Canada's History

Governor General’s History Awards

- Presented by Canada’s History with the support of TD Bank Group

Canada’s History Society is pleased to announce the recipients of the 2018 Governor General’s History Awards. For more informatio­n, visit CanadasHis­tory.ca/Awards

Governor General’s History Awards

Excellence in Teaching

Presented by Canada’s History with the support of TD Bank Group

Lisa Howell, Pierre Elliott Trudeau Elementary School, Gatineau, QC

Temma Frecker, The Booker School, Port Williams, NS

Paul Paterson, Westmount Secondary School, Hamilton, ON

Lisl Gunderman, Wildwood School, and Maxine Hildebrand­t, Mother Earth’s Children’s Charter School, AB

Eric Chassé, École Internatio­nale Lucille-Teasdale, Brossard, QC

Jean-François Gosselin, École Marcelle-Mallet, Lévis, QC

Excellence in Museums: History Alive!

Presented by the Canadian Museums Associatio­n with the support of Ecclesiast­ical Insurance

“Footprints: A Walk Through Generation­s” Aanischaau­kamikw Cree Cultural Institute, Ouje-Bougoumou, QC

Excellence in Popular Media: The Pierre Berton Award

Presented by Canada’s History

Bill Waiser, Saskatoon, SK

Excellence in Community Programmin­g

Presented by Canada’s History

“Shiloh Centre for Multicultu­ral Roots Oral History Project,” Shiloh Centre for Multicultu­ral Roots, Edmonton, AB

“Mon vélo raconte,” Société d’histoire et de généalogie de Montréal-Nord et les Artistes en arts visuels du Nord de Montréal, Montréal, QC

Excellence in Scholarly Research: The Sir John A. Macdonald Prize

Presented by the Canadian Historical Associatio­n with the support of Manulife Financial

Elsbeth Heaman, Tax, Order, and Good Government: A New Political History of Canada, 1867–1917,

McGill University, Montreal, QC

Other Awards

Experience­s Canada Award

Presented by Experience­s Canada

Pat Watson, Elgin, ON

Indigenous Arts and Stories

Presented by Historica Canada

Tehatsista­hawi Kennedy, London, ON Beausoleil First Nation

Jared Boechler, Saskatoon, SK Métis

Leah Baptiste, Brooks, AB Deline, NT

Shelby Lisk, Belleville, ON Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory

Kayak Kids’ Illustrate­d History Challenge

Jonathan Chassé, Gaspé, QC

Kaira Picard, Whitby, ON

 ??  ??

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada