DISTRICT GOLF
Warragul
Saturday's stroke round was for the June medal.
Medal winner was Ben O'Neill with 67 nett while best scratch round came from Al Manley with a two over 73.
Field of 148
A grade: Rob Cronjaeger 69, Michael Vick 72, Alan Storer 73.
B grade: Ben O'Neill 67, Jacob Dudek 70, Leigh Lambert 71.
C grade: Lynton McDougal 68, Richard Wotherspoon 68, Tom Martin 69.
D grade: Hugh Wotherspoon 72, Barry Cornwall 76, Glenn Chenoweth 76.
DTL: Paul McInnes 70, Lenny White 73, Al Manley 73, Quin Griffin 73, Patrick Nathan 74, Peter Gilpin 74, Patrick Nathan 74, Matthew McIntosh, 74, Stephen Osborne 74, Noel Green 74, Andy Abernethy 75, Kenny Glover 75, Terry Hayler 75, Matt Johnson 75, Michael White 75, Simon Phillips 75, Kevin Incigneri 75, Adam Dunn 76, Paul Weatherhead 76, Peter Corstorphin 76, Tony Cardillo 76, Rob Cusworth-Warner 76, Andrew Runnalls 76, Brian Scouler 76, Andrew Sceney 76, David Sincock 76, Ryan Plunkett 76.
NTP: Simon Phillips 7th, Ryan Harrison 15th, Craig Black 18th.
Pro pin: Al Manley (A), Dale Burleigh (B), Glenn Farren (C).
Mystery six: Rob Cronjaeger (A), Noel Green (B), Andrew Sceney (C) Al Barnes (D).
Women: stroke/season trophy.
A grade: Leanne Johnson (trophy) 76.
B grade: Julie Keeble 76.
DTL: Lyn Morrison 77, Linda Fowles 79, Deb Corstorphin 80, Robyn McGrath 80.
NTP: Linda Fowles seventh, Leanne Johnson 15th, Lisa Heggart 18th.
Mystery six: Lyn Morrison (A), Lisa Heggart (B).
Thursday, men's/women's Stableford, field of 31
A grade: Nev Clements 36, Brian Robertson 34.
B grade: Kay Thompson 36, Julie Keeble 32. DTL: Ray Lubawski 34, Scott Clode 33, Chris Morris 33, Russell Elliott 32, Scot Morrison 30.
Mystery six: Brian Robertson (A), Toby Shelton (B).
Men's pennant
Handicap one: Alan Storer, Brett Thompson, Kyle Beverage, Tony Cardillo, Mick Roberts, Jack Thomas and Matty Naus were defeated by Churchill Monash 5/2 in the final at Moe.
They were unable to make up the shots that they had to give which in the end made all the difference.
Monday May 30, over 55s, nine hole
Men: Glenn MacDonald 20.
Women: Marie Veitch 22.
DTL: Bob Veitch 17, John Grace 16, David Cook 16.
NTP: Glenn MacDonald, Joyce Pierehumbert.
Drouin Wednesday
Mother nature certainly knew that winter started on Wednesday with plenty of rain falling.
Three brave souls ventured out on the course however the comp for the day was abandoned due to the weather.
Saturday
June's monthly medal was played on Saturday in cold and windy conditions.
In a tight contest it was Chris Stoker who claimed the medal with a one-stroke victory, scoring net 70 for the day.
Chris was also the winner of B grade for the day.
A grade was decided on a count back with Joe Kirby having a fantastic back nine and finishing with net 71.
DTL's went to Glen Ward 71, Banjo Vincent 72, Michael Lithgow 72, Danny Gorman 72, Jim Defoe 72, Craig Stevens 73 and Sean Kelly 73.
NTP's were Joe Kirby 5th, Michael Lithgow 8th, Leanne Pollard 10th and Paul Matthews 14th.
On Sunday, our men's scratch pennant team played their final against Morwell at Moe.
In what was a tight contest Drouin prevailed winning four matches to three. Congratulations to the team on a successful season.
Upcoming events are Stableford this Wednesday and the following two Saturdays are 4BBB aggregate qualifying for the Stroud Trophy.
