National Post (National Edition)
TV LISTINGS
SATURDAY
❚ Hockey
Spengler Cup quarter-final, Thomas Sabo Ice Tigers vs. HK Metallurg Magnitogorsk, TSN2, 9 a.m.
Carolina at New Jersey, Sportsnet, 1 p.m. Spengler Cup quarter-final, HC Ocelari Trinec vs. HC Davos, TSN2, 2 p.m. Vegas at Los Angeles, Sportsnet, Sportsnet One, 4 p.m.
IIHF WJHC, Denmark vs. Switzerland, TSN1, 4 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at Toronto, CBC, Sportsnet One, 7 p.m.
Montreal at Tampa Bay, Sportsnet, 7 p.m.
Washington at Ottawa, CITY, Sportsnet 360, 7 p.m.
IIHF WJHC, Canada vs. Czech Republic, TSN1/3/ 4, 8 p.m.
IIHF WJHC, Sweden vs. U.S., TSN3, 10:30 p.m.
Vancouver at Calgary, CBC, Sportsnet, 10 p.m.
❚ Football
Belk Bowl, South Carolina vs. Virginia, TSN1, ABC, Noon.
Peach Bowl, Florida vs. Michigan, TSN5, Noon.
Cotton Bowl (CFP semifinal), Notre Dame vs. Clemson, TSN5, 4 p.m. Orange Bowl (CFP semifinal), Oklahoma vs. Alabama, TSN5, 8 p.m.
❚ Basketball
BYU vs. Mississippi State, TSN3, Noon. Davidson vs. North Carolina, TSN4, Noon.
Kentucky vs. Louisville, TSN4, 2 p.m.
❚ Soccer
Juventus vs. Sampdoria, TLN, 6:30 a.m. Parma vs. AS Roma, TLN, 9 a.m. Tottenham vs. Wolverhampton, Sportsnet, Sportsnet One, 9:30 a.m. Brighton vs. Everton, TSN1, 10 a.m. Watford vs. Newcastle, TSN4, 10 a.m. Liverpool vs. Arsenal, Sportsnet One, Noon, NBC, 12:30 p.m.
Napoli vs. Bologna, TLN, Noon.
AC Milan vs. SPAL, 2:30 p.m.
❚ Alpine skiing
World Cup women’s slalom, NBC, 5 p.m.
❚ MMA
UFC 232 prelims, TSN2, 8 p.m.
SUNDAY
❚ Hockey
Spengler Cup semifinal, Canada vs. TBD, TSN2, 9 a.m.
Spengler Cup semifinal, KalPa Kuopio vs. TBD, TSN2, 2 p.m.
Bentley vs. New Hampshire, TSN2, 5 p.m. Vegas at Arizona, Sportsnet, 8 p.m. IIHF WJHC, Switzerland vs. Russia, TSN2, 8 p.m.
IIHF WJHC, Kazakhstan vs. Slovakia, TSN2, 10:30 p.m.
❚ Basketball
Chicago at Toronto, TSN1 /4, 6 p.m. Sacramento at L.A. Lakers, Sportsnet One, 9:30 p.m.
❚ Football
N.Y. Jets at New England, CTV, 1 p.m. Dallas at N.Y. Giants, CTV Two, TSN3/5, 1 p.m. Miami at Buffalo, WIVB, 1 p.m. (TORONTO ONLY)
Chicago at Minnesota, TSN3/5, 4:25 p.m.
Philadelphia at Washington, CTV Two, 4:25 p.m.
Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, CTV, 4:25 p.m. Arizona at Seattle, CTV, 4:25 p.m. (BC/ ALBERTA ONLY)
Oakland at Kansas City, CTV Two, 4:25 p.m. (BC/ALBERTA ONLY) Indianapolis at Tennessee, CTV Two, TSN3/5, NBC, 8:15 p.m.
❚ Soccer
Crystal Palace vs. Chelsea, TSN1/ 4, 7 a.m.
Southampton vs. Manchester City, Sportsnet, 9 a.m. Manchester United vs. Bournemouth, TSN1/ 4, 11:30 a.m.
MONDAY
❚ Hockey
Spengler Cup final, TSN3/5, 6 a.m. Nashville at Washington, Sportsnet, Sportsnet One, 12:30 p.m.
IIHF WJHC, Denmark vs. Czech Republic, TSN1/3/ 4/5, 4 p.m.
Pitt at Minnesota, Sportsnet, 6 p.m. Ottawa at Columbus, TSN5, 7 p.m. (OTTAWA ONLY)
IIHF WJHC, Russia vs. Canada, TSN1/ 4, 8 p.m.
San Jose at Calgary, Sportsnet, Sportsnet One, 9 p.m.
IIHF WJHC, U.S. vs. Finland, TSN1/5, 10:30 p.m.
❚ Football
Military Bowl, Cincinnati vs. Virginia Tech, TSN2, Noon.
Sun Bowl, Stanford vs. Pittsburgh, CBS, 2 p.m.
Redbox Bowl, Michigan State vs. Oregon, FOX, 3 p.m.
Liberty Bowl, Missouri vs. Oklahoma State, TSN2, 3:30 p.m.
TUESDAY (NEW YEAR’S DAY)
❚ Hockey
Winter Classic, Boston vs. Chicago, Sportsnet, NBC, 1 p.m. Philadelphia at Nashville, Sportsnet, 8:30 p.m.
❚ Basketball
Utah at Toronto, Sportsnet Ontario, Sportsnet One, 7:30 p.m.
Detroit at Milwaukee, TSN1, 8 p.m. Philadelphia at L.A. Clippers, TSN1, 10:30 p.m.
❚ Football
Outback Bowl, Mississippi State vs. Iowa, Noon.
Citrus Bowl, Kentucky vs. Penn State, TSN1, ABC, 1 p.m.
Fiesta Bowl, LSU vs. UCF, TSN3/5, 1 p.m. Rose Bowl, Washington vs. Ohio State, TSN1/3/ 4/5, 5 p.m.
Sugar Bowl, Texas vs. Georgia, TSN1/3/ 4/5, 8:50 p.m.
❚ Soccer
Everton vs. Leicester, Sportsnet, 7 a.m. Arsenal vs. Fulham, Sportsnet, 9:30 a.m. Cardiff vs. Tottenham, TSN4, 12:30 p.m.