Rich River

The Riverine Herald - - SPORT -

Women’s Wed­nes­day’s play saw a sta­ble­ford round played in two di­vi­sions on the West course, with Diane Wat­son com­ing out trumps.

In divi­sion one, Wat­son won with an ex­cel­lent 40 point; fol­lowed by Barb Sands with 39, and Sue Jenk­in­son with 37 on count­back.

In the sec­ond divi­sion, Carolyn Smith came out on top with 37, while Ch­eryl Wat­son claimed sec­ond with 35 on a count­back, and Marilyn Robins third with 35.

Chris­tine Ross claimed the su­per pin on the 13th hole.

Near­est the pin on the fourth in A grade was Barb Sands, and in B grade it was Ann Velt.

In the fi­nal days of 2018, 29 play­ers con­tested a round of sta­ble­ford on the West course on Satur­day De­cem­ber 29.

Doss Dins­dale won with 38 points, plac­ing Joy Adams in sec­ond with 36. Ge­orgie Az­zopardi claimed third with 35.

The Su­per Pin on the 13th went to Ma­ree Ci­avarella.

Great to see Joy Adams is back in fine form, she took out the near­est the pin on the eighth.

De­cem­ber 31 saw a nine-hole sta­ble­ford round played on the West’s front nine on Mon­day.

Divi­sion one saw Diane Wat­son pro­duce the round of the day to score her sec­ond win for the week with 21 points.

Marg Mould was sec­ond with 18; while in divi­sion two, Ann McPher­son (19) won and en­sured Fran Mur­phy brought home sec­ond with 18 on a count­back.

Near­est the pin on the eighth in divi­sion one was Diane Wat­son (first shot), and in the sec­ond tier, Lesley Mitchell won with her sec­ond shot. Men’s Thurs­day De­cem­ber 27 held op­pres­sive con­di­tions, leav­ing a smaller field of 106 com­pet­ing with only the fittest pros­per­ing dur­ing the par event.

Guy Galvin won A Grade on a count­back and Lind­say Brown dom­i­nated B grade.

Played on the West course with plus one on a count­back win­ning a voucher and in a copy and paste job Stephen Presser won the su­per pin.

Round­ing out the podium in A grade be­hind Galvin’s plus five on count­back, was Brian Malone (+5), and Jack Craw­ford (+2 C/B).

In B grade, Lind­say Brown won with plus five points, while Alan Tonkin (+4) took sec­ond, and Michael De­laney (+3 C/B) claimed third.

Near­est the pins on the fourth were Stephen Presser, David

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.