Drouin women
Competition was cancelled on Tuesday for the Drouin women, due to the inclement conditions.
Five brave souls tackled nine holes of social golf without getting too wet.
Saturday's women's commenced the Saturday club championships, being held for the first time.
The winner of round one was Leanne Pollard (12) with a very tidy 71 net.
The runner up was Glenda Warren (20) with 81 net on a countback from Jeannette Phillips (35) also on 81 net.
Competition continues on Saturday for the next two weeks.
Good luck to all participants as they endeavour to chase Leanne.
Today is a stroke June medal day.
Next Tuesday June 14 is the Doris Chambers four ball event.
Garfield
Freezing temperatures arrived with the winter season but the weather was quite fine for the major days of competition on Thursday and Saturday.
Saturday was medal day and an excellently sized field of 110 presented for play.
Jackson Bennett got the decision by a count back from Hank Adams with a score of net 67.
Craig Cousin, now a single figure marker, as predicted had the day's best A grade scratch round with a score of 80.
The aforementioned Bennett won the B grade scratch with a round of 82 while Harry Huyskens won C grade with a score of 87.
Stephen Bird, a golfer in good touch recently, won the D grade scratch with a score of 97 as well as featuring in the money on Thursday with a round of 35 points.
A final score of five over 74 was good enough to get a ball down the line.
Bennett topped off his day very nicely with a nearest the pin as well as the second shot in for the B grade field.
The 2022 Summer Cup was recently decided with Matt Skinner trying to win a famous double, hoping for a win in the event to go with his recent success in the Ovens match play.
In a very close contest indeed it was Stephen Barratt getting the decision which went all the way to the 20th hole.
Thursday's Stableford event was attended by an average size field of competitors with a couple of real good scores featuring in the money.
Tim Gargan won the B grade event with a good score of 40 points which proved more than enough, defeating Chris Kondarios by the four points.
Mick Anthony cleaned up the B grade field with another good score of 39 points easily defeating the next best which was Don Stewart with a handicap round of 36 points.
Steve Humphrys won the A grade event with a better than handicap score of 37 points to defeat a rampant Craig Cousin and in-form Jim Dimtsas whom both had rounds of 36 points.
A final score of 34 points or better was needed to get a ball down the line.
The highlight of the day, possibly the week, was the eagle on the 15th achieved by Ray Pund.
Ash Graham scored the two nearest the pins on the 8th and 9th holes as well as holing out for a birdie from the greenside bunker on the 11th hole.
The veterans tour recently played at Trafalgar to finish up before their annual winter hiatus with a couple of Garfield members featuring in the money from the big field of 92 entries.
Steve Oloughlin, enjoying a good veteran's year, won the B grade event with a score of 33 points, whilst Jim Dimtsas won the A grade event with a score of 34 points. Well done lads.
Next Saturday is a game of single Stableford whilst the Saturday after that is a game of Ambrose for teams of four including guests. Results
Veterans, single Stableford, Trafalgar, field of 92
A grade: James Dimtsas (GAR) 34, 2nd Roger Taylor (BER) 33
B grade: Steve Oloughlin (GAR) 33, 2nd John Curtain (PAK) 32
C grade: Graham Brennan (PAK) 33, 2nd Peter Pyle (BER) 32
