Cape Breton writers nominated for Atlantic awards.
Several Cape Breton writers receive Atlantic Book Awards nominations
SYDNEY — The Atlantic Book Awards Society announced its shortlist for the 2019 Atlantic Book Awards on Thursday and several Cape Breton writers made the prestigious list.
Thirteen book prizes will be given out this year when the Atlantic Book Awards gala is held in St. John’s, N.L., on Thursday, June 6. As well, various events celebrating Atlantic books will be held throughout the region leading up to the gala.
Among the Cape Breton nominees is Bill Conall who was nominated for the Alistair MacLeod Prize for Short Fiction for his story, “Some Days Run Long,” published by the Boularderie Island Press.
Graham Reynolds and Wanda Robson were nominated for the Atlantic Publishers Marketing Association Best Atlantic-Published Book Award Sponsored by Friesens Corporation for their book “Viola Desmond: Her Life and Times,” published by Roseway Publishing.
Ronald Caplan was nominated for the Democracy 250 Atlantic Book Award for Historical Writing for his book, “A Stone For Andrew Dunphy,” published by Breton Books.
Lesley Crewe was nominated for the Jim Connors Dartmouth Book Award (Fiction) for her book “Beholden,” published by Vagrant Press.
Basma Kavanagh was nominated for the J.M. Abraham Poetry Award for her book, “Ruba’iyat for the Time of Apricots,” published by Frontenac House.
R.C. Shaw was nominated for the Margaret and John Savage First Book Award – Non-Fiction for his book, “Louisbourg or Bust: A Surfer’s Wild Ride Down Nova Scotia’s Downed Coast,” published by Pottersfield Press.
Here is the full list of nominees:
Alistair MacLeod Prize
for Short Fiction
• “Some Days Run Long” by Bill Conall (Boularderie Island Press)
• “Something for Everyone” by Lisa Moore (House of Anansi Press)
• “Tiger, Tiger” by Johanna Skibsrud (Hamish Hamilton) Ann Connor Brimer Award
for Children’s Literature
• “Short for Chameleon” by Vicki Grant (Harper Collins Publishers)
• “Finding Grace” by Daphne Greer (Nimbus Publishing)
• “Catching the Light” by Susan Sinnott (Nimbus Publishing) Atlantic Publishers Marketing Association Best Atlantic Published Book Award
• “Viola Desmond: Her Life and Times” by Graham Reynolds and Wanda Robson (Roseway Publishing)
• “Saltwater Mittens from the Island of Newfoundland: More than 20 heritage designs to knit” by Christine LeGrow and Shirley A. Scott (Boulder Books)
• “Hope Blooms: Plant a Seed, Harvest a Dream” by Mamadou Wade and the youth of Hope Blooms (Nimbus Publishing)
Atlantic Book Award for Scholarly Writing
• “The Age of Increasing Inequality: The Astonishing Rise of Canada’s 1%” by Lars Osberg (Lorimer)
• “The Tides of Time: A Nova Scotia Book of Seasons” by Suzanne Stewart (Pottersfield Press)
• “There’s Something in the Water: Environmental Racism in Indigenous and Black Communities” by Ingrid R. G. Waldron (Fernwood Publishing) Democracy 250 Atlantic Book Award for Historical Writing
• “A Stone for Andrew Dunphy” by Ronald Caplan (Breton Books)
•“Where Duty Lies: A New Brunswick Soldier in the Trenches of World War 1” by John Cunningham (Pottersfield Press)
• “The Blind Mechanic: The Amazing Story of Eric Davidson, Survivor of the 1917 Halifax Explosion” by Marilyn Davidson Elliott (Nimbus Publishing)
Evelyn Richardson Non-Fiction Award
• “Notes for the Everlost: A Field Guide to Grief” by Kate Inglis (Shambhala Publications)
• “No Place to Go: How Public Toilets Fail Our Private Needs” by Lezlie Lowe (Coach House Books)
• “Following the River: Traces of Red River Women” by Lori Neilsen Glenn (Wolsak and Wynn Publishers Ltd.)
Jim Connors Dartmouth Book Award (Fiction), presented by
Boyne Clarke LLP
• “A Circle on the Surface” by Carol Bruneau (Vagrant Press)
• “Beholden” by Lesley Crewe (Vagrant Press)
• “In the Wake” by Nicola Davison (Vagrant Press)
J.M. Abraham Poetry Award
• “Ruba’iyat for the Time of Apricots” by Basma Kavanagh (Frontenac House)
• “No Meeting Without Body” by Annick MacAskill (Gaspereau Press)
• “This Kind of Thinking Does No Good” by Alison Smith (Gaspereau Press)
Lillian Shepherd Memorial Award for Excellence
in Illustration
• Illustrator: Eva Campbell (nominee) for “Africville”
• Written by Shauntay Grant (Groundwood Books)
• Illustrator: Lil Crump (nominee) for “Anna at the Art Museum”
• Written by Hazel Hutchins and Gail Herbert (Annick Press)
• Illustrator: Alan Syliboy (nominee) for “Mi’kmaw Animals/ Mi’kmaw Waisisk”
• Written by Alan Syliboy (Nimbus Publishing)
Margaret and John Savage First Book Award –
Non-Fiction
• “Son of a Critch: A Childish Newfoundland Memoir” by Mark Critch (Viking Canada)
• “No Place To Go: How Public Toilets Fail Our Private Needs” by Lezlie Lowe (Coach House Books)
• “Louisbourg or Bust: A Surfer’s Wild Ride Down Nova Scotia’s Drowned Coast” by R. C. Shaw (Pottersfield Press)
Margaret and John Savage First Book Award – Fiction
• “The Boat People” by Sharon Bala (McClelland & Stewart)
• “In The Wake” by Nicola Davison (Vagrant Press)
• “Catching the Light” by Susan Sinnott (Nimbus Publishing) Robbie Robertson Dartmouth
Book Award (Non-fiction)
• “The Blind Mechanic: The Amazing Story of Eric Davidson, Survivor of the 1917 Halifax Explosion” by Marilyn Davidson Elliott (Nimbus Publishing)
• “First Degree: From Medical School to Murder” by Kayla Hounsell (Nimbus Publishing)
• “Threads in the Acadian Fabric: Nine Generations of an Acadian Family” by Simone Poirier-Bures (Pottersfield Press)
Thomas Raddall Atlantic
Fiction Award
• “The Boat People” by Sharon Bala (McClelland & Stewart)
• “Hysteria” by Elisabeth de Mariaffi (HarperCollins Publishers)
• “Something for Everyone” by Lisa Moore (House of Anansi Press)