Hill Top bowls:

The Tatura Guardian - - Sport - — Betty Durston

Tues­day mid week

Divi­sion 1 had their first win for the sea­son, de­feat­ing Mooroopna on all rinks. Well done.

Lyn Ni­chol­son de­feated Stacey Col­lier 27-20,

Di Downie had a much closer game, win­ning by two shots against M. Florence; and Maria Warner’s win was the best for the day, win­ning 28-12 against Ber­nadette\Ni­chols 28-12.

Divi­sion 3 trav­elled to Kyabram where the stand-out rink was for the first time skip­ping Sue More­ton with Barry Ib­bott, Betty Durston and Ge­off Mc­Mullen de­feat­ing Jen­nifer Cole 48-11.

Well done to all rinks for play­ing a top game.

This led to a win for the club— 48-11.

Sue Ni­hill went down to Jan Mac­fadyen 30-12, and in a close game Marg McGur­gan 22-24 trav­elled to Shepp Park where she played J. Breen in Divi­sion 4 on the car­pet.

Dot Cle­ment was the only rink to have a win de­feat­ing Ellen Cameron 25-18.

Chris Pop­ple’s day was not so good, los­ing to Moira Smith, and Margo Dob­son was too good for Joyce Tavnener’s team.

The 60s-and-over event was held at East Shep­par­ton with Hill Top only win­ning one game.

This Thurs­day sees the event be­ing held at Hill Top with 14 teams com­pet­ing.

Don’t for­get to ei­ther bring lunch and eat out­side or or­der lunch from the bistro.

Check with Mur­ray re­gard­ing prac­tice be­fore 2.30 pm if the sec­ond green is open.

Satur­day was the start of week­end pen­nant.

Divi­sion 2 trav­elled to East Shep­par­ton and in a tight bat­tle went down 96-90.

Lee Far­rell lost 20-30, Mur­ray Stark 24 de­feated J. Ni­chols 24-18, Jar­ryd Tin­ning had a win against Ge­off Franze 21-19, and Jock Hicks lost in a tight game to A. Lawler.

In Divi­sion 3, Cather­ine Far­rell lost N. O’Brien 14-225, Gary Mans­field was beaten by Gino Cervi 16-20, and Mike Power lost by one shot to K. Cox 20-21.

Divi­sion 4 had a great strug­gle to win by two shots.

Barry Ib­bots won against J. Pear­son 21-19, B. Dif­fey de­feated Ray Flett 19-24, Lau­rie Mer­ritt had a great win against Lyn Byrne 28-12, and M. Kruze proved too strong for Ge­off Mc­Mullen 16-22.

Divi­sion 6 was the only team to win on all three rinks, de­feat­ing East Shep­par­ton 75-44. Peter Ib­bott de­feated Mar­i­lyn Cox 29-15, Mike Shay de­feated G. Rail­ton 22-18 and John Cle­ment won his rink against K. Trewrin.

This sea­son a new Divi­sion has been in­cluded — Divi­sion 7. Hill Hop played Stan­hope and were not good enough, go­ing down by 10.

Charles Law­son lost to G. Poole 18-22 and Mick Trevaskis won 21 to 17 against G. Wheller.

Satur­day night was the open­ing din­ner for the club with a great at­ten­dance by mem­bers.

Coach Den­nis McHarry an­nounced each week he would spon­sor the best rink with the high­est win for the Satur­day games.

This week it was Lau­rie Mer­ritt’s rink from Divi­sion 4 that took out the prize.

Last of all Men’s 100 up and sin­gles Cham­pi­onship round 1 has to be com­pleted by Novem­ber 4.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.