Grif­fiths: nine and un­der 50m free fi­nals — 43.07 PB.

Lenny Grif­fiths: 10-11 y/o 50m breast­stroke fi­nals — 52.36 PB; 50m back­stroke fi­nals — 50.99 PB.

Emma Judd: 12 and un­der 100m back­stroke fi­nals —1:22.19 CC; 12 and un­der 100m free fi­nals — 1:13.57 PB, CC; 12 and un­der 100m breast­stroke fi­nals — 1:34.48 PB, CC; 12 and un­der 100m fly fi­nals — 1:28.33 CC.

Lara Judd: Mixed 200m breast­stroke fi­nals — 2:43.08 PB, NC; 15 and over 100m back­stroke fi­nals — 1:08.11 PB, SA; mixed 200 IM fi­nals — 2:29.04 NC; 15 and over 100m breast­stroke fi­nals — 1:19.11 SA; 50m free fi­nals — 28.80 SA; 15 and over 100m fly fi­nals — 1:07.59 SA.

Pa­trick Kennedy: 50m back­stroke fi­nals — 45.04 PB.

Ai­dan Moller: 50m breast­stroke fi­nals — 51.44 PB; 50m back­stroke fi­nals — 46.45 PB; 50m free fi­nals — 36.60 PB.

Coby Mor­gan: fi­nals — 53.83 PB.

Rubz Mor­gan: 50m free fi­nals — 50.17 PB.

Jack Mor­ley: 50m breast­stroke fi­nals — 53.29 PB; 100m free fi­nals — 1:25.24 PB; 50m back­stroke fi­nals — 43.49 PB.

Milly Mor­ley: fi­nals — 58.54 PB.

Ruby Mor­ley: 50m breast­stroke fi­nals — 55.10 PB.

Lau­ren O’Dea: 50m breast­stroke 50m back­stroke 50m breast­stroke fi­nals — 50.13 PB; 50m free fi­nals — 39.93 PB.

Tilli-Rose Peters: 50m fly fi­nals — 36.86 PB; 13-14 y/o 100m free fi­nals — 1:13.70 PB; 50m back­stroke fi­nals — 38.57 PB; 50m free fi­nals — 33.07 PB.

Wil­liam Pol­i­dano: 50m breast­stroke fi­nals — 47.62; 200m IM fi­nals — 3:39.72 PB; 13-14 y/o 100m breast­stroke fi­nals — 1:49.10 PB.

Milly Rose: 50m fly fi­nals — 38.12 PB; 200m IM fi­nals — 3:07.30 PB; 12 and un­der 100m breast­stroke fi­nals — 1:34.24 PB; 50m free fi­nals — 33.27 PB.

Zachary Ross: 50m fly fi­nals — 33.86 PB; 100m back­stroke fi­nals — 1:09.41 PB, SA; 100m free fi­nals — 1:04.01 CC; 50m free fi­nals — 28.87 PB.

Kyle Scott: 50m fly fi­nals — 28.42 SA; 50m breast­stroke fi­nals — 32.80 SA; 50m back­stroke fi­nals — 34.33 SA; 100m breast­stroke fi­nals — 1:14.06 SA; 50m free fi­nals — 27.50 SA.

Jobe Shana­han: 50m back­stroke fi­nals — 43.74 PB; 50m free fi­nals — 36.54 PB.

Mitchell Sutton: 50m breast­stroke fi­nals — 57.18 PB; 50m back­stroke fi­nals — 50.85 PB.

Wil­liam Wal­she: fi­nals — 59.25 PB.

Thomas Wat­son: 50m fly fi­nals — 31.81 PB; 50m breast­stroke fi­nals — 35.71 PB; 100m free fi­nals — 1:01.76 PB, CC; 200m IM fi­nals — 2:39.21 PB; 50m free fi­nals — 27.34 PB.

Emma Weiser: 100m back­stroke fi­nals — 1:30.32 PB; 100m free fi­nals — 1:16.85 PB; mixed 200m IM fi­nals — 3:13.00 PB; 100m fly fi­nals — 1:24.56 PB.

Ayla Wise: 50m breast­stroke fi­nals — 47.69 PB, CC; 50m back­stroke fi­nals — 42.11 PB, CC; 50m free fi­nals — 39.15 PB.

Ashtyn Wright: 100m back­stroke fi­nals — 1:23.89 PB; 100m free fi­nals — 1:14.82; 200m IM fi­nals — 3:07.26 PB. 50m back­stroke

FLY­ING START: Echuca Swim­ming Club held its an­nual car­ni­val on Sun­day, with more than 70 per­sonal bests be­ing set.

LIFE IN THE FAST LANE: Five swim­mers will rep­re­sent the club at the un­der-18s state age groups.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.