Quality Jersey cattle on show
The annual Central Gippsland Jersey Breeders Club Jersey Fair held at Logan Park last week attracted 60 entries.
CGJBC president Reece Attenborough said the event was a success and attracted a lot of quality cattle.
He said the central Gippsland area was fortunate to have a lot of good breeders.
But, he said, the annual fair always attracted entries from outside the area which strengthened the standard of competition.
Mr Attenborough said not only have the numbers of Jersey cattle increased, the quality of the cattle shown had improved as well.
Drouin West breeders Rob and Kerrie Anderson of Kings Ville Jerseys took out the supreme champion and most successful exhibitor awards.
This year’s judge was Darrin Grevitt of Yandavale Jerseys, Eerwah Vale in Queensland.
Darrin is a former classifier with Jersey Australia and is considered one of the leading judges in Australia having judged at numerous Royal shows.
He was very complimentary of the standard of cattle of all exhibits in all classes. He praised the overall consistency of the cattle. Results (first to third placegetters): Class 1 Heifer dry born 01/07/2017 or after - Bushlea Viral Iris, K. P. W. and L. Kuhne; Kings Ville Vicky, Rob and Kerrie Anderson; Regal Park Joels Laramie, D. and A. Mathews and Sage Deenan
Class 2 Heifer dry born 01/04/2017 – 30/06/2017 - Ripponlea Barnabus Daisy, Simon Reid and Belinda Egan; Riviera Mojo Caramel, Andrew and Jocelyn Mackie; Kings Vale Aldrin Dreamer, David and Sharon Anderson.
Class 3 Rising Star – Heifer dry born 10/04/2017 or after - Kings Ville Vicky, Holly Anderson; Regal Park Joels Laramie, Sage Deenan; Ripponlea Barnabus Daisy, Jordon Ziero.
Class 4 Heifer dry born 01/01/2017 – 31/03/2017 - Kings Vale Rosella 453, David and Sharon Anderson; Speedwell Golden Noella 11, Carol Swindlehurst; Kings Ville Marie 72, Rob and Kerrie Anderson.
Class 5 Heifer dry born 01/07/2016 – 31/12/2016 - Cherrylock Victoria’s Secret Imp - Et, Ben Pedretti; Kings Ville Belle 118, Rob and Kerrie Anderson; Aitken Farms Bw Karbala Bonita, Aitken Farms and Cameron and Tracey Bawden.
Class 6 Heifer dry born 01/07/2016 – 31/12/2016 - Kings Ville Petunia 98, Rob and Kerrie Anderson; Wendon Mantra Vine, Brett Noble; Langdale David Maggie May, Andrew and Jocelyn Mackie.
Class 7 Pair of females, same sire, dry and born 01/01/2016 or after - Rob and Kerrie Anderson, Gabys Archer; David and Sharon Anderson, Premier.
Junior Champion - Bushlea Viral Iris, K. P. W. and L. Kuhne.
Reserve Junior Champion - Cherrylock Victoria’s Secret Imp - Et, Ben Pedretti.
Class 8 Handler 10 years and under - Sage Deenan; Ruby Kuhne; Montanna Reid.
Class 9 Handler 11 to 14 years - Olivia Aitken; Sarah Lloyd; Jordan Ziero.
Class 10 Handler 15 to 21 years - Emily Stephenson; Meg Anderson.
Class 11 Heifer in milk born 01/01/2016 or after - Bushlea Val Kookie (Best Udder), K. P. W. and L. Kuhne; Kings View Aileen 162, Ian Anderson.
Class 12 Heifer in milk born 01/07/2015 – 31/12/2015 - Stonleigh Park Froglands Belle, Ben Pedretti; Miami Valentino Girlie 5165 (Best Udder)- Et, Philmar Dairy Company.
Class 13 Heifer in milk born 01/01/2015 30/06/2015 – no entries.
Class 14 Cow in milk born 01/07/2014 – 31/12/2014 - Bluechip Galaxies Roxy (Best Udder), Ben Pedretti; Kings Vale Premier Madge, Rocky Allen, Daniel Bacon, Stacey Leppert and Parrabel Genetics; Kings Ville Girlie 78, Rob and Kerrie Anderson.
Class 15 Cow in milk born 01/01/2014 30/06/2014 - Jugiong Molly 6993 (Best Udder), Nicholson family; Kings Ville Lassie 25, Rob and Kerrie Anderson; Miami Blackstone Eileen 4895, Philmar Diary Company.
Intermediate Champion 6993, Nicholson Family.
Reserve Intermediate Champion - Bluechip Galaxies Roxy, Ben Pedretti.
Class 16 Cow in milk born 2013 Attaview Tbone Nakita (Best Udder), Reece & Toni Attenborough
Quamby Brook G W Maybell, Cameron & Tracey Bawden
Bushlea Tequila Circus Imp-Et, K, P, W & L Kuhne
Class 17 Cow in milk born 2012 - Kings Ville Belle 72 (Best Udder), Rob and Kerrie Anderson; Bushlea Tequ Fernleaf 8th, Philmar Dairy Company; Lara Premier Lassie 56, Erin Cullen.
Class 18 Cow in milk born 2011 or before Gelbeado Park Dancer 34th (Best Udder), Cameron and Tracey Bawden; Bushlea Sultan Fernleaf 18, K. P. W. and L. Kuhne; Miami Larfalot Ileto 4527, Philmar Dairy Company.
Vic Wallace Memorial Best Udder - Jugiong Molly 6993 (Best Udder), Nicholson family.
Battley Memorial Production Cow - Attaview Tbone Nakita (Best Udder), Reece and Toni Attenborough.
Class 20 L Jakobi Memorial Pen Of 3 Females - Rob and Kerrie Anderson; K. P. W. and L. Kuhne; Philmar Dairy Company. Senior Champion Kings Ville Belle 72 (Best Udder), Rob & Kerrie Anderson
Reserve Senior Champion - Bushlea Tequ Fernleaf 8th, K. P. W. and L. Kuhne.
Russ Carroll Memorial Supreme Champion - Kings Ville Belle 72 (Best Udder), Rob and Kerrie Anderson.
Most Successful Exhibitor - Rob and Kerrie Anderson. - Jugiong Molly