Monday, single Stableford, field of 24
Winner: Jim Accettura (15) 40
DTL: Trevor Guille 38, Les Reynolds 37, Jim Dimtsas 36, Leo De Jager 36
Thursday, single Stableford
A grade: Steve Humphrys (13) 37, 2nd Craig Cousin (10) 36 C/B, 3rd Jim Dimtsas (14) 36
B grade: Tim Gargan (19) 40 2nd Chris Kondarios (16) 36 3rd Geoff Roberts (19) 35
C grade: Mick Anthony (26) 39, 2nd Don Stewart (23) 36, 3rd Stephen Bird (24) 35
DTL: Ash Graham 36, Ray Pund 35, Peter Medwin 35, Mick Matthews 35, Charlie Hardy 34, Jim Accettura 34
NTP: 4th Mick Anthony, 8th and 9th Ash Graham, 11th Trevor Male, 14th Jim Dimtsas, 16TH Trevor Franklin
Eagle: 15th Ray Pund
Saturday, June monthly medal, field of 110 Winner: Jackson Bennett (15) 67 C/B
Scratch
A grade: Craig Cousin 80
B grade: Jackson Bennett 82
C grade: Harry Huyskens 87
D grade: Stephen Bird 97
Handicap
A grade: Stephen Murray (10) 71 C/B, runner-up Craig Cousin (9) 71
B grade: Jackson Bennett (15) 67, runner-up Bob Collins (16) 70
C grade: Hank Adams 67, runner-up Harry Huyskens (18) 69
D grade: Stephen Bird (24) 73, runner-up Choon Cheng (23) 75
DTL: Nick Pearson 72, Steve Humphrys 72, Craig Hunter 72, Geoff Turner 73, Carl Gilbert 73, Ben Balfour 73, Ash Graham 73, John Blair 73, Bob Calderara 73, Peter Marquis 73, Peter Glasscock 74
NTP: 4th Craig Cousin, 9th Greg Macklin, 11th Geoff Turner, 14th Peter Johnson, 16th Jackson Bennett
2nd shot
A grade: Peter Glasscock
B grade: Jackson Bennett
C grade: Tim Jeffrey
Trafalgar
Friday May 27, open men’s and women’s Stableford
A grade winner: Tony Johnson 36 pts C/B B grade winner: Paul Fogarty 37 pts
DTL: Hoppy Ing 36, Kane Makepeace 36, Steve Titford 36, Garry Jansen 36, Ian Duncan 35, Joel Poole 35, Ray Wiseman 35, Troy Makepeace 35, Dave Watt 35
Birdies: 5th: Tony Johnson, John Wiseman, Peter Cooke 15th: Frank Hyett, Mark Scammell
Saturday May 28, Greenkeepers’ Revenge four person Ambrose
Winners: Richard Gould, Reno Borg, Bev Keily, Peter Moss 55.125 nett
DTL: Jo Baker, Duane Baker, Chris Brydon, Steve Titford 56.25, Toby Davie, Tony O’Reilly, Zavier O’Reilly, Doug Caldwell 56.625
Friday June 3, open men’s and women’s Stableford
A grade winner: Peter Hobson 41 pts
B grade winner: Di Moody 35 pts
DTL: Phil Coffin 36, Anne Outhred 34, Hoppy Ing 33, Tony Johnson 33, Dale Burridge 33, Frank Hyett 32, Paul Robertson 32
Birdies: 2nd: Eric Beveridge, Simon Van Baalen 5th: Bev Keily
Saturday June 4, monthly medal stroke A grade winner: Stewart Cluning 69 nett Medal and B grade winner: Keith Owen 68 nett
Scratch winner: Stewart Cluning 72 gross DTL: Laurie Snowball 71, Tony Gray 73, Peter Walsh 73, Brian Wattchow 73, Steve Clark 73, Harold McNair 74, Peter Rhodes 74
NTP: 2nd: Stewart Cluning 5th: Duane Baker 11th: Harold McNair 13th: Bruce Aplin 15th: Peter Moss
Birdies: 5th: Laurie Snowball, Peter Rhodes, Bruce Aplin, John Tabuteau 13th: Bruce Aplin
Trafalgar seniors
Tuesday May 31, Stableford
Cancelled due to heavy rain.
Thursday June 2, stroke, monthly medal, field of 54
Women’s winner: Karen MacGregor (35c/b), runner-up: Marilyn Kerr (35)
DTL: Cheryl Deppeler (37) Lorna Risol (37) Lyn Powell (37)
Scratch winner: Cheryl Deppeler (40)
NTP: Cheryl Deppeler Bradmans: Sue Balfour Men’s winner: Geoff Coulter (30), runner-up: Keith Owen (32)
DTL: Glenn Doolan (33) Franc Kiss (33) Akos Kerekes (33) John Kerr (34c/b) Stephen Klemke (34 c/b) Tony Price (34c/b) Richard Gould (34c/b)
Scratch winner: Tony O’Reilly (39)
NTP: Keith Owen
Birdies: Keith Owen (13)
Bradmans: Ray Williams