Drouin

Warragul & Drouin Gazette - - DISTRICT GOLF -

Satur­day was a stable­ford event with 112 play­ers en­joy­ing great con­di­tions for golf.

The scor­ing was hot, with Kevin John­son’s 42 points be­ing the best in A grade.

Not to be out­done, both An­drew An­der­son and Greg Roberts churned out fan­tas­tic scores of 44 points to win B and C grade re­spec­tively.

DTL: Liam Dwyer 43, Bill Too­good 42, Dean Rob­bins 42, Jim McCor­mack 41, Gary Burns 40, Matt Long 40, Shane Dwyer 40, Glenn Flow­ers 40, Mike Santo 40.

With last Wed­nes­day be­ing the Box­ing Day races, there were no mid week re­sults to post.

Both Wed­nes­day and Satur­day will be their re­spec­tive medal events.

Se­niors

There were some good scores from the Drouin se­niors nine-hole event on Thurs­day de­spite it be­ing a very hot morn­ing.

The win­ner in the women’s divi­sion was Marg Cox with 20 points.

The run­ner up was Pat Alexan­der, get­ting back into form with 19 points, fol­lowed by Di Bas­kett and Fay Down­ward with 17 points. Then came He­len Moon, Mil­dred Lyon and Ethel Man­ley with 16 points.

In the men’s divi­sion, the win­ner was Kevin O’Brien, also with 20 points.

The run­ner up was Barry Bas­kett with 18 points, fol­lowed by Gra­ham Austin with 17 points, and Jurg Pulfner and Graeme Alexan­der with 16 points. 2nd Harry Matthews (9) 42, 3rd Trevor Male (9) 40; B grade: 1st Neville Howe (18) 41, 2nd Peter Bog­art (17) 39, 3rd Peter John­son (18) 38; C grade: 1st Clin­ton Smith (22) 39, 2nd David Thorp (21) 37, 3rd Gra­ham Thorp (31) 37; DTL: Dan Kelly 37, John Miles 37, Trevor Franklin 37, Frank Hyett 37, Harry Elyasie 37, Terry Gar­ratt 37; NTP: 4th Tony John­son, 8th Harry Matthews, 9th Ron Field­ing, 11th Terry Gar­ratt, 14th Matt Van Der Horst, 16th Ge­off Turner; Ea­gle: 17TH Harry Matthews (13 balls).

Thurs­day, twi­light stable­ford: 1st Pi­eter Van Der Horst (9) 21; Visi­tor: Ash Bow (27) 16.

Satur­day, Amer­i­can four­somes (field of 40 pairs): Hand­i­cap: Peter Glass­cock/Stephen Bird (16 1/2) 62 1/2; Scratch: 1st Shane Male/Travis Jack 69, 2nd John Coutts & Ken Shan­non (15 3/8) 62 5/8; DTL: Harry Matthews/Rick Schenk 63 7/8, Grant McLure/Rex Turner 64 3/4, Ian Hop­per/Bob Calder­ara 65; NTP: 4th Trevor Franklin, 8th Terry Gar­ratt, 9th Peter Med­win, 11th Ge­off Turner, 14th Gra­ham White, 16th Ben Bal­four; Women’s: Leesa Matthews/Jeanette Mitchell 78.

Sun­day, sin­gle stable­ford (field of 22): A grade: 1st Grant McLure (10) 44, 2nd Cameron Cur­rie (10) 42, 3rd Rob Coates (17) 39; B grade: 1st John Miles (20) 46, 2nd David Leach (21) 38, 3rd Garry Cashen (22) 35; DTL: Matt Van Der Horst 36, Peter Bog­art 35cb; NTP: 4th Kane Bell, 8th Grant McLure, 9th Cameron Cur­rie, 11th Grant McLure, 14th Matt Van Der Horst, 16th Rob Coates.

Peter Shee­han lines up his put dur­ing play at War­ragul Golf Club re­cently.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.