Volunteers recognized
PORT HOOD — The Municipality of the County of Inverness recently celebrated the dedication of 55 volunteers from all six districts.
As part of National Volunteer Week, that took place this year Canada-wide from April 7-13, the municipality celebrated volunteers who work to better the county and their communities every day.
Among the group of honourees was Helen Rollock, who was chosen to represent the municipality at the Provincial Volunteer Awards ceremony in Halifax on April 1.
Rollock was nominated by the board of directors of the Bayview Child Development Centre Association for her work in securing funding for the soon-to-be built Bayview Child Development Centre in Port Hood.
“There can never be enough recognition nor words and expressions of gratitude for our volunteers,” said Warden Betty Ann MacQuarrie in her speech during the event.
“This is why we have this special evening every year to show our appreciation for all (they) do.”
Inverness County congratulates and thanks its honourees and all who share their time, energy, knowledge and enthusiasm with their communities through volunteerism, she added.
DEDICATION REWARDED Honoured volunteers and their nominators:
• Gelasse Aucoin – Societe MiCareme
• Anne Beaton – Chestico Museum & Historical Society
• Norman A. Beaton – Mabou Rivers Trails
• Edna Brinn — Ecole NDA
• Freddie Burns – Margaree Area Development Association
• Ian Cameron – Judique Historical Society
• Barry Campbell – Stewart United Church
• Paige Campbell – Stewart UCW, Whycocomagh
• Muriel Chiasson – Sacred Heart Community Health Centre Auxiliary
• Anne Cormier – Mabou New Horizons Seniors Club
• Madonna Delaney – Lake Ainslie Development Association
• Teri Farris – Judique Community Centre
• John Frank – Mabou Farmers Market
• Joey Gillis – Celtic Shores Coastal Trail
• Sandy Gillis – Port Hood Development Society
• Geoffrey Gillstrom – Lemoine Volunteer Fire Department
• Michelle Greenwell – Mabou & District Community Development Association
• Scott Landry – Port Hastings Volunteer Fire Department
• Michel Larade – Lemoine Development Association
• Robert LeBlanc – Knights of Columbus Council 3850
• Bill Legge – North Mountain Cultural & Recreation Association
• Dr. Greg Lovely – Margaree Salmon Association
• Ann MacDonald – Glencoe Station Recreation Association
• Fr. Dan MacDonald – Knights of Columbus Council
• Emily MacDonald – Whycocomagh & District Historical Society
• Gerald MacDonald – Port Hood & District Volunteer Fire Department
• Nellie MacDonald – Dalbrae Academy breakfast program
• Richard A. MacDonald – West Bay Road & District Volunteer Fire Department
• Rita MacDonald – Mabou Gaelic & Historical Society
• Margie MacIntyre – West Bay Pastoral Charge
• Michael MacIsaac – Inverness Volunteer Fire Department
• Loretta MacKay – West Bay Community Association
• Roy MacKinnon – St. David’s UCW, Port Hastings
• Danena MacLellan – Judique Kildonan Seniors Club
• Beverly MacMillan – Margaree Anglers Association
• Jeanette MacNeil – St. Peter’s Parish CWL
• Hugh MacPhail – Sircom Lodge 66
• Callum MacQuarrie – Inverness Development Association
• Jordan MacRitchie – Whycocomagh Volunteer Fire Department
• Neil Marple – Port Hastings Historical Society
• Dougald McLean – St. Andrew’s Ladies Aid
• Robert Middaugh – Shean Trail Committee
• Marilyn Mury – Strait Area Evergreen Seniors Club
• Henri J. Poirier – Les Retraites de Cheticamp
• Marie Sylvie Poirier — Danielle Chiasson-Hache
• R.J. Poirier – Judique & District Volunteer Fire Department
• John Philip Rankin – Dalbrae Academy
• Helen Rollock – Bayview Child Development
• Marion Sauer – Valley Mills & District Volunteer Fire Department
• Brittany Smith – Orangedale Improvement Association
• Ina & Bob Smith — Hillsborough Glendyer Hall
• Mona Smith – Namara Senior Citizens Club
• Hazel Theriault – Head of the Bay Seniors Club