GVL heads to west­ern suburbs for com­mu­nity clash

The Riverine Herald - - LOCAL CLASSIES - By Fraser Walker-Pearce

THE GOUL­BURN Val­ley League will take on the West­ern Re­gion Foot­ball League as they aim to re­tain their sixth-placed rank­ing in the AFL Vic­to­ria Com­mu­nity Cham­pi­onships.

AFL Vic­to­ria re­leased the fix­tures for May’s cham­pi­onships, which will see 30 teams rep­re­sent­ing their lo­cal leagues go head to head.

In other lo­cal matchups, 15thranked Mur­ray Foot­ball League will head to 17th-ranked Wim­mera Foot­ball League.

And 21st-ranked Heath­cote and Dis­trict Foot­ball League will travel to 19th-ranked Sun­raysia Foot­ball League.

The top ranked match will reignite the age-old de­bate as to which foot­ball re­gion is Vic­to­ria’s best, with metropoli­tan’s (se­cond-ranked) North­ern Foot­ball Net­ball League tak­ing on coun­try Vic­to­ria’s (third-ranked) Gee­long Foot­ball League.

The num­ber-one ranked East­ern Foot­ball League has with­drawn from the com­pe­ti­tion this time.

AFL Vic­to­ria com­mu­nity foot­ball and de­vel­op­ment man­ager Stephen O’Dono­hue said the 2019 rep­re­sen­ta­tive com­pe­ti­tion would once again be a high­light for grass­roots foot­ballers across the state.

“The 2019 WorkSafe AFL Vic­to­ria Com­mu­nity Cham­pi­onships prom­ises to be an­other ex­cit­ing event on the com­mu­nity foot­ball cal­en­dar,” O’Dono­hue said.

“All leagues have the abil­ity to optin to par­tic­i­pate in the com­pe­ti­tion, and as long as the de­sire to play rep­re­sen­ta­tive foot­ball is still present, the op­por­tu­nity to com­pete against the best se­nior play­ers in com­mu­nity foot­ball will be avail­able,’’ he said.

Venues and tim­ings for all games are yet to be fi­nalised and will be an­nounced in the new year.

2019 AFL Vic­to­ria Com­mu­nity Cham­pi­onships (rank­ings):

(2) North­ern FNL v (3) Gee­long FNL, at Gee­long.

(4) Ovens & Mur­ray FL v MPNFL, at MPNFL.

(6) Goul­burn Val­ley League v (7) West­ern Re­gion FL, at West­ern Re­gion.

(8) Ham­p­den FNL v (9) Bal­larat FNL, at Bal­larat.

(10) Outer East FNL v (11) Bendigo FNL, at Bendigo.

(12) Gipp­s­land FNL v (16) Cen­tral Mur­ray FNL, at Cen­tral Mur­ray.

(15) Mur­ray FL v (17) Wim­mera FL, at Mur­ray. (5)

(14) Bel­lar­ine FNL v (18) Gee­long DFL, at Bel­lar­ine.

(19) Sun­raysia FL v DFNL, at Sun­raysia

(20) South­ern FNL v (22) Rid­dell DFL, at Rid­dell.

(23) North Cen­tral FNL v CHFL, at CHFL.

(24) West Gipp­s­land FNC v (26) Ellinbank DFNL, at Ellinbank.

(27) MCDFNL v (28) Co­lac DFNL, at MCDFNL.

(29) Hor­sham DFL v (30) Lod­don Val­ley FL, at Hor­sham.

(31) Kyabram DFNL v (32) Golden Rivers FL, at Kyabram. (21) Heath­cote (25)

U11s Tia Fer­ris & Al­bert Cun­ning­ham.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.