Year’s finest hailed at awards

Whit­sun­day Sail­ing Club stages pre­sen­ta­tion night

Whitsunday Times - - SPORT -

DE­SPITE the threat of ex-Trop­i­cal Cy­clone Owen ar­riv­ing and caus­ing havoc, more than 100 guests ar­rived last Fri­day for the Whit­sun­day Sail­ing Club’s an­nual pre­sen­ta­tion night and Christ­mas party.

After pre-din­ner drinks, the of­fi­cial part of the evening opened with MC Ross Chisholm in­tro­duc­ing spe­cial guests, in­clud­ing the long-time club pa­tron Ian Davies, club of­fi­cials and spon­sors, fol­lowed by a short re­view of the 2018 sea­son.

A scrump­tious meal fol­lowed (com­pli­ments to Fussea Bug­gers) then to the im­por­tant part of the evening – the tro­phy pre­sen­ta­tions.

First-up was the Off Beach divi­sion, with Rear Com­modore Luke Mairs pre­sent­ing the tro­phies.

The ju­nior sportsper­son tro­phy went to Ned Sleight, while Joshua King took out the tro­phies for ju­nior club cham­pion and most im­proved ju­nior.

The se­nior club cham­pion tro­phy went to Eden Humphrey.

Luke Mairs also took the op­por­tu­nity to present team shirts to the club’s Bic team, who are train­ing in prepa­ra­tion for the na­tional cham­pi­onships, con­ducted by the club as part of the an­nual Easter re­gatta.

The team rep­re­sent­ing Air­lie Beach is Zac Sleight, Eden Humphrey, Louie Archer, Kirra Sin­clair, Joshua King and Jolan Pur­dell.

The Off­shore tro­phies were pre­sented by Kevin Fog­a­rty and Ru­pert King, the club’s Off­shore Rear Com­modore.

G’nome (Terry Archer) swept the floor in Divi­sion 1, tak­ing out prizes for each se­ries dur­ing the year.

In ad­di­tion, G’nome took out the ju­nior skip­pers se­ries, sailed by the team of Louie Archer, Tyde Chit­tle­bor­ough and Nate Chit­tle­bor­ough.

Divi­sion 2 saw Cross­bow (David Lund/Norm House) win the club cham­pi­onship, off­shore se­ries and Chal­lengers Cup, with other tro­phies shared be­tween

Twis­ter (Kevin Fog­a­rty) and

QMS (John Gal­loway).

The club cham­pion in Divi­sion 3 was Anthea (Dewi Hughes), who also took out the sum­mer se­ries and off­shore se­ries.

The Chal­lengers Cup went to In­far­rc­tion (Carol Roberts), while Lama (Lew Tuck) won the win­ter se­ries.

The club’s spe­cial awards went to club pres­i­dent Leo Ro­driguez for out­stand­ing sea­man­ship (Lau­rie Gubb Tro­phy), while Hamish Swain took out the sailor of the year (Char­lie Law Tro­phy) for his per­for­mance at ma­jor re­gat­tas.

The Yachtsper­son of the Year award was shared be­tween Dale Mitchell and Clay­ton Matthews in recog­ni­tion of their feats com­pet­ing in the Caribbean 600 mile race ear­lier in the year.

Clubper­son of the year, for the sec­ond year in suc­ces­sion, went to Jean Sned­don for her un­tir­ing vol­un­teer work at the club.

Fol­low­ing a short break, the 2019 sea­son com­mences on Jan­uary 19 with the Glouces­ter Pas­sage race.

The club’s weekly twi­light races recom­mence on Jan­uary 2.

The club wishes ev­ery­one a Merry Christ­mas and Happy New Year.

PHO­TOS: CON­TRIB­UTED

JOB WELL DONE: Joshua King shows off his tro­phies, the ju­nior club cham­pion and most im­proved ju­nior.

Kevin Fog­a­rty presents the Divi­sion 2 club cham­pi­onship to David Lund and Norm House.

Dale Mitchell and Clay­ton Matthews shared the Yachtsper­son of the Year award.

Rear Com­modore Luke Mairs with Eden Humphrey, the club’s se­nior club cham­pion in the Off the Beach divi­sion.

The crew of G’nome show off their tro­phy suc­cess.

Leo, Tea­gan and Narelle Ro­driguez with Lau­rie Gubb Tro­phy.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.