Warragul beat lead­ers

Warragul & Drouin Gazette - - WGBD -

Warragul’s top team knocked off lad­der lead­ers Long­warry in di­vi­sion two dur­ing a much bet­ter day for the bowl­ing club.

Warragul pro­duced two wins in round eight of WGBD pen­nant on Satur­day.

The sec­ond team had a cred­itable nine-shot loss against Neerim Dis­trict, the third team got smashed by a pow­er­ful Drouin com­bi­na­tion, while di­vi­sion five had a nar­row but pleas­ing win against Mor­well.

Di­vi­sion two: Warragul Long­warry 97/86.

John Vick­er­man, David Al­der­man, Janette Gal­lasch and Graeme Davis de­feated Barry White’s team 24/23. Luke Ward, Des Stephens, Peter Gal­lasch and Clive Padgham lost to Rus­sell White’s team 23/24. Ian Belling, Ne­cip Akarsu, Jim Power and Ken Scam­mell de­feated Trevor East­well’s team 23/20. Ken May, Pat Ham­mond, Paul Sim­mons and Bill Clap­pers de­feated Ken White’s team 27/19.

Di­vi­sion two: Warragul Dis­trict 86/95.

Ron Collins, Roy Ham­mond, Bob Cur­rie and Peter Wood drew with Neil Adams’ team 22/22. Ken Land­man, Brian Barby, David Fer­gu­son and David Smith de­feated Peter Throup’s team 26/20. Keith Wilkins, Ken (2) (1) de­feated lost to Neerim Brown, Shirley Melsen and David Gate­wood lost to Ray Watts’ team 17/29. Matt Smith, Alan McDon­nell, Ker­rie Cur­rie and Jim Moyle lost to An­gus McGil­livray’s team 21/29.

Di­vi­sion three: Warragul (3) lost to Drouin (2) 58/150.

Ted Hol­land, May Bald­win, Gabrielle Draisma and Eric Porter lost to David Tayles’ team 22/29. Lester Ma­son, Vin Roche, Matt Draisma and Fred Pitcher lost to Arthur Moore’s team 13/37. John Bell, Gra­ham Cob­ban, Chris Wilkins and Mike Cousens lost to Noel Ruben­stein’s team 11/43. Freda Lay, Bill Clark, Brian Kennedy and Glad Atkin­son lost to Col Fin­ger’s team 12/41.

Di­vi­sion five: Warragul (4) de­feated Mor­well (4) 67/64.

Patrick McGowan, Bar­bara Maloni, Barry Downer and Elsie Hef­ford de­feated D. Whe­lan’s team 31/20. Michael Royce, Glyn­nis Mitchell, Marg Ke­effe and Greg Mitchell lost to N. Marino’s team 18/19. Wilf Boscombe, Bill Dye, Trevor Crofts and Alan Pot­ter lost to B. Lorenz’s team 18/25.

In round nine of WGBD pen­nant on Satur­day, Warragul one is home to New­bor­ough two, Warragul two is away to Trar­al­gon two, Warragul three is home to Yin­nar and Warragul four is away to Trar­al­gon RSL three.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.